Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Specimen Description Wound Special Requests RT 4TH TOE Gram
Specimen Description Wound Special Requests RT 4TH TOE Gram Stain Occasional Epithelial cells present No organisms seen Culture Light Acinetobacter baumannii complex Light Staphylococcus lugdunensis R… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,534 satisfied customers
I was recentlin hospital for a month where I went septic and
I was recentlin hospital for a month where I went septic and looking at my hospital records I found in sputum many wbc's with rare squamous epithelial cells and many yeast rare gram positive cocci and… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
CULTURE, SPUTUM/LOWER RESPIRATORY SEE NOTE A - CULTURE,
CULTURE, SPUTUM/LOWER RESPIRATORY SEE NOTE A - CULTURE, SPUTUM/LOWER RESPIRATORY - - MICRO NUMBER: 81405810 - TEST STATUS: PRELIMINARY - SPECIMEN SOURCE: SPUTUM - SPECIMEN QUALITY: ADEQUATE - GRAM STA… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,723 satisfied customers
3 day sputum test results show, Gram Stain-- 2+ WBC"s seen,
Gram Stain-- 2+ WBC"s seen 2+ Epithelial cells Mixed bacterial morphotypes seen Culture 4+ Normal flora… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
39,466 satisfied customers
What does gram stain: Rare Blood cells seen, no organisms
What does gram stain: Rare White Blood cells seen, no organisms seen. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
I had a gram stain and culture with the following results
I had a gram stain and culture with the following results but had been on Doxycycline for 3 weeks prior … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had a bronchoscopy two days ago at Lahey Clinic, outside
I had a bronchoscopy two days ago at Lahey Clinic, outside Boston. They did a culture and Gram Stain Test. The doctor believes I have a case of organizing pneumonia. I have been put on 40 mg of predni… read more
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring
Doctoral Degree
360 satisfied customers
I had a bronchoscopy last month. Preliminary results of one
I had a bronchoscopy last month. Preliminary results of one gram stain say No organisms observed; Rare WBCs; Rare Squamous Epithelial Cells; 10 WBC/LPF What does this mean?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I went to the doctor originally because i had a cough that
i went to the doctor originally because i had a cough that didnt want to go away results from today : gram positive cocci in pairs and chains = + gram positive cocci in clusters = + gram positive baci… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,282 satisfied customers
Symptoms: cellulitis treated with Doxycycline 1/20/12; 1/23
Symptoms: cellulitis treated with Doxycycline 1/20/12; 1/23 wet, non productive cough and headache (forehead only); later same day in evening O2 Sat 89; Chest xray small area of possible pneumonia; lu… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
What does this mean many blood cells per low power field (10
What does this mean many white blood cells per low power field (10 squamos epithelial cells per lower power field few normal oropharyngeal flora seen moderate gram negative rods seen… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I just received some test results and I'm trying to find out
I just received some test results and I'm trying to find out what I had and how I contacted it. the results were from sputum it said Organism 1; rare growth fungus organism 2. rare growth normal respi… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
39,466 satisfied customers
I had a sputum gram stain.What does rare Leukocytes,few gram
I had a sputum gram stain.What does rare Leukocytes,few gram positive cocci in pairs and chains,few gram positive rods,few gram positive cocci in clusters,rare gram negative rods mean?Does that mean t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have "occasional" EPITHELIAL Cells in a sample of my
I have "occasional" EPITHELIAL Cells in a sample of my SPUTUM what does it mean ? Thank you *****… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,682 satisfied customers
I had a urine culture and the results said that I have
I had a urine culture and the results said that I have 30,000 col-ml of mixed gram positive flora. 3 or more organisms in equal quantity isolated. What does this mean doctor? In the regular urine unde… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
What does it mean when your sputum gram stain smear shows
What does it mean when your sputum gram stain smear shows rare epithelial cell, moderate gram positive cocci-pairs and clusters,many grampositive cocci-pairs or chains,rare gram positive bacilli, and … read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
697 satisfied customers
My mother is 83 and has a blood pressure 100 over 60 with a
My mother is 83 and has a blood pressure 100 over 60 with a pulse of 74 and a pacemaker. She is 5' 7" and 109 pounds. She just had her second hip replaced a week ago and the other hip was replaced 2 y… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,624 satisfied customers
Can you decipher the following results from my URINALYSIS,
Can you decipher the following results from my URINALYSIS, MICROSCOPIC (CULTURE IF INDICATED)? WBC'S, UA/HPF 10-25 0-5 /HPF RBC, URINE HPF 0-3 0-3 /HPF EPITHELIAL CELLS, URINARY SEDIMENT, LPF FEW BACT… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,326 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

39,466 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x