Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a history of IBS although for years they did not call…

Customer Question
Hi I have a...

Hi I have a history of IBS although for years they did not call it that. Said I was normal. I have not been to the bathroom for 5-6 days. Usually every other day or so for me. I have been on stool softeners everyday for the last two months. I started taking doses of Miralax 2 days ago. I have been dieting and apparently cut out too much fat and carbs. Mostly vegies salads with chicken. I was having sever pain in my right side yesterday and the day before. I took ibuprofen at 3 am. No pain but still no action. When do I see a doctor and what kind of doctor do I see?

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

Nature-Throi 65mg; BioTE DIM 150mg; BioTE - A-D-K 10; Adipex-P 37.5mg. I also have the BioTE pellets in my hip.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I went 16 days without going once. About 20 years ago. Does not usually get to this stage. 3 days usually now at the longest.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/27/2017
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 7 months ago
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 36,591
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
Verified

Hello I'm Dr Chip

Do you still have the abdominal pain?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Not since I took the ibuprofen at 3 am. I have never had the pain up under my ribs before. Usually I can just feel everything processing through me from side to side until it finds it way to the lower torso then it will send electrical type shocks until it can be expelled. Maybe sharp pains is the better way to put that. I tolerate pain very well so I probably wait longer than most.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
When the food is working its way from side to side you can hear it. It also feels like rocks unless it is very loose.
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 7 months ago

Have you ever had this kind of problem before?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I need to know if I need to keep taking the Miralax and how long before I should go to see a doctor. What kind of doctor do I need to see? A MD or a Digestion doctor?
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 7 months ago

OK

If the Miralax hasn't worked by now there's no need to continue it

You need to see your primary care doctor for this

It could be just an impacted stool in your colon but it could be now IBS with constipation

You need an exam and an abdominal x-ray to start out

You might need a colonoscopy to relieve the impaction if that's the problem

IBS with consitipation can be treated with a medication called Linzess

Please let me know if you need any more information

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thank you
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 7 months ago

My pleasure

Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 36,591
36,591 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

36,591 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I havent had my period for 51 days and my pregnancy test was
i havent had my period for 51 days and my pregnancy test was negative whats wrong?… read more
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey
General Physician
years of experince in med and surg
2,067 satisfied customers
I have an albumin level of 2.3-2.6. I have gained alot of
I have an albumin level of 2.3-2.6. I have gained alot of weight even though I really do eat less than 1,000 cal a day - I usually try to get 20-25 grams of fiber. I have end stage liver disease I am … read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master\u0027s Degree
931 satisfied customers
I have been dieting and taking phentermine and benadryl for
I have been dieting and taking phentermine and benadryl for a while the other day I experienced a pain in my lower left abdomen felt like a gas bubble or cramp there. It woke me up out of my sleep. I … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Can you give me a diet for diverticulosis? A pancreatic
I will be having a throat to stomach search soon. I forgot the name. … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,286 satisfied customers
Does a keto diet affect birth control? I've been taking my
Does a keto diet affect birth control? I've been taking my pills at the same time everyday and all of a sudden I began bleeding today. … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
753 satisfied customers
Is there a diet or guideline to lower blood pressure? I
Is there a diet or guideline to lower blood pressure ? I don't want to go back on pills ! … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
248 satisfied customers
Best diet for weight loss and longevity? 48 yo male BMI of
Best diet for weight loss and longevity ? 48 yo male BMI of 39 .. and Supplements , I am not diabetic but would like to control Blood sugar.. I might be pre diabetic. My metabolism seem sluggish.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,007 satisfied customers
I am on the 3rd day of a beef bone diet. I am having
I am on the 3rd day of a beef bone diet. I am having increased stomach pain and bright orange diarrhea. I also have a terrible migraine. I might also add that I have numerous autoimmune disorders, Add… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,845 satisfied customers
I was eating a Ketogenic diet - high in fat with no grains
I was eating a Ketogenic diet - high in fat with no grains but plenty of vegetables, and I noticed sometimes my kidneys hurt when I pee at night or run. It's not a debilitating pain, but it's briefly … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My son has been on a keto diet for 5 years .Fed thru the
My son has been on a keto diet for 5 years .Fed thru the g-tube. … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
305 satisfied customers
Is it possible to replace enzymes in your body through diet?
Is it possible to replace enzymes in your body through diet? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,764 satisfied customers
Is a Ketogenic diet helpful for Migraine as it was
Is a Ketogenic diet helpful for Migraine as it was prescribed for epilepsy and those two are related… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
What is the best diet for a person with Dementia. This
this question is about my step daughter. She is taking aerosept,not spelled correctly, daily … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
Diet for sibo. What diet is prescribed for Sibo. I take
diet for sibo JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: what diet is prescribed for Sibo JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor shou… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,771 satisfied customers
My penis hasn't grown in length or width since I was a
My penis hasn't grown in length or width since I was a child, it may have never grown at all. It's uncircumcised and when its erect it's 2-3 inches max. Is this problem fixable, I'm having extreme anx… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
Can dieting or eating less and in smaller rations cause
Can dieting or eating less and in smaller rations cause diarrhea or at least loose stools? Thank you.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers
I have lower left side abdominal pain. temperature of 100.2.
I have lower left side abdominal pain. temperature of 100.2. chills, loose stool. The pain is located 1 inch in and up from my hip bone. Do you have any ideas of what could be the cause? My menstral c… read more
wieyedoc
wieyedoc
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
920 satisfied customers
I have pre diabetes. Fasting glucose of 111. My dr put me on
I have pre diabetes . Fasting glucose of 111. My dr put me on actoplusmet. Fasting glucose is now 84. I feel terrible on the actoplusmet! I am dieting and exercising. he still wants me to take it. Sho… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x