Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I went to hospital for a terrible reaction to a cortisone…

I went to hospital for...
I went to hospital for a terrible reaction to a cortisone shot. I developed widespread neuritis. My neut% was high (80.8) and my potassium was low. Could this mean anything? Ever see a reaction like this?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
9/27/2017
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,051
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

This adverse reaction can occur rarely after a cortisone shot. Also after the cortisone shot, the neutrophil percentage may increase. This adverse reaction may take a week or more for it to subside and you will gradually feel better and your symptoms will subside and resolve.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger for a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Dear customer,
Were you able to read my answer?
Did I answer your question? Please reply.
Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Will these widespread pins and needles go away? Its been almost 2 weeks.

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

These symptoms will most certainly go away but may take a maximum duration of 4 to 6 weeks for them to completely resolve.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger for a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Dear customer,
Please take a moment and kindly click a positive rating (preferably 5 Star/Excellent) to credit for the time & the effort put by me in answering your health question, and this is the only way I will be credited for my service to you.

Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,051
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified
Dr. Ravoof and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,051
7,051 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.

Dr. Ravoof is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Dr. Arun: yesterday I had a cortisone shot in my left knee.
Dr. Arun: yesterday I had a cortisone shot in my left knee. Previous x-rays showed that I am "bone on bone" with this knee. I had a terrible reaction to the shot, which never happened before. My knee … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Dr. Phil, I'm 4 weeks out after having back muscle cortisone
Second opinion] Dr. Phil,I'm 4 weeks out after having back muscle cortisone injections. When I received the shots I developed widespread neuritis (nerve popping) throughout my body and pins and needle… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,236 satisfied customers
My back feels like its on fire 2 weeks after cortisone shots
My back feels like its on fire 2 weeks after cortisone shots in the back muscles. I also had a widespread neurological reaction. How long will this burning pain last. Ive been told it stays in the sys… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,954 satisfied customers
I had a very bad reaction to two cortisone shots in my back
I had a very bad reaction to two cortisone shots in my back muscles that caused widespread neuritis. If this was an infection, would I have had a fever? Have you ever heard of this reaction? Its been … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
7,051 satisfied customers
I was feeling very anxious a couple weeks ago and I took my
I was feeling very anxious a couple weeks ago and I took my blood pressure it was crazy high. 220/118. I called the pharmacist to see if I had blood pressure medicine available. But they had expired a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,236 satisfied customers
I just got my lab results from an emergency visit due to
Hi I just got my lab results from an emergency visit due to lower back pain,they thought it might have been kidneys but they did a ct and found nothing related to my kidneys,but some of my bloodwork c… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
596 satisfied customers
I think I've developed a rash after a short (two day)
I think I've developed a rash after a short (two day) exposure to Tramadol. About 6 months ago. I experienced an intense burning itch in hospital while waiting for surgery, within 12 hours of taking m… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I have bad swelling in my left ankle and similar swelling in
I have bad swelling in my left ankle and similar swelling in the right ankle. I have seen several doctors and none of them know what is causing it. I have found that getting a cortisone shot makes the… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,601 satisfied customers
My blood work I had done in Jan. (1-31-2011) Reads: MCH 33
My blood work I had done in Jan. (1-31-2011) Reads: MCH 33 pg Monocytes 11 %...Absolute Mono 1.30 k/ul....Now in May (5-2-2011) They are monocytes are the same @ 11% but absolute mono is now 1.80 k/ul… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
OF NOT GETTING ANSWERS HAVE MY TEST RESULTS 4.04L RBC HCT
i'M TIRED OF NOT GETTING ANSWERS HAVE MY TEST RESULTS 4.04L RBC HCT 36.5L LYMPHS 50.2 H REAL HIGH MONOS 8.8H NEUT 35.9L REAL LOW EOS 4.1 H ABSOLUTE CANT READ WHICH ONE 2.0 L ITS NOT EOS BASOS ABSOLUTE… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My daughter recently had two cortisone injections in her
My daughter recently had two cortisone injections in her knee. Each was 111 (whatever that means) Low dose apparently. These injections were given one week apart and have caused a severe reaction to h… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
MY WBC IS 11.7 MY NEUT% 8.07 RBC 6.24 HGB 18.9 HCT 55.4
MY WBC IS 11.7 MY NEUT% 8.07 RBC 6.24 HGB 18.9 HCT 55.4 POTASSIUM 3.3 CHLORIDE 96 GLOBULIN 1.4 WHAT DOES THIS MEAN AND WHAT DO I NEED TO DO… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My roommate is experiencing water retention issues in her
my roommate is experiencing water retention issues in her legs, ankles, and feet. recently she went to the hospital because she had an adverse reaction to oxyconton that she takes for severe back pain… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
808 satisfied customers
HAD A THUMB INJURY 9/25/09 DID PHYS THERAPY AND RECENT MRI
HAD A THUMB INJURY 9/25/09 DID PHYS THERAPY AND RECENT MRI SHOWING BALLOON OF FLUID AROUND NERVE ON THUMB DR SAID ONLY THING TO DO IS CORTISONE SHOT OR LEAVE FLUID BE I CHOSE TO LEAVE IT BE NOW FOR 3 … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I just had some labs done on the 28th of Feb, I have a few
Hi My name is***** just had some labs done on the 28th of Feb, I have a few questions about it. I am 32 years old I have a thyroid condition, which I have taken medicine for the past 10 years, I am al… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
I had cortisone injections in both knees due to severe RA.
I had cortisone injections in both knees due to severe RA. Three days after the shots my blood pressure went from 140 over 70 to 209 over 90. Its been two weeks now and still running high. Is cortison… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
In 2006 I had bilateral optic neuritis and was blind for
In 2006 I had bilateral optic neuritis and was blind for about 2 months, I had the lesions in my brain but the spinal tap revealed no MS. I have been having terrible eye pain and it feels like brain p… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,273 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has terrible pain in her left hip, she does
my girlfriend has terrible pain in her left hip, she does have ms but doctors have told her she has bursitis, problem is the pain is chronic i thought bursitis came and went. Cortisone has little affe… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x