Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I can't read my lab test don't understand. No I just got lab
I can't read my lab test don't understand JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: No JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: No I just got lab tests back … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,712 satisfied customers
I just need help reading this page of my lab result: Printer
Hi, I just need help reading this page of my lab result: Printer friendly page--New window will open Click for general information about ANA PANELAbout This Test Narrative Performed at: 01 - LabCorp B… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I saw a neurologist a few weeks ago due to several symptoms
I saw a neurologist a few weeks ago due to several symptoms I have, a major one being increasingly frequent, longer lasting headaches (different from the migraines I've had since I was 15 years old). … read more
drn.iqtidar
drn.iqtidar
MD
236 satisfied customers
I have MS and hypothyrodism. Autoimmune diseases run in my
I have MS and hypothyrodism. Autoimmune diseases run in my family. I am in a wheelchair due to the MS and was severly obese up until a year ago. Since then i have lost 135 lbs. I due still weigh 210lb… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,740 satisfied customers
This has been around 7 months and I have been experiencing
Hi, This has been around 7 months and I have been experiencing many different symptoms. So far the symptoms I have had are as follows which I will try to describe in the way I have experienced them; C… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
My area of concern is Trigeminal Neuralgia. I wrote a bit of
My area of concern is Trigeminal Neuralgia. I wrote a bit of a long post is it possible for one of the doctors to read it? I have posted the link in the "what have you already tried?" box if that is a… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,740 satisfied customers
I have had some terrible symptoms for months. Short of
I have had some terrible symptoms for months. Short of breath, cough, left leg pain and swelling behind knee, exhaustion, loss of appetite. Now my feet are sweating badly at night. Symptoms are gettin… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I just had some lab work that indicated the following. For a
Hello, I just had some lab work that indicated the following. For a few months I've had a CRP from 14 to 19. ESR Normal ANA 1:80 speckled I was tested for Rheumatoid arthritis with the RA panel and CC… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Im a 26 yr old female. I have 3 children and gave birth to
Im a 26 yr old female. I have 3 children and gave birth to my youngest 6 mths ago. Ever since I gave birth I have been experiencing some scary symptoms . I have muscle fatigue, even when lying down an… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
I have since been dx. with Sjogren's syndrome, Lupus, have
I have since been dx. with Sjogren's syndrome, Lupus, have been per ambulance to ER with severe chest pain,oodles of EKG's,nitro stats,morphine. Heart cath. negative. Echo. Showed thickening of heart … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have had a positive ana for many years, diagnosed with
I have had a positive ana for many years, diagnosed with fibromyalgia in 2006, started on synthroid 50mg in 2008 for hypothyroid has stayed stabe for 2 yrs. then jumped this past dec to 6.85 tsh. rais… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,740 satisfied customers
6 mos ago MS was ruled out with MRIs of brain and spine.
6 mos ago MS was ruled out with MRIs of brain and spine. Instead Fibromyalgia and osteoarthritis. For last 3 mos., having leg numbness, severe pain, musc. spasms, migraines, jaw pain, tremors, arrythm… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
Please tell me you have received my question regarding blood
Please tell me you have received my question regarding blood work results for Ana, I sent them about 4 minutes ago.… read more
BMW MD
BMW MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
391 satisfied customers
My son, 26 yrs old, had severe thoracic back pain which
My son, 26 yrs old, had severe thoracic back pain which travels up and down his spine. He's being seen by a rheumatologist since x-rays and MRIs do not reveal any functional disc/lamina problems, etc.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have been in pain all over especially joints and feet some
i have been in pain all over especially joints and feet some times very intense. yesterday my stools were very dark and soft, today they are golden soft, mucusy, with red blood. i did finish 14 days o… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,237 satisfied customers
My mother-in-law hada cyst taken off the end of her tongue.
My mother-in-law hada cyst taken off the end of her tongue. After fhe shurgury she becan feeling as if small wire was in her mouth, along with plastic pieces and papper bits. These thing are not viisa… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
Any idea what these KNOWN findings might be related to?
any idea what these KNOWN findings might be related to? enlarged spleen and liver (found on CT), D-dimer 4x normal (2040), high anion gap, low bicarb, CBC was normal. Medical conditions: asthma, DM T2… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
I am a 45 yr old woman. I have incredible joint pain, loss
I am a 45 yr old woman. I have incredible joint pain, loss of mobility, Run low grade fevers . get rashes and have reactions out of the blue. I am so unbelievably weak and fatigued. The pain unbelieva… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x