Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am concerned something is wrong with my heart. Parents and…

Customer Question
I am concerned something...

I am concerned something is wrong with my heart

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

Parents and grandparents have no heart issues brother with aortic valve stenosis and great grandfather had heart issues but was diabetic as well

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I'm not sure. Do you want to know symptoms

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/25/2017
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 10 months ago
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,348
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
Verified

Hello I'm Dr Chip

Please tell me what's going on

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I feel that my current doctors are dismissing my problems and I'm finding it interfering with my current life, and causing depression because of how unwell I feel. I have shortness of breath, chest pains, arm pains, weakness so much so I can hardly life my arms. I was told I have abnormal heartbeats from the bottom of my heart during a Holter monitor. I'm very concerned for my life.
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 10 months ago

Did you have an echocardiogram and a stress test?

And was your thyroid function and vitamin D levels checked?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I have had a echo and a stress test done. I am unsure of how to read the reports. I am very tachycardic but they did not have significant findings although I am unsure about that. My ferritin level is 7ng/ml reference range 6-147 . folate is >20. 2.8-20. Vitamin d is 27.6 range 31-80. And my but b12 is 261 range 239-931.
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 10 months ago

What about your TSH for your thyroid?

And were your screened with an EBV viral titer?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
My tsh was .759
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Ebv? Is that what the blood test is called
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 10 months ago

Epstein barr viral titer

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
The only positive one was EBV NA greater than 8 but I have had mono before
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 10 months ago

OK Sorry for all the questions

And how long has all this been going on?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
A year at least.
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 10 months ago

OK

So what exactly do I need to tell you about all this?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
My feet also will swell and get red not much swelling but puffy. And patchy. Which makes me concerned I have a heart problem.
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 10 months ago

Have you had a chest x-ray?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
They said it was normal
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 10 months ago

Then I assure you there's no problem with your heart from all that you've told me

The only other possibility here would be fibromyalgia which can't be tested for except with a physical exam

So I would refer you to a rheumatologist to check for that

Please let me know if you need any more information

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,348
38,348 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

38,348 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My 14 year old son had a echo d/t getting dizzy a few times
My 14 year old son had a echo d/t getting dizzy a few times when standing and it showed everything normal but his aortic root was 2.8. I insisted that his 16 yo brother get an ECHO because he wrestles… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
595 satisfied customers
Is it normal for someone with a bicuspid heart valve to take
Is it normal for someone with a bicuspid heart valve to take blood pressure medicine when blood pressure is normal or better? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
38,348 satisfied customers
I want to know symptons of heart attack in elderly woman, My
I want to know symptons of heart attack in elderly woman … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,804 satisfied customers
Complications from mitral valve repair. Have an aortic
Yes. Have an aortic stenosis as well. Atenelol, + two statins … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have a have an Aortic that is failing but cannot be
I have a have an Aortic that is failing but cannot be replaced I am 85 years old what can I expect to happen as it worsens. will I feel fatique and any other physical problems?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My aunt seems to be stabilizing. She still has all her
My aunt seems to be stabilizing. She still has all her mental faculties and understands the perils of trying to be too physically independent ie don't fall. One question I forgot to ask; she had a pac… read more
wieyedoc
wieyedoc
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
1,025 satisfied customers
I have a severe calicific aortic valve stenosis. I have
I have a severe calicific aortic valve stenosis. I have already gone for a CABG some 8 years back. Now the surgeons are telling to go for open heart surgergries for aortic valve replacement. Is there … read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
My grandmother who is 87 years of ago was recently
Hello - My grandmother who is 87 years of ago was recently diagonised with Aortic valve stenosis. Her peak pressure is 43.47%. What is the prognosis of this disease?… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
I have been dealing with sudden chest pain for some time
Hello. I have been dealing with sudden chest pain for some time now. I'm nineteen years old, so I don't think it's anything too serious but wanted to check anyway. My father has heart problems and has… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
Im a male 39 years old i im diagnosed with aortic stenosis
hello doctor im a male 39 years old i im diagnosed with aortic stenosis mild to moderate sometimes i fill good but sometimes i have stress in my chest make me fill nervous so what do you think doctor … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,220 satisfied customers
Just diagnosed with a mild aortic murmur. Seeing card on
Just diagnosed with a mild aortic murmur. Seeing card on thurs. Had echo yesterday. Is this serious? I have no symptoms.… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
I have both Mitral Valve Prolapse and Aortic Stenosis. I
I have both Mitral Valve Prolapse and Aortic Stenosis. I take heart meds and aspirin. I do not have many problems unless I am doing hard work. I am female. What can be done about this and is it extrem… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been severely struggling with tiredness the past two
I have been severely struggling with tiredness the past two years. I am taking all kinds of supplements, exercising regularly and on a low GI diet. I have been to several doctors - my thyroid and suga… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
What does"technically poor quality tracing showing the
What does"technically poor quality tracing showing the aortic root is in the upper limits normal range the aortic valve is sclerosed without stenosis,with the right atrium is dilated, the right ventri… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My mother is 91 years old and in good health. She has just
My mother is 91 years old and in good health. She has just had a complete physical and the doctor suspects that she may have some mild aortic stenosis. He said he is not concerned right now but told u… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
I recently saw my GP on friday and she detected a systolic
Hi. I recently saw my GP on friday and she detected a systolic mumur. I read that it could be related to a valve in my heart? Anemia or pregnancy? Ectopic pregnancy? Could you please help me? I have b… read more
Dr PG (M.D.)
Dr PG (M.D.)
Post-Doctoral Degree
873 satisfied customers
What are the risks or complications I may be facing? I was
what are the risks or complications I may be facing? I was recently diagnosed with a hernia and some of my abdominal organs are compressing a lung. However, at the time I was scheduled to be admitted,… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
I have multiple cardiac problems: left coronary artery
I have multiple cardiac problems: left coronary artery attached to right coronary artery; hypertrophic-cardiomyopathy, and a valve problem.After exercise, walking, I have severe pain (inflammation). I… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x