Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My mom has had a nagging cough now for a month...went to the
my mom has had a nagging cough now for a month...went to the dr and diagnosis bronchitis...took xray and given antibiotics that is used by dentists for after dental work...and inhaler...no change abou… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,731 satisfied customers
I've had a strong cough with chest congestion for about 5
I've had a strong cough with chest congestion for about 5 months. My nose has been runny with clear mucus as well. I wake up and need to blow my nose, and a few times thru the day. I find myself const… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
I would like to spear with a doctor. My husband is 74 years
I would like to spear with a doctor. My husband is 74 years old and his white blood count is up to 13.9 - doctor said the normal range is 3.8 to 10.8. What could this elevation possibly coming from? … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,868 satisfied customers
Shrunken foreskin. I see a urologist next week. Taking many
I see a urologist next week. Taking many medicines because of heart problems. … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,285 satisfied customers
I'm scheduled to have a lung scan next month - how is the
I'm scheduled to have a lung scan next month - how is the procedure done - and what are they looking for? … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,602 satisfied customers
I have had a chronic cough for several years. My doctor has
I have had a chronic cough for several years. My doctor has so far had me do the following: allergy test (none); doctor thought it might be a habit so prescribed Gabapentin which I took for one year -… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,731 satisfied customers
I would like to know what i can do about the tremor that i
I would like to know what i can do about the tremor that i am getting. I have had a tremor for 15 years at the higher doses of zoloft 250mg +. Since it is not working for me anymore I have switched to… read more
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas
Professor & Head
M.D (Psychiatry)
405 satisfied customers
I have had gravies deseise an my thyroid killed, an have had
I have had gravies deseise an my thyroid killed, an have had major surgery on my nec c-3 to c8 get Botox every three months for th dystonia an have essential treamers an on top of all that I have MS. … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,333 satisfied customers
I have trembling legs, seems to be from my back, I have 3
I have trembling legs, seems to be from my back, I have 3 lower verty disk that are fused. I noticed that my right foot has a harder scin-sole and have a tingeling wen I get up. It makes me very unste… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have 25 PMN/Low Power field, Many Gram Positive Cocci,
I have 25 PMN/Low Power field, Many Gram Positive Cocci, Many Gram Positive Bacilli, culture-Moderate Oropharyngeal Flora, this on 3 sputum test since early 2011??? May have had this for years?? I hav… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Thanks for your answer. It surprised me as I have been
Thanks for your answer. It surprised me as I have been celebate for 20 years. My question: I have been losing a large amount of hair for the past 8-9 months. The texture of my hair has also changed as… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,602 satisfied customers
Just had blood work done for the yearly check up and Thyroid
Just had blood work done for the yearly check up and Thyroid came up Borderline; already taking Levothyroxin 100MCG tab Mylan; His staff called and said to change med to Levothroxin 25MCG; well botton… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My Neutrophils Relative High 88%--Absolute High 19.8 My
My Neutrophils Relative High 88%--Absolute High 19.8 My Lymphocytes is Relative Low 6% Monocytes Absolute High 1.3 My WBC is High 22.5, Red Cell Count is Low 3.57 (Has been low for some time now.) Hem… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have Diabetes type two. I took a urine drug screen for a
I have Diabetes type two. I took a urine drug screen for a jog and was told I cam back positive for THC which cause me a Job. I am a retired service member with 35 years of service and I dont take dur… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing hiccups every 5 seconds for the
I have been experiencing hiccups every 5 seconds for the last 48 hours. I looked up on the internet and it was quite shocking what long term hiccups are signs of. I have a home remedy book at home and… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Just spent 10 days at Mayo's in Scottsdale. Every time I
Just spent 10 days at Mayo's in Scottsdale. Every time I tell a doctor about this they look at me like I have 3 heads. Every time I spend even a brief time in the sun, my bowels react. The reaction ca… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,327 satisfied customers
I had a viral infection the first part of June, and was
I had a viral infection the first part of June, and was given an antibotic, but I still am seem to cough every night, and sometimes during the day. Do I have a chronic cough?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My mom is 67 y o and has hepatitus c and she went to her
my mom is 67 y o and has hepatitus c and she went to her doctor in febuary and he prescribed her all kinds of meds and now she is delusional and fluid is building up in her. she is now in the hospital… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x