Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have CRP 8.2(normal below 9) and ESR 31( normal below 20)

Customer Question
I have CRP 8.2(normal...

I have CRP 8.2(normal below 9) and ESR 31( normal below 20) and a low grade fever not responding to any antibiotic, heel pain, periodontal disease and a white blood cells count of 11.9( normal below 11). i am a woman 45 year old about 180 POUNDS

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

Low energy , fatigue, consistent fever about 100 degrees

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Suspicion of rhematism

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/25/2017
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 10 months ago
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified

Hi.
Welcome to just answer. I am here to answer questions for education and information. I will respond shortly with an answer, or a question for you

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 10 months ago

I have read your post carefully.
What is your question for us about this?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Muneeb, I have a medical question to enquire, 3 days ago, my
Hi Dr. Muneeb,I have a medical question to enquire, 3 days ago, my dad was hospitalised because he suddenly lost his strength to walk and complained about feeling very weak. He started shivering and d… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,871 satisfied customers
How accurate is Hs Crp at diagnosing heart problems? My
How accurate is Hs Crp at diagnosing heart problems? My level was pretty high so I am concerned.. can other things besides heart problems cause this to be elevated?… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,020 satisfied customers
A 30 year old woman is complaining of body aches and joint
a 30 year old woman is complaining of body aches and joint soreness. its not related to sports or heavy physical activity. whats the first step in diagnosis?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
I'm getting anxious about my first hemotology appointment on
I'm getting anxious about my first hemotology appointment on Oct 1. Will they just review my case and probably order tests? I was told they would probably want a bone marrow bioposy and I hear they hu… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I have afternoon feavers up to about 100.2. Morning
I have afternoon feavers up to about 100.2. Morning sub-normal to about one degree below normal. Fatigue, weakness and inflamation. No other symptoms. Duration one and a half months. Negative western … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I AM 77 YRS, VERY GOOD HEALTH, NO PRESCRIPTIONS MEDS, LIVING
I AM 77 YRS, VERY GOOD HEALTH, NO PRESCRIPTIONS MEDS, LIVING THE GOOD LIFE IN THE DESERT, MARRIEDTO A GREAT WIFE, BUT ,MY ENERGY LEVEL HAS GONE VERY LOW THIS LAST YEAR. DR SAID LAST PHYSICAL WITHBLOOD… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
The patient is 92 years old and had rip replacement surgery
The patient is 92 years old and had rip replacement surgery about 35 days back. Hip replacement surgery was said to be successful and he can now take small steps with a walker. The hip replacement sur… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My wife has on and off low grade fever (99.6 F) and fatigue
My wife has on and off low grade fever (99.6 F) and fatigue for last few months. We went to the doc and she ordered a blood test. The result came back with a high ESR rate, normal crp, normal blood co… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have an immune dieficency, fibromyalgia and a goiter with
I have an immune dieficency, fibromyalgia and a goiter with nodules, I bruise easily. I have frequent low grade fevers that bring on severe spinal pain with fever blisters, I suffer severe fatigue and… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Constantly tired, quickly become fatogued lacking in energy
constantly tired, quickly become fatogued lacking in energy sometimes wake up tired occasionally breathless thumping head tension across forehead flush cheeks when this happens doctor checks me out bl… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Can an under active thyroid cause a person to run a low
Can an under active thyroid cause a person to run a low grade fever for long periods of time? more than two months?… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
What can cause elevated esr and crp associated with low
what can cause elevated esr and crp associated with low grade fevers, night sweats,joint pain and stiffness and fatigue. symptoms come and go. RH, ANA are negative… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
For last six month My CRP is 9 My ESR is 30 what could it
for last six month My CRP is 9 My ESR is 30 what could it be ? Microbe , immune disorder , ....... how could i tell , what should be next step ?… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
2 days after the h1n1 on Jan 13th I became very ill. Night
2 days after the h1n1 on Jan 13th I became very ill. Night sweats, chills, shivering. The spells woould last several hours and I've had about 40 of these spells in the last 60 days. I have a fibs and … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
My fiance is complaining of painful joints,weakness&lack of
my fiance is complaining of painful joints,weakness&lack of energy,loss of appetite & drying of saliva sometimes feels as if he has tonsilitis. all blood tests done so far are negetive even HIV neg. I… read more
Dr.Lori
Dr.Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I have had many blood tests and shows nothing.. i get very
i have had many blood tests and shows nothing.. i get very weak (esp in my face and my muscles look slack around cheeks).. i am exhausted all the time and my face actually twitches when its really bad… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
295 satisfied customers
I am a 45 yr old woman. I have incredible joint pain, loss
I am a 45 yr old woman. I have incredible joint pain, loss of mobility, Run low grade fevers . get rashes and have reactions out of the blue. I am so unbelievably weak and fatigued. The pain unbelieva… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
40 y/o female, h/o hypothyroidism, G3P3 and tubal 10 years
40 y/o female, h/o hypothyroidism, G3P3 and tubal 10 years ago. I have persistent low grade fever (99.8-100.3), feel tired, not having energy level to do more than work, and the necessities at home. n… read more
Dr. Trepp
Dr. Trepp
Board certified in Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
266 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x