Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What natural supplements can you take to increase thyroid…

Customer Question
What natural supplements can...

What natural supplements can you take to increase thyroid production?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I have seen a Dr. The T levels are moderately low and she does not recommend meds yet.

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

I take herbs and Keppra for migraines and daily vitamins.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Other than that my cholesterol is borderline and I take red wheat rice and coq10 for that.

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
9/25/2017
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 10 months ago
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified

Hi.
Welcome to just answer. I am here to answer questions for education and information. I will respond shortly with an answer, or a question for you

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 10 months ago

What is your TSH value?

What about your thyroid antibody testing?

A low T4 in the low normal range, or even with a normal TSH is not meaningful.....

What is your TSH?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My doctor has recommended I take a statin. My numbers are
My doctor has recommended I take a statin. My numbers are within range, but my good cholesterol is at the low end and my bad cholesterol is at the high end. I have read a lot of bad things about stati… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
Ubiquinol CoQ10: What mg dose (eg 200mg etc) is good for
Ubiquinol CoQ10: What mg dose (eg 200mg etc) is good for elderly in their 60s? How many caps a day? Does it hurt for them to take it on a regular basis?… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
596 satisfied customers
Is it true that cardio workouts can decrease lower
Is it true that long cardio workouts can decrease lower testosterone levels for men in their 50s? I run and bike 5 times a week and that is what I have been told. Second question: can increased muscle… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,047 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with moderate cardiovascular disease,
I have been diagnosed with moderate cardiovascular disease, calcium score of 165, I am 50 years old. 5' 10" and 175 pounds. Genetic testing shows that I carry a gene inherited by one side of my f… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
596 satisfied customers
57 yr old F. Results of Health Screen (no fasting): TC: 351;
57 yr old F. Results of Health Screen (no fasting): TC: 351; HDL: 41; Glucose: 123; TC/HDL: 8.5; BP: 122/75; BMI: 22.3. Best course of action?… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
1,452 satisfied customers
I currently have hypothyroidism and cholesterol. I have been
I currently have hypothyroidism and cholesterol. I have been taking 125mcg levothyroxine and 20mg simvastatin for about 9 years and I've had enough with the side effects. It's time for a change and I … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
596 satisfied customers
I have a hard time maintanning an erection, erections are
I have a hard time maintanning an erection, erections are not as hard as when I was younger. I don't smoke,drink alchol,do drugs, not under stress, excercise daily, in good shape , not diabeit,no high… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Do I have anything to worry about? BUN 13; CREAT 0.9;
Do I have anything to worry about? BUN 13; CREAT 0.9; ALT/SGPT 24; AST/SGOT 18; Total BILI 0.2 Tryglyceride 636; Cholesterol 239; HDL 30.8; Calc. LDL 81.5; Total Chol/HDL 7.8; HTSH 6.6; T-4 5.8; T-upt… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am on medication to lower my cholesterol. It is now 120.
I am on medication to lower my cholesterol. It is now 120. My wellness doctor says that when it falls below 140, your body stops making hormones and functioning correctly. Can this affect my thyroid h… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am a 63 year old woman who is currently being treated for
I am a 63 year old woman who is currently being treated for high blood pressure (hydrochlorthiazide 25 mg. one per day, Metoporal 50 mg. two per day morning and night and losartin 20 mg. one per day) … read more
RealisticMD
RealisticMD
69 satisfied customers
Is it possible to get testosterone naturally from the food
Is it possible to get testosterone naturally from the food we eat? If so, what would be those foods that contain testosterone?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I have a severe muscle and joint pains associated with
I have a severe muscle and joint pains associated with statin. is there an alternative to these drugs since i have tried 5 different drugs with the same side effect. I also had elevated liver enzymes … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I have been taking Evamist 1 spray QD for two years,
I have been taking Evamist 1 spray QD for two years, Prometrium 200mg QHS for 30 days with no side effects. Started Red Yeast Rice 600 mg 2 caps QD, Fish Oil 1000 mg 1 cap QD, Vitamin D 2000 IU BID an… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
DOCTOR, I WOULD LIKE TO ASK HOW WE CAN TAKE THIS SILYMARIN
HI! DOCTOR, I WOULD LIKE TO ASK HOW LONG WE CAN TAKE THIS SILYMARIN MEDICATION. I WAS TAKING THE SIMBASTATIN 20 MG DAILY FOR MY CHOLESTEROL FOR SIX MONTHS NOW AND MY CHOLESTEROL LEVEL WAS 360 AND THE … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My AST is 265 with my ALT at 46. Whatwould cause such a
My AST is 265 with my ALT at 46. Whatwould cause such a selective elevation.Itake many supplements eg. Niacin in highdoses, I have also taken high levels ofsublingual Vitamin A for "dry" eye.I takelow… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My doctor recently changed my cholesterol medication from
my doctor recently changed my cholesterol medication from niaspan to crestor because of the side effects of niaspan being intolerable for me. my hdl is 27 and my ldl is 110. my total cholesterol is 14… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 26 year old female. I am 5ft. and about 100 lbs. I've
I am a 26 year old female. I am 5ft. and about 100 lbs. I've been experiencing thinning hair, irregular periods, irritability. I enjoy excercising yet I fear that I may be excercise compulsive. I've b… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
I am a 72-yr old very active widow with a major sleeping
I am a 72-yr old very active widow with a major sleeping problem (only about 3 hrs./night). I do not really want to take sleeping meds. I heard you speak about thyroid possibly being a problem, so I h… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,573 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x