Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I am currently 5 weeks pregnant and experiencing extreme,
I am currently 5 weeks pregnant and experiencing extreme, debilitating fatigue. I had my iron levels drawn and they came back as:Ferritin 40 (10-232) Iron 28 (40-190) Low Total Iron Binding Compacity … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
My 32 year old wife in her recent blood test has low
Good morning, My 32 year old wife in her recent blood test has low hemoglobin (10.7). We have an appointment with our primary care physician tomorrow, but I'm curious/slightly anxious to what the caus… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My husband has low iron. Not bowel cancer or leukemia. Took
My husband has low iron. Not bowel cancer or leukemia. Took iron pills for 3 months iron level came better but now it's back. Very fatigued. 59 years old. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Dear dr muneeb this is hester again you help me the end of
Dear dr muneeb this is hester again you help me the end of last year with my problems etc it is now end of April and still suffering on the 13 march I went to hospital for a second stent but instead t… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,786 satisfied customers
I have a dull pain under my left armpit on the ribside along
I have a dull pain under my left armpit on the ribside along with dull ache just left of center of my chest along with overall headache … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am 32. Hobby is fitness, running. Workout 5 days a week.
I am 32. Hobby is fitness, running. Workout 5 days a week. Healthy just had a physical and standard blood screening came back normal. Recently have continuous fatigue, 2 nosebleeds in the last week, n… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,884 satisfied customers
I am a 35 year old female and I have been experiencing
Hello, I am a 35 year old female and I have been experiencing several severe symptoms since July 11th. Prior to getting these symptoms, I was diagnosed with post partum depression and have been taking… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,884 satisfied customers
I'm trying to determine what a "normal" TSH is. There are
I'm trying to determine what a "normal" TSH is. There are different ranges from different sources. My level is 3.14. Kaiser Permanente's guidelines for TSH say that's within normal range, but I've see… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I've been having these symptoms. Female Hair loss (really
Hi. I've been having these symptoms. Female Hair loss (really bad) Feeling cold all the time (I mean all the time. Even in places where everyone else is warm) Feeling tired all the time Extremely low … read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am 43 years old and have seen the same doctor since i was
I am 43 years old and have seen the same doctor since i was in my 20s and have always been very pleased but I feel he is failing me now and I feel helpless. Since Sept. I have chronic fatigue and I do… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 40 year old female with no prior health problems. At
I am a 40 year old female with no prior health problems. At a routine physical in late June, my primary found my hgb at 8.1 and b-12 of 299, (low mpv, high rdw) Microcytic, hypochromia, anisocytosis =… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My labs from my doctor came back with a low Ferritin level
My labs from my doctor came back with a low Ferritin level at a 9. I was taking Ferritin in 2011 due to low levels but I also had a low Iron Saturation. This time just the low Ferritin. Should I go ba… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Ferritin level is at a 9 ng/mL bit iron sat level is at 22.
Hi, Ferritin level is at a 9 ng/mL bit iron sat level is at 22. Could my fatigue and dizziness be because of just the low Ferritin or does both the Ferritin and iron saturation level be low?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,731 satisfied customers
Patient 76 years old has severe fatigue symtoms. Blood test
patient 76 years old has severe fatigue symtoms. Blood test reveal following Ferritin 543, Aspartate Transaminase 17,Iron 17, TIBC 50 ,saturation 0.24 Please diagnose. Bill… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
I had low tsh, below 0.3 but normal t3 and t4, recently i
i had low tsh, below 0.3 but normal t3 and t4, recently i found that my ferritn was very low, 10 so i got a cosmofer injection, now its gone to 375, i havent checked my thyroid levels recently, please… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I recently had bloodwork done for a routine physical. The
I recently had bloodwork done for a routine physical. The lab report shows the following items: WBC 3.8 (4 -11 norm) Ferritin 512 NG/ML (12-282 norm) Calculated total IBC 255 (250-450 norm) Calc iron … read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
806 satisfied customers
I am a 40 year old woman and experience heavy menstrual
I am a 40 year old woman and experience heavy menstrual bleeding. Approximately 2 years ago, I was anemic and was prescribed iron supplements. I was told that i was no longer anemic and discontinued t… read more
EKwanMD
EKwanMD
Physician
Medical Degree
53 satisfied customers
I have low ferratin levels now I have had 3 iron infusions
I have low ferratin levels now I have had 3 iron infusions in past . now have chronic symptoms waking up in the morning feeling i have a virus in my body ,no fever, my heart feeling as it is skipping … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,580 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x