Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a 6 yr son.. he was in hospital for 1 week after back…

Customer Question
I have a 6...

I have a 6 yr son.. he was in hospital for 1 week after back pain, tummy pain while eating (lasts 30-60 min) sudden high fevers with no obvious illness and lots of lymph nodes in neck visable! After 3 blood tests there is a very obvious low red cell, low white cell and low platelet reading! Over 4 days the red cell(still low) gained 6units but the white cell and platelets continue to drop. He is pale/yellowish mottled legs n arms. Very tired, 2 days of pain in legs when he wakes up and lasts up 4hrs! We see a specialist in 2 weeks but I'm so worried!! Any ideas please

Doctor's Assistant: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?

CBC, cep,ear full blood film. If 2 or more cells come bk low tomorrow we will be ferreted for bone marrow aspiration!

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Wrong letters for blood test! fbc crp esr creative to be viewed by haematology unit urgently!

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Leukaemia and many other cancers on fathers side
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
At some stage he has had an un noticed case of influenza b that was picked up on 20/09/17. This wouldnt be enough to drminish all his cells so fast would it?
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
He is now waking up in a cold wet sweat...
Answered in 14 minutes by:
9/25/2017
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 10 months ago
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,253
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about your son's symptoms. Actually there are a few conditions which can cause these sort of symptoms. the most common and the most likely scenario here is that he has developed a viral infection which is causing the suppression of his bone marrow and that is leading to the development of all of his symptoms. While influenza b can cause this quite easily as well and in some patients it does follow a very rapid and fulminant course, it is more likely that he developed another viral infection siuch as parvovirus B19 which can suppress the bone marrow or even CMV or EBV among literally hundreds of other viruses. These can cause the bone marrow to be suppressed quite easily and usually it would take atleast 3-4 weeks for it to bounce back to normal. The good news here is that with most viral infections the bone marrow does come back and the production of the cells .

The second possibility is that of leukemia or lymphoma which is entiurely possible but i will keep it down the list. Hpowever a bone marrow biopsy is certainly indicated here and i would also go for a lymph node biopsy as well. This is something which MUST be ruled out.

Right now, if he is waking up in cold sweats and he has pain and high grade fevers, i feel he should be admitted to the hospital and investigated while there, especially if his WBC count is less than 2500 and platelet count is less than 50,000. In those situations he should be admitted immediately and started on broad spectrum antibiotics and undergo extensive testing.

But i think your major concern is regarding leukemia, i would keep it at number 2 rather than one, as viral infections are more common in children.

Do you have any more questions?

Please leave a POSITIVE rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating. You can also ask questions from me directly by going on the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,253
10,253 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine

Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
What are they looking for doing a bone marrow test if you
what are they looking for doing a bone marrow test if you have tear drop shaped cells … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
886 satisfied customers
I had a couple very heavy periods ( I went through a tampon
Hi there, I had a couple very heavy periods ( I went through a tampon every 10 Mins) I've been tired, joints having been hurting ( not everyday), I keep having abdominal pain near my liver/ gallbladde… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,047 satisfied customers
After a bone marrow biopsy, I have been diagnosed with MPN -
After a bone marrow biopsy, I have been diagnosed with MPN - ET. I am not finding nor receiving sufficient information to understand what I should be doing or not doing to manage this. What I know is … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
10,253 satisfied customers
My mother is 86 years old. She has been having regular
My mother is 86 years old. She has been having regular nosebleeds usually in the morning. A nose specialist has prescribed an ointment and Vaseline just before bed. This has been done for at least two… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,863 satisfied customers
I did a Complete blood picture through a routine check up &
Good morning Dr I did a Complete blood picture through a routine check up & when i did it it showed the following : Haemoglobin 14.5 Ref 13-17 Red Cell count 4.95 Ref 4.5 - 6.0 Haematocrit 42.4 Ref 40… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I had asked you about my blood work last week. I live in the
Hi Dr. David, I had asked you about my blood work last week. I live in the Indianapolis area and am familiar with the Colts coach Chuck Pagano. He had acute Leukimia, I think it is called APML? Anyway… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,236 satisfied customers
My sis went in for a physical and was told that her count
hello my sis went in for a physical and was told that her white count was 107 went and had it done 2 weeks later 109 then 2 weeks later 107 she is sending her to a blood dr. I am scared to death what … read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
I have a vitamin b12 level of three times higher than the
i have a vitamin b12 level of three times higher than the upper range in a blood test orderd by a highely regarded neurologist.can you please explain this?. Can this cause neuropahy? and what cause th… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I've been referred to a hematologist for a cell count that
I've been referred to a hematologist for a white cell count that has varied between 3900 and 4100 for the last four years. I am unsettled, to say the least. How serious could this be? My health otherw… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
43 year old male, generally very good health. 2 recent blood
43 year old male, generally very good health. 2 recent blood tests have indicated low hemoglobin (13.6 and 13.0), and while first test showed slight iron deficiency, last results reflected normal iron… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My grandson, age 3, had a virus overnight with some
my grandson, age 3, had a virus overnight with some vomiting. Petechiae rash on one leg (no purple). Ped sent him for bloodwork. Results say some elevated white cells and some low white cells along wi… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I have a 87 y.o. father in C.C.U. intensive care at U.P.M.C
Hello, I have a 87 y.o. father in C.C.U. intensive care at U.P.M.C with possibly aplasticanemia? In any event his bone marrow has quit producing blood (red and white cells I believe) his white cell co… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,863 satisfied customers
My husband awoke with knee pain. He had no injury to his
My husband awoke with knee pain. He had no injury to his knee. He has been healthy and though he's 64 yrs old he is trim and has good knee joints and strong legs and has been in good health. The knee … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
I am worried that I may have leukaemia. I am bruising very
I am worried that I may have leukaemia. I am bruising very easily, feel breathless and fatigued and have a persistant niggly cough. My GP prescribed 60 mg of prednisolone becuase my platelet count was… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
How r u. Iam just following up on full blood count test and
Hi and How r u. Iam just following up on full blood count test and HIV Relation to it. If It shows a normal result can it still mean you have any infection? Doc iam just asking would a complete full b… read more
DoogleNK
DoogleNK
Orthopedic Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
11 satisfied customers
I am 40 and have multiple acute ischemic strokes over the
I am 40 and have multiple acute ischemic strokes over the past 2 yrs leading to epilepsy, some have not been detected on ct for several days. I have an abnormal white blood cell count 10 yrs plus with… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had a horrible Viral infection last week that has
I had a horrible Viral infection last week that has certainly gotten better however my blood work revealed low white and red blood as well as low platelet counts. Said retest in 2 weeks should be fine… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I used to never bruise but in the last month i have been
I used to never bruise but in the last month i have been waking up with them all over my body and some are really bad. Also if I am just messing around and get bumped it turns in to a bruise. Way is t… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x