Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am a 58 year old female with type 2 diabetes, i ham having
i am a 58 year old female with type 2 diabetes, i ham having a hard time keeping my sugar levels low especailly the following day after an intense workout. Monday my level was a 118 after eating light… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
4,277 satisfied customers
I only have one testicle. The other was removed 23 years
I only have one testicle. The other was removed 23 years ago. 2 years ago I had prostate cancer and went through 44 radiation treatments. Mt PSA is now .2 My testoserone is only 160. I am 68 years old… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,109 satisfied customers
L have Essential Tremor. I am a Policeman and I need to do a
l have Essential Tremor. I am a Policeman and I need to do a Standard Accuracy Test every 6 months. I am 62 yo and thinking of retiring in 1 to 2 years. I just want to be able to steady the tremors do… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Have IBS occasional, was using smoothies with oat brand and
Have IBS occasional, was using smoothies with oat brand and flax, then diarrhea, then had medicine stress test subsequent to chest pain, test negative but medicine harsh very and ensuing diarrhea same… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,555 satisfied customers
Rick, How much is skype or a call? I am taking simvistatin
Hi Dr. Rick, How much is skype or a call? I am taking simvistatin 5mg 1x, gloucophage 1000 bid, 28 units levimir at night, 17 ui humolog 3x,… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
Please open a chat session- not reply but chat session to
Please open a chat session- not reply but chat session to talk about weight Please assign this question to madonia2 expert… read more
madonia2
madonia2
178 satisfied customers
Brief History 65 y/o Black male HX Prostate Cancer 3+3
Brief History 65 y/o Black male HX Prostate Cancer 3+3 Gleason Stage#2 Brachytherapy #74 seeds 21 Jun 02. Rising PSA! BiopsiesX3 12 Cores 2/Sextant #0 Active Cells 13 AUG 09, 15 Cores 06 APR 10 2/Sext… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,333 satisfied customers
I am a 23 year old male and I have certain concerns
I am a 23 year old male and I have certain concerns regarding alcoholism that are not typical. I have tried to write this several times but it has always come out in an order that was not satisfactory… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
Client 46, recently had test done for all blood labs.
Client 46, recently had test done for all blood labs. VITAMIN D TOTAL 13 -which client was told is extremely low. Client is presently on disability (6 yrs)for, hx-chronic anxiety and inoperable benign… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a male, will be 67 years old soon, 5' 11", 175 lbs., no
I am a male, will be 67 years old soon, 5' 11", 175 lbs., no health problem. I am not a diabetic. My fasting blood glucose is about 90-95 before breakfast, as measured on a Roche AccuCheck Performa. M… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
My 18 month old grandson was diagnosed with Neuroblastoma on
My 18 month old grandson was diagnosed with Neuroblastoma on February 3, 2012. After the chemo was started, we were told he needed a blood transfusion. He is type A, so we assumed that would not be a … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
I have a question about a drug called Klonopin. I have been
I have a question about a drug called Klonopin. I have been taking it as an anit-anxiety medication in a low dosage for years. I also have not stayed away from drinking wine or beer while on this medi… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
What, if any, is your experience with the development of
What, if any , is your experience with the development of Pulmonary intra-alveolar hemmorage, caused by kidney abnormalities, or enlarged liver at birth,i.e.) Good pastures syndrome) My daughter's dea… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from a condition for 7 years. After
I have been suffering from a condition for 7 years. After several diagnoses, a specialist concluded I have Melkersson-Rosenthal. I am currently in immense pain, with partial facial palsy and tremors. … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
Dear Vakul. I am natually in a bit of a chock right now. I
Dear Vakul. I am natually in a bit of a chock right now. I have tried even to eat enzyme tablets light food etc but there does not seem to be any difference. I also did a fecal elestase one test wich … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,405 satisfied customers
I am a man. My age is. I have had a valve replacement (open
Hi, I am a man. My age is 69. I have had a valve replacement (open heart surgery) in September of 2009 I am currently in the process of replacing regular medications (which I have gradually stopped ta… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I'm having some internal bleeding due to hemrrhoids and
hi - i'm having some internal bleeding due to hemrrhoids and perhaps undefined other causes(endoscopy and colonnoscopy are negative, thankfully) my question is how much blood loss can i replace on a d… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
7yr old thin, some neck skin pigmentation; seizures; feels
7yr old thin, some neck skin pigmentation; seizures; feels cold often; two labs: BUN 22 then 15; creatinine 0.4; T4 decrease & TSH increase. Immunoglobulin A 43 then 42; Vit C zero. T-Free 3.7; Possib… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
224 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x