How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56580
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a sore throat and ear ache for last week. I am

This answer was rated:

I have had a sore throat and ear ache for last week. I am prone to sinus infections and was crying a lot last 2 weeks due to family illness so I'm not surprised. The pain in ear and glands was getting bad so last nite I took 1/2 DS oral Bactrim and then this morning took a whole DS Bactrim. Out of the blue I got serious chills to point of physical goose bumps, soreness in neck and arms and also leg muscles. I just took temp and it is 100.5 which is high for me. My typical daily temp is actually below normal. Could this be allergic reaction to Bactrim? Should I take another one?


this could be an allergy. yes

I wouldn't take any more

this antibiotic isn't really good for an ear infection anyways

you need to see a doctor and get on something like augmentin

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Ok - if my fever does not subside should I do anything tonite? Could this be spinal menengitis?

I would go and get checked if you get rear neck pain or a severe headache or can't see

I doubt it is meningitis

Dr. Phil, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Ok thank you

welcome :)