Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am herxing from lymes disease.But more concerned about…

Customer Question
I am herxing from...

I am herxing from lymes disease.But more concerned about liver It was pretty bloated and hurting been drinking lemon water .I have NO IDEA what to expect. The LLDR I went and saw gave me meds and paper telling about herx and what not to eat. I didnt take meds tonight, But need to take 1mg ativan and 1 300mg gabapentin for sleep Is this going to be to much for liver?

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

She put me on Clarithromycin 500mg and Cefuroxime 500 2X a day Plus I have been trying to take vitamins .Levaquin and cant think of what else . But stomach is so messed up.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have also tried some herbs but some I cant take allergic reaction I have used some homeopathy drops . ????? But really not sure about those either .

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
9/25/2017
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,192
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago

you can take the ativan and gabapentin

your liver will be fine.

make sure you take those antibitoics with food in your stomach already, never on an empty stomach

antibitoics and lemon can upset the stomach

you may need a stomach acid reducing agent to help decrease stomach acid.

zantac or prilosec or maalox or mylanta could help your stomach

let me know if you have questions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,192
50,192 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
How to taper off ativan. Ativan 3 mg/ day. Lexapro 10, now
Ativan 3 mg/ day. Lexapro 10, now 20 mg/ per day sleep tonight melatonin drops at night to replace clonazepam … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
I am herxing from lymes disease.But more concerned about
I am herxing from lymes disease.But more concerned about liver It was pretty bloated and hurting been drinking lemon water .I have NO IDEA what to expect. The LLDR I went and saw gave me meds and pape… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,151 satisfied customers
Just received a call saying ALT was 75. I have a history of
Just received a call saying ALT was 75. I have a history of it running around 52 an also a diagnosis 5 years ago of a fatty liver. No alcohol use. Hiw dangerous is this? I've been on 900 mg of gabapen… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
893 satisfied customers
Am in need of two-level lumbar fusion need surgeon in nyc,
am in need of two-level lumbar fusion need surgeon in nyc … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,867 satisfied customers
I took herbs from some naturalist to try to flush my gall
I took herbs from some naturalist to try to flush my gall stones(/liver flush) and I broke out with a rashy type of pimples on my face. I took these herbs for only six weeks and this was a year and a … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
Dr. Phil,Charlie again.I have neck problems.For years.Ive
Dr. Phil,Charlie again.I have neck problems.For years.Ive have seen Dr. Frazier from N.Y. Who is president of spine surgeons in N.Y.I have c3,c4 and c5 that are herniated and bulging dics.Surger would… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,867 satisfied customers
My blood test show lymphocytes at 52 (20-40) range.
My blood test show lymphocytes at 52 (20-40) range. And,maybe interesting, slightly low neutrophils at 37 (40-70) range. Hemotocrit 34.7 (36-47), WBC 5.9 (4.5-11), RBC 3.7 (4.2-5.4), RDW 11.6 (11.5-14… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been on Lipitor for nearly 20 years without problem
I have been on Lipitor for nearly 20 years without problem of side effects. Currently I am on 80mg. I have blood tests at least quarterly. My B.P. has been about 140/80 treated with Benicar 40/25 , am… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I have had Lyme 27 years. Diagnosed 6 years ago. Took
I have had Lyme 27 years. Diagnosed 6 years ago. Took antibiotics 1.5 years with no improvement. A lot of treartments help (Rife,salt& vitamin C, AL drops.) but my problem is when ever I do treatments… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
I went to the dentist on monday for a possible crack tooth
i went to the dentist on monday for a possible crack tooth when the dentist injected i felt a sharp electric shock across my bot***** *****p now everytime i eat i get jaw pain and instant swelling… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have brontitis or pheumonia my doc wants to wait a few
i have brontitis or pheumonia my doc wants to wait a few more days before doing a xray WHY i dont know cause I have been on the Zpac for four days and feel worse than before I started taking them I ha… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Headaches for 3 years are now severe and paralyzing my head
headaches for 3 years are now severe and paralyzing my head feels like its going to explode mri is normal ive had two all tests are negative been hospitalized 3 times in past month 3 nurologists they … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I need to find a Doctor that will treat my daughter that has
I need to find a Doctor that will treat my daughter that has Chronic Lymes. Every time she goes on Anti Biotic she Herx and can't Detox and the sysptom are neurotoxin. She can't sleep and is having ha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My fiancee has been suffering with fever, sore throat, chest
My fiancee has been suffering with fever, sore throat, chest soreness, and congestion since last week. She has been to the doctor twice. First time they put her on Cipro for a sinus infection. The sec… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
Recent blood tests have shown high levels of Ferratine (120)
Recent blood tests have shown high levels of Ferratine (120) I have to have a scan done on my liver soon. My GP offered little explanation of what it is, its cause, and how I can reduce it. I on my th… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,587 satisfied customers
Had a 5way bypass about 3 years ago and i now have water
had a 5way bypass about 3 years ago and i now have water gain in my legs very badly what would be the problem… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,573 satisfied customers
My blood sugar was 544 about 20 min ago. i'm on glimperide
my blood sugar was 544 about 20 min ago. i'm on glimperide 1mg once a day. what can i do now?… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
Positive for heliobacter, horrid pain left side of stomach,
positive for heliobacter, horrid pain left side of stomach, clay/white stools, too much stomach acid, prescribed: clarithromycin 500mg 2X and Metronidazole, 500 mg 2X, Prevacid 30Mg 2X - pain is so ho… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x