Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have taking Ibupropin and this morning they are saying it
I have taking Ibupropin and this morning they are saying it causes heart problems and shortness of breath which I have for several months now I want to know what I can safely take in place of this?? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,177 satisfied customers
Recent stroke. Cannot tolerate statins. Is it safe to take
Recent stroke. Cannot tolerate statins. Is it safe to take Clopidogrel,75mg,ASA,81 mg and Krill Oil. If so how much Krill Oil? … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,052 satisfied customers
I took 2 80 mg sotolot tonight. I take 80 am and 80 pm.
I took 2 80 mg sotolot tonight. I take 80 am and 80 pm. throough my ignorance I took another dose. It has been about 3 hrs between doses. I have low blood pressure as a rule. will this effect it even … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,278 satisfied customers
I have very bad breath and would like to know where I can
I have very bad breath and would like to know where I can find a doctor near Marland? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,713 satisfied customers
Have a cough with yellow discharge, low grade fever at
Have a cough with yellow discharge, low grade fever at night. My reg doctor was closed. Went to Urgent card...Dec 30, Dr said I had Bronchitis. Presribed azithromcin 250 mg and albuterol 90 mcg. Cough… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I take Premier Value Calcium Citrate Plus Vitamin D Tablet
I take Premier Value Calcium Citrate Plus Vitamin D Tablet Centrum Tablet, Fluoxetine Hcl 20 Mg Capsule, Iprat-Albut 0.5-3(2.5) Mg/3 Ml, Levothyroxine 112 Mcg Tablet, Montelukast Sod 10 Mg Tablet, and… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
If I accidentally ingested my husbands propafenone 150 mg
If I accidentally ingested my husbands propafenone 150 mg tablet while fixing weekly meds, what do I need to watch for? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I had a heart attack in Oct 2016, 90% blockage in one artery
I had a heart attack in Oct 2016, 90% blockage in one artery and had two stents. I'm currently on Atorvastatin Calcium - 80 mg, 1 at bedtime and Clopidogrel / Plavis - 75 mg, 1 daily and Aspirin 81 mg… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,278 satisfied customers
Creatinine level in blood is 3.0 and gravity flow is very
creatinine level in blood is 3.0 and gravity flow is very low. this has increased in last 6 months when creatinine was 1.6. Kidney US done last month shows small fatty cyst in right kidney. Can this c… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Whenever I have an IV or saline injection I hear a fizzing
Whenever I have an IV or saline injection I hear a fizzing noise in my left ear that is accompanied by neck pain. I sometimes hear this noise at night too when I am in my bed. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,713 satisfied customers
These are the med's I take. Zonisamide 200 mg at bedtime
These are the med's I take.Zonisamide 200 mg at bedtime seizure disorder Rosuvastatin (Crestor) 5 mg daily cholesterol HCTZ 25 mg blood pressure Cozaar (Losartan) 50 mg blood pressure Escitalopram (Le… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Is it safe to have an MRI of my spine with a serum
Is it safe to have an MRI of my spine with a serum creatinine of 1.12 ? … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed hypothyroidism since 2000, take
for Mystidoc I have been diagnosed hypothyroidism since 2000, take Levoxytho... .25 daily. Does Nature Thyroid need to be prescribed, or can I take as a supplement?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My RDW is 15.6 and MCV is 87.7. Also, absolute eosiniphils
My RDW is 15.6 and MCV is 87.7. Also, absolute eosiniphils jumped to 788 and Vit B12 is 1139. Everything else is normal. What do you think is going on? I do have asthma and have been on a lot of stero… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,713 satisfied customers
Should I be making an appointment with my family doctor if
Should I be making an appointment with my family doctor if there is blood showing up in my vaginal discharge?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I take lisinopril-hctz 20-12.5 mg tab, levothyroxine 200 mcg
I take lisinopril-hctz 20-12.5 mg tab, levothyroxine 200 mcg tab, topiramate 150 mg., 1200 mg calcium plus 1000 iu vitamin D3. What is the most effective way of taking these on a daily basis to get th… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
I am 64 yrs. old. I had a hysterectomy at 35 for excessive
I am 64 yrs. old. I had a hysterectomy at 35 for excessive bleeding pretty much all the time. I took Premarin for 20 yrs. and had breast cancer 5 yrs. ago. I had a mastectomy at that time. For the las… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I am concern about the swelling of both my feet. At present
Hi Doc, I am concern about the swelling of both my feet. At present I am taking: TRIAM/HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE TAB 75-50 MG 1 tab/day WELCHOL 625MG TAB 3 tab/twice daily ASPIRIN 81 MG 1 tab/day GENERIC FI… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x