Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am not doing very well right now. I have diabeties. My…

Customer Question
I am not doing...

I am not doing very well right now. I have diabeties. My doctor keeps changing my medications because of the cost. Right now I am extreemly bloated and my right side hurts very badly

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

Ceftin and sulfer

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have fibromialga and i take medicine for hight blood pressure, and colesterol

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/23/2017
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified

Hi.
Welcome to just answer. I am here to answer questions for education and information. I will respond shortly with an answer, or a question for you

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago

OK

So we answer questions on the site.

I understand your situation and I sympathize.

What is your question about this?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
what should I do?
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Dr. I thought this was free. I don't mind paying thr 5.00
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago

Experts answer questions.

I believe you did make a deposit.

I can not help you with your money agreements with just answer: I log into the site like you.

If you would like to continue please answer my questions, if not, let me know and I will send a not to customer service

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
please cancell this site right now
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago

customer service can help you with your financial issues, I will send the moderator a note.

good luck.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Achilles tendon expert question. My nephew is 13 years old 6
Achilles tendon expert question. My nephew is 13 years old 6 foot six and wears a size 17 shoe He is growing very very fast right now and his Achilles tendon on the left side bothers him every day. if… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
Well. I hope it is ok to stay with you as you have my
Well it's me again. I hope it is ok to stay with you as you have my history . I can't remember what all I told you. I went to ER on Jul 27 for constipation (again). They found a uti, gave me a shot, a… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
I'm having severe bloated constipated pressure on right side
I'm having severe bloated constipated pressure on right side upper adboman no pain but now pressure of having to pee I'm a 45 year old woman it feels like something is in my right upper adboman I'm at… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
Had pneumonia / was in hospital for 3 days / four weeks
had pneumonia / was in hospital for 3 days / four weeks later am still huting in my upper back/ ribs on sides/ upset tummy and bloating. chest even hurts at times. is this just muscles from having cou… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
This is juanita,if my total colestrol is 205 is it ok? i
hello,this is juanita,if my total colestrol is 205 is it ok? i stopped taking my Pravistatin because I thought maybe that was what made my heart race so sometimes. Now i dont know if i should start ta… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
I have taken Actos for several years and I would like to
I have taken Actos for several years and I would like to know what are the side affects? I am on many medications for high blood pressure, high colesterol, diabeties, DVT's, and heart stent. Could any… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
I have a bulging disk and just had L3 injected yesterday
Hi Doctor, I have a bulging disk and just had L3 injected yesterday 11/28/11. The pain in my left leg started about 3 weeks ago which led to this. I also had an ultra sound to rule out a blot clot. Be… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I had discontinued taking Augmentin because of the mild
I had discontinued taking Augmentin because of the mild initial side effects. My last dose was a week ago. It was for a chronic sinus infection. Would the Augmentin be effective now if I resumed thera… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I am diabetic, 61 years old, have a pain in my shoulder for
I am diabetic, 61 years old, have a pain in my shoulder for about a year now. I can not raise my arm and have no strength to open a door or such. Serious underarm odor under just that arm. Same soap, … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I'm 26 Male, usually never sick not even a headache, for now
I'm 26 Male, usually never sick not even a headache, for now 1 week, I have all the symptoms of a bad flue, with out actually having flue, a light headache which doesn't go away, tired eyes,(painful t… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,644 satisfied customers
I had a urinalysis recently and I had Protein in my Urine
Hi, I had a urinalysis recently and I had Protein in my Urine (30mg) Also the Microalbumin Urine was high, at 3.14mg. The Dr. didn't seem very concerned but I just can't stop being concerned. What sho… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My question is about my husband who is going to be 70 soon.
my question is about my husband who is going to be 70 soon. He has been experiancing dizziness when he stands fron a sitting position and trys to walk. Says it feels like he has no control and reminds… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have high cholesterol 287 for which I'm using a very low
I have high cholesterol 287 for which I'm using a very low cholesterol eating plan for three months until checked by doctor to see if it then falls within a healthy range. Also on blood pressure meds … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My husband has been taking a medication called Gemfibrozil.
My husband has been taking a medication called Gemfibrozil. His doctor increased his dose from 600 to 1200 mg a day. I have read that if this medication does not show much improvement, then there is n… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
If you have no gallbladder, is it possible to have too
If you have no gallbladder, is it possible to have too little bile? Would this cause gas, bloating, and flatulance?… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
I am a female age 57 and a few weeks my left shoulder
Hello I am a female age 57 and a few weeks my left shoulder started to hurt badly, then spread to my lower back and sciatica. Now my whole body started aching slowly to the point now that I cannot sle… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My husband is suffering with a sever skin yeast infection.
My husband is suffering with a sever skin yeast infection. The doctors have tried everything from internal medicine Fluconazole 150mg for now going on 21 days (one per day) external medicine Nystatin … read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
Was on colesterol and atenolol tablet was taken off them as
was on colesterol and atenolol tablet was taken off them as i had mouth ulcers and a cough which wouldnt go had antibiotics then prescribed salbutamol for 2 weeks then beclometasone now on the 2. Went… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x