Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I am very healthy or feel healthy as a person. My last two
I am very healthy or feel healthy as a person . My last two blood work results my liver enzymes come out very very high . My GGT is 984, my ALT is 276, my AST is 99, my alkaline phosphatase is 276. My… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,904 satisfied customers
Normal CBC...all within range except LDL borderline high and
Normal CBC...all within range except LDL borderline high and ferritin borderline low. WBC is 4.98 and (3.80-10.50), but lymphocytes are 1.08 (1.00-3.30) and eosinphils are 0.27 (0.00-0.50), but percen… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
What causes constant swollen ankles and feet? I don't do a
Second opinion] what causes constant swollen ankles and feet? I don't do a lot of salt, but don't know what else might be doing it.… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,239 satisfied customers
What kind of doctor should I see after an injury 3 weeks ago
What kind of doctor should I see after an injury 3 weeks ago and my ankles are swollen? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
39,081 satisfied customers
I have an enlarged lymph node in the right side groin area.
Hi. I have an enlarged lymph node in the right side groin area. It's been measured at 1/2" w x 3" in length and is firm. I have taken two different antibiotics but it hasn't gone away. Additionally, m… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
Eos015149 H 7 0-5 % Basos015156 1 0-3 % Platelets015172 L
Eos015149 H 7 0-5 % Basos015156 1 0-3 % Platelets015172 L 148 155-379 x10E3/uL Hello, I had a CMP14+LP+5AC+CBC/D/Plt done and above were the only abnormal results. I had the same test done 2 months ag… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My RBC showed as 3.62 and my Hematocrit was at 35.7 what
My RBC showed as 3.62 and my Hematocrit was at 35.7 what could this be a sign of? I am always feeling tired and fatiqued along with chest pains and a persisiant cough. Could these all be related in an… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
In May 2012 platelet count was 230,000 while donating
In May 2012 platelet count was 230,000 while donating platelets at a community blood center. Three weeks later, during a CBC for during a physical, my platlets were 208,000. All other lab values were … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
I have not have my menstration since May 2011. I have
Hi, I have not have my menstration since May 2011. I have Hyperthyroid, a heart murmur, high platelet count. Have been prespiring alot, feeling very depressed and losing weight. What is the cause. I w… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
131 satisfied customers
I've been working outside this summer at a job that requires
I've been working outside this summer at a job that requires lots of standing. My ankles swell most every evening that I'm working and I get a rash just above the ankles that goes no higher up the leg… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,904 satisfied customers
In full remission from leukemia since Mar 2011 after
In full remission from leukemia since Mar 2011 after completion of chemotherapy. In Apr bld counts were, HB: 11.2L, WBC: 5.4, Platelet: 216, RBC: 3.37L, Haematocrit: 33.1L, MCV 98.1H, MCH: 33.1H, MCHC… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have had bleeding for 73 days 3 day break 23 day s 1 day
I have had bleeding for 73 days 3 day break 23 day s 1 day break 20 days bleeding 2 day break. bruising in my legs like somebody has hit me. swollen ankles, I have lost 12 pounds in 2 months. I have h… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNECOLOGIST AND OBSTETRICIAN
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,519 satisfied customers
Ok I have been having a pimple in my face for the last two
Ok I have been having a pimple in my face for the last two week which doesnt seem to heal, I keep playing with though and it still bleeds. Does that mean that the platetes in my blood is low. No 2, I … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Bimalleolar right ankle fracture 2 years ago. Hardware
bimalleolar right ankle fracture 2 years ago. Hardware removel 8 months ago. Swelling on outside right ankle behind the bone. numbness on inside right ankle in fatty area under bone. stinging pain of … read more
Kayfarooq
Kayfarooq
Doctoral Degree
562 satisfied customers
I am a 42 yr old male. 6'2" 195 lbs, run 1/2 marathons 2 x
i am a 42 yr old male. 6'2" 195 lbs, run 1/2 marathons 2 x year. triathlons 2x year. have 2 cardiac stents (age 39). I take 20 mg Lipitor qday, Toprol ER 25 mg qday, 2000 mg fish oil bid, 1500 mg plai… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,747 satisfied customers
Trying to understand blood test results. Testing done
Trying to understand blood test results. Testing done without fasting 12 hours. HEMOGLOBIN 137, HEMATOCRIT 0.40, RBC 4.42, RBC INDICES MCV 90,MCH 31, MCHC 346,RDW 14.0, WBC 10.9, PLATLETS (A) 485, MPV… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
My 10 yr old son's blood work this week showed a creatine of
My 10 yr old son's blood work this week showed a creatine of 35 and his platelet count was also elevated. His total cholestrol was 169. What is the significance of this and are the 3 connected in some… read more
doctor123
doctor123
Physician
Doctoral Degree
251 satisfied customers
MY SON IS 9 YRS OLD. HIS PLATELET ARE HIGH 363, WHEN HE WAS
MY SON IS 9 YRS OLD. HIS PLATELET ARE HIGH 363, WHEN HE WAS 2 IT WAS 486,LYMPY 53, NEUTROPHILS 35, LYMPHS ABSOLUTE 4.1 , HEMOGLOBIN 11.O, HCT 34.1, MCV 67, MCHC 32.3, ALT (SGPT) 96, SPECIFIC GRFAVITY … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
224 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

39,081 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x