How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65290
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got my bloodwork back and it was Red tagged. My Doctor

This answer was rated:

I got my bloodwork back and it was Red tagged. My Doctor seems to think I have a iron deficiency. I have had low readings before and I am taking ferrous sulfate 1 pill 2x a day. After this blood test she has increased it to 3x a day. I am concerned.

Hi.
Welcome to just answer. I am here to answer questions for education and information. I will respond shortly with an answer, or a question for you

Iron deficiency is treated with iron.

What is your concern?

More importantly, what is your question? I need to know, since we answer questions. The more specific you can be, the better answer I can give.

thanks

Customer: replied 26 days ago.
HEMOGLOBIN
11.7-15.5 G/DL
10.511.7
15.5HEMATOCRIT
35.0-45.0 %
32.435.0
45.0MCV
80.0-100.0 FL
73.480.0
100.0MCH
27.0-33.0 PG
23.827.0
33.0MCHC
32.0-36.0 G/DL
32.432.0
36.0RDW
11.0-15.0 %
16.811.0
15.0
This is my daughter's bloodwork.. I am her mom... I am concerned for her?
Customer: replied 26 days ago.
I hope this helps
Customer: replied 26 days ago.
The rest of her bloodwork was great

She has a mild iron deficiency anemia.

What is your question please?

Customer: replied 26 days ago.
she has a mild iron deficiency with these test results? I just wanted a second opinion. When I saw these readings I was freaking out!!!

Yes.

It is a mild iron deficiency anemia.

Personally, I would further confirm this with iron studies.

And that gives a baseline to follow.

Any source of bleeding would need to be understood.

Usually that is menstruation.

Please don't forget to click a 5 on the rating scale....gives me full credit.

Find me as needed.

Customer: replied 26 days ago.
Absolute Basophils is zero? Is this ok? Thanks, last question

Yes that is fine.

please click a positive rating on the rating scale. [This must be done manually]. In fact, a 5 rating squares me with just answer and allows me to provide prompt and accurate service to you, but does not increase your cost. And, I will be here for any follow up needed.

DrRussMD and 8 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you