Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Let me know whether ECP/EECP treatment is available in

Customer Question
Please let me know...

Please let me know whether ECP/EECP treatment is available in Australia

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I am taking statin drugs for cholesterol,BP, and blood thining

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

I am having Angina pains

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

My farther had a stroke and passed away

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
9/23/2017
Doctor: Dr.Saleem, Doctor replied 11 months ago
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,592
Experience: MBBS
Verified

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr.Saleem, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Yes its definitely available in Austrailia. I can share a link for this here;

http://primaryheartcare.com.au/welcome-to-primary-heart-care-eecp-therapy

You can contact the concerned customer care for more guidance on this subject, in the link above.

Hope it helps.

Let me know if you need any further help.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I had been taking sinvastin for over 5 years and had be
I had been taking sinvastin for over 5 years and had be experiencinga form of dissiness. My Doctor cancelled my prescription and for 2 weeks My dissiness went away. Now He has sent Me Atorvastin and I… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
686 satisfied customers
I have just been prescribed a statin anti-cholesterol drug
I have just been prescribed a statin anti-cholesterol drug by my primary care physician. My cholesterol is 331. I weigh 150 pounds, stand 6 ' 1", age 60 and have perfect blood pressure. I eat a mostly… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,998 satisfied customers
New doc changed 20mg/day Lipitor to 80mg/day per new study.
New doc changed 20mg/day Lipitor to 80mg/day per new study. I am female, 79, 5ft, 145#. Had partial blockage 10 yrs ago, cardiologist said small people have small arteries. Just needed to take statin.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
To avoid another stroke I have been advised to take an
To avoid another stroke I have been advised to take an aspirin daily to prevent blood clots, and Lipitor to counter plaque. However, I have heard that Lipitor my have the following negative results: 1… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My family doctor refused to allow me to switch from
My family doctor refused to allow me to switch from 'pravastatin to simvastatin. I live on social security and refuse to pay $2/day for a statin when simvastatin is available for .25/day. I tried anot… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am at risk for having a stroke due to high blood pressure,
I am at risk for having a stroke due to high blood pressure, high cholesterol, extreme stress due to being diagnosed with alzheimer's disease at a very young age and having young children and multiple… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,232 satisfied customers
3 weeks ago I had a Transient Ischeimic Attack My GP has
3 weeks ago I had a Transient Ischeimic Attack My GP has insisted that I take Statins and I have refused What can I do to make sure that I do not in 90 days time experience a full blown stroke and end… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Am age 54. Can't decide whether or not I should take
Am age 54. Can't decide whether or not I should take statins. One doc says yes (Crestor 5mg) other says not needed. I have low LDL (2.7) and overall Cholesterol is 4.5, high BP controlled by Exforge H… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
My husband, at age 68, had a stroke in March 2009 and
My husband, at age 68, had a stroke in March 2009 and recovered quite quickly. Dr put him on statins, even tho his cholesterol was normal. He's had all the statin side effects: muscle aches, fatigue, … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I am experiencing very painful muscle cramps in my left
I am experiencing very painful muscle cramps in my left thigh muscle at night, how can I wean myself off Lipitor and what will my doctor substitute for it?… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
A few days ago I started having pain in the left center of
A few days ago I started having pain in the left center of my chest. It spread quickly upward and out my left arm. Paramedics administered nitro spray and aspirin. My bp before nitro was 178/92. I was… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
My wife who is 42 has had hypertension controlled by
My wife who is 42 has had hypertension controlled by medication for 20+ years. We just had a beautiful and healthy baby girl, and then a few days later my wife had a postpartum ischemic stroke (very r… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I have had a triple bypass and a valve replaced. I however
I have had a triple bypass and a valve replaced. I however began to have angina pains with exercise. I then had two stents added. However the angina continued. In August last year I had another angiog… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Can you tell me the name of the most effective prescription
Can you tell me the name of the most effective prescription medication for lower high triglyceride levels. My count is 820… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master\u0027s Degree
931 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old woman who suffers from high cholesterol
I am a 65 year old woman who suffers from high cholesterol with a reading of 9.0 without statins, and 5.5 on taking statins. With a reading of 9.0 my ldl is 6.1 and hdl 1.4. I am not happy with taking… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,945 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor I am 47, Fem. 8st 5ft 1. Non smoker. Normal BP.
Dear Doctor I am 47, Fem. 8st 5ft 1. Non smoker. Normal BP. No maj illnesses. Cholesterol 7.1 few years ago. Checked 6/52 ago 7.3. Diet/lifestyle extreme changes. Gym almost daily + exercise classes. … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Ever since i started chol. medication, i've had very cramps
ever since i started chol. medication, i've had very nasty cramps in my legs. i've tried 3 different kinds and am now on a non-statin medication, since we thought the statins were causing the muscle c… read more
Dr.Lori
Dr.Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I am 54 years old male with 5,8 hight and 185 LB. I am non
I am 54 years old male with 5,8 hight and 185 LB. I am non smoker and play Tennis twice per week. I do not take any medication only supplements. My colestrol is 268 and LDL is 186 and ratio is 5.2. Wo… read more
Nephrologist
Nephrologist
Kidney and Internal Medicine Specialist
Doctoral Degree
110 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x