Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question about my blood test. My globulin is 3.9,

Customer Question
I have a question...

I have a question about my blood test

Doctor's Assistant: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?

My globulin is 3.9, normal is 3.5. I have foamy urine, fatigue and my right side hurts

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No that's it

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
9/23/2017
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 11 months ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,136
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 11 months ago

What is your age and gender?

Why were these investigations done?

Were your other investigations normal?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,136 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I received some lab work results- I am trying to determine
i received some lab work results- I am trying to determine the next step I should do. symptoms- a grape size enlarged node firm, non tender is palpated right upper thigh ….. bloating, feeling full eas… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test showing total Protein 5.2,
I just received my blood test showing total Protein 5.2, Albumin-3.7 and Globulin-1.5 where the lab ranges are, 6.0-8.3, 3.5-5.7 and 1.9-3.7 respectively. Should I be concerned? All of the other tests… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,166 satisfied customers
I have WBC 3.3 and globulin 1.8. What does that mean?
I have WBC 3.3 and globulin 1.8. What does that mean? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
Quick question. My son asked the other day why his urine is
Hi quick question. My son asked the other day why his urine is bubbly in the toilet and i said without thinking its normal. After thinking about it im not sure if my urine has always been bubbly but w… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,151 satisfied customers
MD only I have high globulin levels of 3.9. Normal range is
MD only I have high globulin levels of 3.9. Normal range is 2.3-3.5. What symptoms should I be worried about? I know that this is indicative of some chronic inflammatory or infectious disease or condi… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,047 satisfied customers
Recently took up dieting. High protein Low carb. Juicing
Recently took up dieting. High protein Low carb. Juicing veggies Multivitamin - Garcinia Combogia - fish oil Everyday Working out 5 days a week, quit smoking. Problem: foamy urine. Urine has a tint of… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test done and my albumin level is 4.2
I recently had a blood test done and my albumin level is 4.2 and my Globulin level is 4.2 making my total protein 8.4. The lab normal range for Globulin was 2.3-3.5 and for total protein it was 6.0-8.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I take a B2 supplement, which of course causes my urine to
Dear Sir / Madam: I take a B2 supplement, which of course causes my urine to become neon yellow. Usually this happens within 2 to 3 hours of taking the supplement. There was a period of time last year… read more
madonia2
madonia2
178 satisfied customers
My total blood protein has come back as 8.3 with Albumin at
Hi, my total blood protein has come back as 8.3 with Albumin at 5.0 and Globulin at 3.3 - is this bordering on high? I have heard that high scores in Al and or Glo can mean issues with the liver. Plea… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,856 satisfied customers
I am a 66 year old male and just got the results of my
I am a 66 year old male and just got the results of my annual physical. My A/G ratio is 1.0; in 2012 it was 1.1; in 2011 it was 1.2; in 2010 it was 1.8. My albumin is 3.7; in 2012 it was 4.0; in 2011 … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
Had recent LFT last week after noticing mild edema in legs.
Hello: Had recent LFT last week after noticing mild edema in legs. Also had LFT 11 months ago. Both tests showed normal (AST,ALT, GGT, Alkaline Phos, Bilirubin, Globulin and Albumin). The exception is… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My Albumin, Serum was 5.5, my Globin, Total was 1.4 and my
My Albumin, Serum was 5.5, my Globin, Total was 1.4 and my A/G ratio was 3.9. Are these numbers anything to be concerned about?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just received my CBC blood test and I'm concerned. I have
I just received my CBC blood test and I'm concerned. I have had easy bruising for over a year now. My total protein count is 5.9 which is almost normal but on the low side of norm. I also have a low g… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
what causes high globulin level. Nomal range is 2.3 to 3.5.
what causes high globulin level. Nomal range is 2.3 to 3.5. Mine is 3.9 but my albumin is in normal range at 4.1. I have heard that diabetes can be a cause, is that so?… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
Please tell me what this indicates....Globulin-1.9
Please tell me what this indicates....Globulin-1.9 Albumin/Globulin Ratio 2.3 Vitamin D 24 47 yr old female 5'5'' 114 lbs… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I was refused life insurance because of Lab Tests showing
I was refused life insurance because of Lab Tests showing BUN 6 L and Globulin 1.7 L. What does this mean?… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
My total protein was 7.9 ;My albumin was 3.9 ; My globulin
My total protein was 7.9 ;My albumin was 3.9 ; My globulin was 4.0. My ratio was 1.0. It usually is 1.2 or 1.3. I have been on cipro f0r an URI… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I was just denied life insurance coverage due to abnormal
I was just denied life insurance coverage due to abnormal globulin results. The blood test showed level of globulin of 1.8 (G/DL). Other abnormal results were from urine test - positive for hemoglobin… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x