Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My RBC count is 3.5 and HB is 10 is it dangerous. Suffering
suffering from fever till previous week now it's okk but i am facing little bit chest pain … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
My regular physician is on vacation for 6 days, so I am
My regular physician is on vacation for 6 days, so I am writing now. Super brief background: I have had migratory pain in my back (thoracic - rib cage) for over 3 months. Second, I belch a LOT, like a… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,707 satisfied customers
I was just playing basketball and about 20 min ago I was hit
I was just playing basketball and about 20 min ago I was hit in the chest very hard. With someone and their shoulder full speed... it feels a little tight now and hot.Can I have a serious injury on a … read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
124 satisfied customers
WBC 7.7, RBC 4.42, LYMPH#2.7,NEUT#3.7,MONOCYTES 96 11.9 WHAT
WBC 7.7, RBC 4.42, LYMPH#2.7,NEUT#3.7,MONOCYTES 96 11.9 WHAT WOULD THESE NUMBERS SHOW AS A BODY PROBLEM AND COULD IT BE A INDICATOR OF A FUTURE HEART ATTACK. KEVIN… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I recently started taking oxandralone for body building and
Hi there, I recently started taking oxandralone for body building and am experiencing some side effects which i'm concerned about. Its my 5th day into my second cycle. My first cycle was at 40mg per d… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
OK male presents with chronic fatigue joint and muscle pain
OK male presents with chronic fatigue joint and muscle pain chronic headaches. History of Addison's disease and low ferritin of 12 and chronic low Testosterone that fluctuates from low to high normal'… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Male age 35. I have had daily nausea since October of last
Hello Dr.,Male age 35. I have had daily nausea since October of last year. Been to the ER three times for nausea and shortness of breath. What the ER found was PVC's in my EKG. It all started with ove… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I just had a CBC blood test and it showed that my auto RBC
I just had a CBC blood test and it showed that my auto RBC was 3.96. All of my other blood levels were normal. Last time I took the test ist showed that my auto RBC was 4.2. I just had a serious abces… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
It was determined that I was anemic-entered the hospital-two
It was determined that I was anemic-entered the hospital-two pints of blood were given through blood transfusion - endoscopy performed and 2 chronic bleeding ulcers were discovered and fixed. Now I am… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,889 satisfied customers
It's been a year since I had two stents put in after a heart
It's been a year since I had two stents put in after a heart issue. I continue to go to cardiac rehab 3X a week and seem to do fine with 30 minutes @ 2.2 - 2.7 on the treadmill. My problem... walking … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have been sick for over 2 weeks with a bad cough and
I have been sick for over 2 weeks with a bad cough and congestion. I am beginnng to feel better, but I have a lot of pain radiating from the center of my chest up under my collar bone, across my left … read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I was in the hospital for 2 nights originally it was so i
I was in the hospital for 2 nights originally it was so i could be pretreated for a CAT scan because I am allergic anaphlaxic to the dye anyways before my procedure I started feeling like someone was … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
The last 4 days I have had increased pain in what feels like
The last 4 days I have had increased pain in what feels like my ribs and side of my breast on the right side of my body.The pain is stabbing when I move and is better if I keep my right arm across my … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
What could be causing shortness o breath with any type of
What could be causing shortness o breath with any type of excertion. It is no Asthma as he went in for all kinds of pulmonary test and they all came back negative. His inhalers are not hepling him wit… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have suffered from anemia for several years have been in
I have suffered from anemia for several years have been in the hospital 6 times for blood transfusions--but after lots of test we can find no place that Im loosing blood ---possibility of my body not … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I am male 45 years, heavy smoker for at least 20 years (40
I am male 45 years, heavy smoker for at least 20 years (40 cigarettes) per day. I dropped to 2 cigarettes per day since 4 months. I feel the following. - sometimes the breathing as if not enough so i … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
542 satisfied customers
My blood pressure reading was 190/100 tonight. Is this
My blood pressure reading was 190/100 tonight. Is this dangerous and how? I am very overweight - weighing l6 stone and am 5.2" Kate… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I've been diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia but I also
i've been diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia but I also have congestion in my chest from a cold that I can't seem to get rid of. I had a chest x-ray so I know I don't have a serious condition like … read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x