Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is a reading of 2.7 RBC considered a little anemic or more…

Customer Question
Is a reading of 2.7...
Is a reading of 2.7 RBC considered a little anemic or more than a little? If it is more than a little, can that cause shortness or breath or chest pain (chronic) and all over body pain?
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
9/23/2017
Doctor: DocNid, Board Certified Physician replied 8 months ago
DocNid
DocNid, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience: I am a board certified physician with more than 25 years of experience.
Verified

Hi,

Thanks for posting your query

I am Dr.N and I am pleased to assist you.

Yes RBC of 2.7 million is significantly low.

It can cause symptoms like tiredness, shortness of breath, body ache etc.

You need to undergo a complete evaluation which includes complete blood count, peripheral blood smear etc to plan the treatment.

Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: DocNid, Board Certified Physician replied 8 months ago

Do you have any more questions?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I have four of the criteria that meet Chronic Fatigue Syndrome. I previously had been diagnosed with Lupus years ago.
My rheumatologist that I went to is reluctant to acknowledge the possibility of CFS. Do you think I should pursue a second opinion?
On the oxygen, I previously had been diagnosed as having low oxygen readings. As of now, they say they are normal and, at least with my last blood test, that my anemia was slight with an hgb of 11.3. Are there other things that can cause chronic shortness of breath and pains in the chest? I've had EKG's and chest xrays that didn't show anything related to the heart.
Thank you.
Doctor: DocNid, Board Certified Physician replied 8 months ago

Hi,

Thanks for getting back to me with more questions.

Yes, since you have four of the criteria, the diagnosis of chronic fatigue syndrome should definitely be considered. You can get a second opinion.

Your haemoglobin of 11.3 is not very low.

Chest discomfort and shortness of breath can be due to asthma. Even gastroesophageal reflux may cause chest discomfort and as sense of shortness of breath.

You can discuss with your doctor about these possibilities.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: DocNid, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

Hi,

If you do not have any more questions, kindly rate this answer by clicking on the star below.

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask DocNid Your Own Question
DocNid
DocNid
DocNid, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 109
109 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a board certified physician with more than 25 years of experience.

DocNid is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Yesterday I was experiencing a headache, fatigue and I think
Yesterday I was experiencing a headache, fatigue and I think I was running a slight fever. Could this be due to allergies? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,286 satisfied customers
I have a question about asthma and cpap machine. I have
I have asthma and it's been flared up lately. I also have sleep apnea and was wondering if using my cpap will make my asthma worse? … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
254 satisfied customers
How to overcome the epstein bar virus. chronic fatigue
how to overcome the epstein bar virus . chronic fatigue syndrome … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
766 satisfied customers
FOR ANY DOCTOR FAMILIAR WITH PROBLEMS OF FATIGUE: I'm a 67
FOR ANY DOCTOR FAMILIAR WITH PROBLEMS OF FATIGUE: I'm a 67 year old man in excellent health. I am a psychologist and work half time. During the last few months I have been having spells of tiredness t… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,939 satisfied customers
My son is 4 years old with history of asthma he is coughing
My son is 4 years old with history of asthma he is coughing with a runny nose and a fever of 104 I've given both tylonol and Motrin he is also vomiting … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with asthma...and the past three weeks
I have been diagnosed with asthma...and the past three weeks have been on Predisone, but yet I continue to cough, tightness in chest. … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
144 satisfied customers
I have reently been diagnosed with asthma. Will this shorten
I have reently been diagnosed with asthma. Will this shorten my life? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,764 satisfied customers
I have severe asthma and can hardly breathe. I have an
I have severe asthma and can hardly breathe. I have an asthma Atrovent personal inhaler as well as a Vioxx plug-in machine that convers a small capsule of liquid medication into a fine mist that I inh… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
607 satisfied customers
Is a mono % of 8.5 be anything to worry about? Fatigue
Hello. Is a mono % of 8.5 be anything to worry about? … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
753 satisfied customers
Can acute exacerbation of asthma cause pleural effusion?
can acute exacerbation of asthma cause pleural effusion ? … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,223 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with acute exacerbation of asthma at the age
Hi,I was diagnosed with acute exacerbation of asthma at the age of 13.Had below symptoms: shortness of breadth wheezing cough chest tightnessNow i am 26 and i diagnosed with below problems.LATENT TB O… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,806 satisfied customers
I've had taking medication for about 15 years for asthma.
I've had taking medication for about 15 years for asthma. Now someone reading a PETscan says I have emphysema. Would he know that from the scan? … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
607 satisfied customers
What is the cause of shortness of breath and fatigue time of
what is the cause of shortness of breath and fatigue time of movement with very comfortable I feel very tired and movement and comfort and acceleration of the heart Does not this currently need eCG ag… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,007 satisfied customers
My son needs an allergist/asthma specialist to come to the
my son needs an allergist/asthma specialist to come to the house. He is home bound now because he is very sleep deprived especially spring and summer...I am unable to find anyone... Can you help? … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
575 satisfied customers
Having a lot of asthma like symptoms. No moved to area a few
No moved to area a few months ago but don't have a new doctor here yet my previous dr called in a rx for albutoral inhaler I have a lot of sinus and allergy problems and am now also taking Allegra but just constant drainage and coughing and wheezing … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,771 satisfied customers
I've been struggling focusing and chronic fatigue during the
Hi I've been struggling focusing and chronic fatigue during the day. I've been trying to do some research but there are so many different things it could be I'm not sure where to start. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
What is the normal bp for a female. Fatigue blurred vision
fatigue blurred vision and whne checked first time it was 92/58 now it is102/92 I take a bp med but it is for my heart … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,771 satisfied customers
I have been in and out of the hospital and have my asthma
I have been in and out of the hospital and have my asthma pumps but I used it up and one day my chest hurts it feels like my air way block it's like I'm making myself breathe and it's hard … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,175 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x