Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My wbc count went from 10.6 to a 12.2. None/ have a history
none/ have a history of fibromyalgia/diabetic/high blood pressure … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,839 satisfied customers
I had a stool test done and the result reads: Rare (1+) WBCs
I had a stool test done and the result reads: Rare (1+) WBCs seen. What does this mean? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
My husband has high WBC 11.7 and high RBC 7.10 yet his Iron
My husband has high WBC 11.7 and high RBC 7.10 yet his Iron is 26 and Ferritin is 23. How can Iron be low yet WBC and RBC are high? Thank you for your respected answer, lauren… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,430 satisfied customers
My RBC is 3.90 should I be concerned? Not many my vein from
Not many my vein from wrist has been hurting and I see a little bump in it … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Is 13.5# a high count and if nothing else is abnormal would
Is 13.5# ***** high monos count and if nothing else is abnormal would you ignore? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,902 satisfied customers
I am 68 yo generally in good health. My recent blood test
I am 68 yo generally in good health. My recent blood test shown high (slightly outside normal range) Red Blood Cells (RBC) and high Hemoglobin (although inside the normal range). Results of recent and… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
What should i do if i suspect i might have a bowel
what should i do if i suspect i might have a bowel obstruction … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
41 year old female with abdominal pain,... 41 year old
41 year old female with abdominal pain,... 41 year old female with abdominal pain, loss of appetite and feeling full after eating for many hours afterward. Also feel nausea off and on. Ultrasound was … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been having a consistently low Cell count for the
I have been having a consistently low White Cell count for the last year or so. Before that I've never had a low count, except 25 years ago when I had Bonemarrow Suppression secondary to taking Bactri… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have had joint or muscle pain, very tired, loss of
I have had joint or muscle pain, very tired, loss of appetite, and feel bloated for more then a week now. What can it be. I can't lay in my back or side for too long because it feels like it gets to h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
23 year old male good shape, but fatigue with mood swings
23 year old male good shape, but fatigue with mood swings RBC 4.32 HGB 13.1 HCT 39.3 PLT 160 WBC 3.8 VITAMIN LEVELS ALL GOOD IRON AND B12 ALL GOOD SHOULD I DO FURTHER STUDIES...2 YEARS AGO SAME NUMBER… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,721 satisfied customers
I had a lab test done last week and my results showed Trace
I had a lab test done last week and my results showed Trace in my WBC Esterase. It said that this is abnormal. What does this mean?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have noticed blood (& a fair amount) in my shorts. It has
I have noticed blood (& a fair amount) in my shorts. It has happened three times in the last two weeks. There in no pain related with it. I am 64 years old and other wise in good health other than bei… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
Frequent urination with C diff drank stop n shop water with
frequent urination with C diff drank stop n shop water with replacement electrolytes Controlled Diabetic type 1 Lost 10 lbs in 2 weeks where do you email my answer -***@******.***… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a chest xray after a chronic cough of 6months the
hi i had a chest xray after a chronic cough of 6months the found consolidation in my left lung i am a smoker and 41 i have odeama in my legs, and have lost four stone in weight in 6 months, tired all … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My husband has high blood cells, masses in his groin, muscle
my husband has high white blood cells, masses in his groin, muscle loss, fatigue and loss of appetitie and lots of sores in his mouth, groin, penis, scrotum and rectum. we have gone to many doctors an… read more
varun g
varun g
GP
Bachelor's Degree
185 satisfied customers
I am an OIF veteran, after returning home last year and
I am an OIF veteran, after returning home last year and leaving the Army I developed what seems to be chronic nausea. I am a 23 year old male, 5 foot 9 and weigh 135 lbs, I cannot gain weight even wit… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
I have a severe bloating, irregular bowel habits, frequency
hi i have a severe bloating, irregular bowel habits, frequency urinating and other symptoms… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x