Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

HAVE A CARIDAC QUESTION. Several taking Losartan, corgard,

Customer Question
HAVE A CARIDAC QUESTION ...

HAVE A CARIDAC QUESTION

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Yes several taking Losartan, corgard, aspirin, Hydralazine, Doxazosin, Torsmide, Levimere. Novolog, lipitor, plavix and lovasz

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Two stents, two blockages left in LAD, 50% and 55%,examined ivia catherization one year ago Am diabetic, have blood pressure that seems to be quite high over the last year averaging 170/72

Doctor's Assistant: When was last time you had a check up? Is there a history of high blood pressure in your family?

One month ago, High Bp on fathers side, but his sibblings not him

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/22/2017
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 10 months ago
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified

Hi.
Welcome to just answer. I am here to answer questions for education and information. I will respond shortly with an answer, or a question for you.

What is your question?

I see your description of the situation, but no question

?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My father has uncontrolled BP (day time is high night time
My father has uncontrolled BP (day time is high night time is normal). His pills included Diovan 320, Carvedilol 25 mg at twice a day, low dose diuretic. This was not doing the trick during his day ti… read more
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring
Doctoral Degree
8,069 satisfied customers
My father had a heart attack about 14 months ago in his LAD.
My father had a heart attack about 14 months ago in his LAD. They gave him a double stent, no other arteries had blockages worth worrying about. 3 months later he had an echo that showed his EF was 55… read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
134 satisfied customers
Have had mild hypertension well-controlled (typically
Have had mild hypertension well-controlled (typically 110/70) for the last 18 months with 1/2 tab of Maxzide 25/37.5 once a day. 2 weeks ago, began spiking (appeared to be triggered by a specific meal… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have a question related to CAD, is it possible to pay just
I have a question related to CAD, is it possible to pay just for this question and not the monthly fee … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,860 satisfied customers
I just had a nuclear stress test which is like my 4 in 10
I just had a nuclear stress test which is like my 4 in 10 years and the results was the same, minimal blockage. However, my doctor recommended a cath to be done to be sure and if a blcokage is found t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My aunt had been on Coumadin for 20+ years. Recently, she
Hello, my aunt had been on Coumadin for 20+ years. Recently, she had a stent placed in her LAD and they took her off Coumadin and put her on Plavix and aspirin. Approximately, 12 days after the change… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I was just diagnosed with an aproximate 70% percent blockage
i was just diagnosed with an aproximate 70% percent blockage of my LAD at the proximal end . My regular cardiologist put me on 40 mg of Lipitor to get my LDL below 75 and prescribed a beta blocker Met… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
65 year old female a diagnosed case of uncontrolled
65 year old female a diagnosed case of uncontrolled hypertension final diagnosis of the doctor is uncontrolled hypertension ,normal coronaries(non flow limiting 50%lesion in LAD\diagonal)very good LV … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My Father had a quad pass 2 years ago. I am told that his
My Father had a quad bi pass 2 years ago. I am told that his cardiologist took him off plavix and said he no longer needs it. Is that ok? If so, what would they have put him on in replace of it?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,860 satisfied customers
my blood test shows high carbon dioxide? Reading is 31 and ranged is 20-29, additionally,
my blood test shows high carbon dioxide? Reading is 31 and ranged is 20-29, additionally, the test shows low creatinine level of 0.8 while range is 0.9-1.4 also triglyceride high at 155 and range is &… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,860 satisfied customers
About 3 months ago I had two stents put in two areas of my
About 3 months ago I had two stents put in two areas of my heart. According to my Cardiologist I am doing well; there is no heart damage and he has me (for two months now) in cardio rehab. I walk 30 m… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
295 satisfied customers
I'm 65 yrs old been taking blood pressure meds since early
I'm 65 yrs old been taking blood pressure meds since early 30's. take the meds everyday but today my heart rate is about 50-54 without any beta blockers or calcium channel blockers. My systolic is run… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
I am a 75 yr old male with a 100% LADA,diagnosed in 1996.
I am a 75 yr old male with a 100% LADA,diagnosed in 1996. Have had 4 angiograms all the same as the previous ones. Collaterals are good. Currently have an AICD to treat atrial fib.Current cardiologist… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,860 satisfied customers
My 83-year old father suffered a CVA on 9/27/2010. A
My 83-year old father suffered a CVA on 9/27/2010. A cardioangiogram found that he has a 50% blockage at the posterior cerebral artery; and a 90% blockage at the middle cerebral artery. Can you tell m… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
A year ago husband had heart attack required 2 stents. Two
a year ago husband had heart attack required 2 stents. Two weeks ago he stopped taking /BP meds and about 4 days ago started again. BP doesn't seem to be regulating itself. Good is 150/90 but generall… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Could irregular heart beat, atrial fibrillation, heart
Could irregular heart beat, atrial fibrillation, heart stopping for 4 seconds, be caused by taking Avapro, Plavix and.or metotporal? Doctor wants to put in a pacemaker to aleviate problem, but I think… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My mom just had a cardiac cath, needing a stent for her LAD.
My mom just had a cardiac cath, needing a stent for her LAD. She has 50 % blockage of the RCA and another artery (her MD didn't give it a name). What is the average (normal) blockage for a person her … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My husband has had more than 40 mini-strokes, how can we
My husband has had more than 40 mini-strokes, how can we deal with them. We usually wait 15 or 20 minutes and the symtoms subside, numbness and slurred speech, he is on coumadin and baby aspirin for a… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x