Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I just went to local clinic and had xray do ne of abdomen…

I just went to local...
I just went to local clinic and had xray do ne of abdomen and I am severly constipated and a possible impactipon.i am trying lacalose and going on lguid diet until stools are ossibly relaeased.do you think this will work plus I will go to er if needed,i just started the lacalose and am having aliitle diarhea
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
9/22/2017
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 809
Experience: Medical Physician
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.com

This is Dr. John and I will be helping you today.

I will be reviewing your question and will respond shortly.

I may need to ask a few more questions in order to best serve you.

Thank you for your patience.

Answers here are for education and information only.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

I have a few more questions to ask, is that ok?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
of course what are they

how bad is your pain?
Are you having a fever with your pain?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I have no fever.i have pain that varies on and off in severity from very severe to moderate to mild at times.i had a xray done aprox 3 days ago and I did golighly but that didn't work and I ate while taking the laxatives and things got worse so now I am liguid only while taking the lactulose until I remove the stools form my colon and of course if the pain contimues to be severe I would go to er.so far I took the lactulose a hour ago and have had a stool of diarhea

The lactulose should help with the constipation. If the pain does not improve, or if you develop a fever, then would recommend that you do go to the ER as you mentioned.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

once you are no longer constipated, its important to eat a healthy diet so you don't have more episodes of constipation. A high fiber diet can help to keep your bowel movements regular.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

does that answer your question?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I went to er sunday with sevre constipation but she said I could eat witht the laxatives they gave me which didn't help and I did mirlax and lacalose etc with food and worsened everything.so now I am going to try lacalose 30cc 3times aday with small amount of liuid food such as prune juice or apple.i took lacalose and mirlax with food since sunday and constipation worsened.it is now in entire colon.what wouyld be a sighn that I am impacted with stool and I should stop the lacalose and go to the er.if I continue to have dark colored diarrhea that means I am geeting rid of the stoolcorrect?

you will have some loose stool or diarrhea with the lactulose and that should mean that your constipation is resolving. But if the pain is getting worse, or you develop nausea and vomiting, I would recommend going back to the ER.

Does that make sense?

Ask Your Own Medical Question

If so, I would like to thank you for your question and I hope you found my answer informative and helpful.

Please remember to leave a rating by clicking the series of 5 stars at the top of the screen.

The experts here at JustAnswer only get credit for the answer once you leave a rating for us.

You can also add a bonus if you were extremely happy with our service today.

You can always return and ask follow up questions if needed.

- Dr John.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
that does make sense but I have few more gustions please.the doctor didn't know if I was impacted or not.i tried the lacalose and had a small amount of diarehea so far.as long as I am having diarrhea for aprox as lng as I have the lactulose for which is aprox 3 days then I am not impacted and it wont be dangerous to contiunue the lactulose for aprox 3 days or until the diarrhea stops.i am entirely full of stool which may take a lot of lactulose.how will I know when the stool is empty.i will not be eating solid foods

as your constipation improves, you'll have less and less stool/diarrhea (usually over 24 hours).

Slowly add back solid foods over the 24 hours and focus on foods higher in fiber (salads, vegetables, etc)

Ask Your Own Medical Question

As far as determining if you are impacted, that typically requires a rectal exam to see if there is hard stool in the rectum blocking stool from coming out.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

does that answer your questions?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I just have another guestion please.i am totally impacted with stools and I know I don thave feces in my rectal area becase I am a retired nurse and I can feel no stool in my rectal area..i know that I may be totally impacted high up in my colon.what would be the sign that I am not eliminating all the stool.it would be clear diarrhea and no stools right.i m so scared I wont elimate the stool with the laalose.the golightly didn't work nor did a lot of the othe laxaives.i wont eat this time but what would they do in the er to clean meout if the lacalose doent work.i was told by one doctor that my hardned stool may need surgery and it go worse

Often times they will do either a fleets enema, and if that fails, they will try to manually disimpact the stool that is blocking the colon. In very rare cases would surgery ever be needed.

Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 809
Experience: Medical Physician
Verified
Doctor John MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
may I ask you a vey importmant guestion.is it safe for me to be this severly constipated and or impacted and to be going to bed at night,isnt this a medical emergency where I should already be in the er.i am scared to be this impacted with stool.the doctor stated my entire colon was packed in stool and that if didn't mprove to go to er
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
does severe constipation or impaction reguire hopitaization?i took the lacalose 60 cc a few hours ago and only had 2 stools o fdiarea
Very rarely does it require hospitalization
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Consultant
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,578
Verified
Phone call session started
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Kindly cancel the phonecall request - Thank you.
Don’t worry about the phone call. It should go away and you shouldn’t be charged for it
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
my xray was done a few days ago and only my right colon was full of stool.i continued to eat with the laxatives and now today the xray wasdone at anther clinic and my entire colon is loaded wth stool and part of my rectal area but not where I can feel it in my rectal area.so is it safe to go to sleep and be at home alone with this entire colon full of stool.i live alone and hope I will be okay.this is safe to go to sleep with this much stool in my colon?
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I have never had this much stool in my colon before and I am afraid.so are you saying I should be okay tojust try to rest and lie down and try to sleep tonight and if in the morning I h=am not havng diarrhea or stools then go to er?
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
i know a fecal impaction could be occurring here where i am worried that this stool wont get out.i willonly hope for the best and will not eat anything solid.i will call for help if needed.i am just scared to be possibly impacted with stool.i will go to er ifit worsens.i just have one more gusestion please.i know you said this rarely reguires hopspitazation but i hope tis isn't a impaction.
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
i apologize for the trouble i caused by regusting a phone reguest.i felt that if i had more guestions i would start another discussion.i will call customer assistance and ask to do a phone reguest aain if nneded,iapoligize,
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
coud i reguest another phone call please
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
i will call customer aasistnce to try to pay for call.i am worrie about my health
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
i asked to pay for the phone reguest.i have more gusetions.
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
i am very afaid i have a serious fecal imaction that wiil reguire hospitalization.my stols are not moving with the lacalose
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
since no one is caking me on the phone could you please answer another gusetion now please.just 1 more please
What other question can I help you with?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
thank you sir and may god bless you for your kindness.my constipation started on sunday and saw 2 doctorsfor 2 different opions,one said my stool would have to be surgically removed.it was only in the right side of my colon.he said for me to eat healthier and to let it slowly dissolve the stool over time if possible,the other doctor said it wouldn't reguire surgery only rarely and gave me golighly which dint help.i contiud to eat with the lasxatives which was stupid,i did eat healthier but now my entire colon is full.i am very afraid that they may have to go in surgically .i had another xray and the doctor gave me the lacalose to try and said to go to er in a few days if it doent improve or if the pain gets bad.i am very afaid the stools are impacted and that i might have to go to the er again and be hospitized.is this dangerous to be so full of stool?i definely wont eat,even when i went to the er sunday the nurse told me i could eat with the laxatives the gave me.i should not have been eating at all.
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
my last guestion was i am hoping my stools aregoing to move with the lactulose.i will never eat bad again.this is scarey.i never thought i could be seriously ill from this.you said thois rarly reuires hopspitization.if i don't eat oild food and continue to take laxatives and drink nutrional drinks i could fix this without going to hospital is that correct?

I appreciate your responses. Constipation is usually not serious and I think its very good that you have seen several doctors for this problem. I would expect that you start to feel better by tomorrow. If you don't (or have worsening pain), you can go the ER.

Does that help?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I think I have a fecal impction since the doctor I saw Tuesday stated he saw the area in my colon that needed surgery to remove it.i took the mirlax and it diodnt help.so I continues to eat healthiy thinking som of the stool may have gotten out but it is 100 percent worse.can I break up the fecal impaction by using the lacalose and not eating?i am very worried.

if your symptoms are 100 percent worse, I would recommend that you go to the ER then so they can re-evaluate you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
the doctor today saw my xray and said to try the lacalose.i am hoping this will work to break up the stool.he said if it didn't then go to te er.i was eleveated in the clinic today.when I said I was100 percent wors i meant that my stool went from only the right side of my colon constipated to my entire colon.i am not eating now and taking the lactulose,is this safe ti try first befor going to er

I would recommend going to the ER if your symptoms are that much worse.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
they said I could eat with the laxatives which I shouldn't have,.i should have been without food and only ligiuds which I was going to try first.isnt it more effective to use only ligiuds when you are constipated?that is what I think went wrong.i will go to er in the morning or tonight if symptoms worsen.i had neen eating with the laxatives which didn't help.they sad I could .when you are constipated shpulnt you be on a liuid diet until the stool loosens and is eliminated.

a liquid diet can be helpful when you are constipated. I think its very wise that you plan to go to the ER.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
if I am severly constipated and my doctor that saw me today didn't think I needed go to the er after my xray was taken and stated I could wait to see ifthe lacalose helped then cant I wait until tomorrow.he did state to go if my pain got worse or the lacalose didn't work.

yes, I agree that you should go to the ER if your pain gets worse.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
what I am trying to say is that I hope it is safe to be this severly constipated at home going to bed.i am not going to eat and will definely go to er tonight if the pain is worse than usual and I have friend that will take me at 5am if needed.i did have more stool diareha so far from the lactalse than from the golighly,i am not eating any solid food until I get this stool out.
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
ye sir.i have a friend that will drive me in the morning,she has her phone on tonight.she is my caregiver as well.she had been through severe constipation also.she drives me to doctors appts and helps me.i should never have eaten this week witht the constipston that's why I am trying the luids only irst to see if it breaks up the stool.good night and please kkep me in your prayers and thank you

you are welcome and I hope you feel better soon

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
thank you io am very worried.i nvere thought this would ever happen,
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Doctor John MD Your Own Question
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 809
809 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Physician

Doctor John MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers


Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
A pulmonary nodule of 4mm was found incidental to a CT scan
Greetings:A pulmonary nodule of 4mm was found incidental to a CT scan I had done. I am a former smoker, age 50, I quit 8 years ago, and my mom died from a smoking related illness (not sure if cancer).… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
250 satisfied customers
Can thyroid Support or helper be taken during pregnancy? 24,
Can thyroid Support or helper be taken during pregnancy? … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
673 satisfied customers
I'm was taking 2 25 mg atenolol and 1 2 mg doxazosin tablets
I'm was taking 2 25 mg atenolol and 1 2 mg doxazosin tablets for blood pressure two times a day, 1 30 mg armour for thyroid one time a day, 1 anastrozole 1mg one time a day, and 1 and 1 bupropion 150 … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with the pulmonary disease so I am
I have been diagnosed with the pulmonary disease so I am looking for second opinion. … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
250 satisfied customers
I have difficulty to urinate in spite of feeling strong urge
I have difficulty to urinate in spite of feeling strong urge to do it. I am 84 and I had open prostatectomy 20 years ago. Could be possibly related to taking yesterday tadalafil and having sex in the … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
841 satisfied customers
I just noticed my lymph node in my left area of my groin is
I just noticed my lymph node in my left area of my groin is enlarged (and feels slightly tender). I had a UTI about two weeks ago and just finished a 7-day course of antibiotics (Amoxicilln) 5 days ag… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
766 satisfied customers
I have this feeling where I feel beating in my it is
I have this feeling where I feel beating in my ass it is unstoppable every time keep beating and something moves … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
841 satisfied customers
I am 62 and this a.m. when I urinated it was pure red.
Hi! I am 62 and this a.m. when I urinated it was pure red. Should I go to an E.R. tonight or can I wait a couple days? … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
758 satisfied customers
Swollen ankles/feet am diabetic. Recent swelling of
am diabetic have cardio high blood pressure and kidney stones… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have severe back pain and it hurts to even have a shirt on
I have severe back pain and it hurts to even have a shirt on my tummy.. upper right quadrant. I had failed back surgery a year and a half ago. Went to the ER Tuesday night. They said I had a UTI and t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
I am 62 and this a.m. when I urinated it was pure red.
Second opinion] Hi! I am 62 and this a.m. when I urinated it was pure red. Should I go to an E.R. tonight or can I wait a couple days?… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
597 satisfied customers
My 87 y/o husband had a quadruple bypass 18 years ago. He is
My 87 y/o husband had a quadruple bypass 18 years ago. He is very active, takes pravacol 20 mgm per day, excellent blood pressure, … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I was trying to figure out what this bump or lump is right
Hi. I was trying to figure out what this bump or lump is right above my left knee cap … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,465 satisfied customers
What does a hsv1 value of 14.40 and hsv2 value of 5.93 mean?
What does a hsv1 value of 14.40 and hsv2 value of 5.93 mean? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,465 satisfied customers
I am looking for sound advice from an Endrochronologist(
I am looking for sound advice from an Endrochronologist( Denver Colorado area ) on post menopausal hormone issues ... any recommendations?… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,543 satisfied customers
Have been in bed for 5 days now with upper abdominal pain
Have been in bed for 5 days now with upper abdominal pain (right side) & swelling. Day 1 - vomited with some blood day 2-5 no appetite or energy. still no improvement. pain is isolated to upper right … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Extreme fatigue felling in belly causing me to have to
Extreme fatigue felling in belly causing me to have to breath hard. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
What does <0.91 negative mean on my HSV 2 test? and it says
what does 1.09 positive JA: How long have you had HSV? Have you used any medication for it? Customer: my doctor said I don't have it. JA: When was your last doctor visit? What did you discuss? Custome… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
673 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x