Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Dr Subbanna MD only Will vitamin D save my life? Should I
Dr Subbanna MD onlyWill vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
6,789 satisfied customers
My blood cell count is 3.4 L (should be 3.8 - 10.8
My white blood cell count is 3.4 L (should be 3.8 - 10.8 thousand/uL) and my absolute neutrophils is 1323 L (should be 1500 - 7800 cells/uL). My Vitamin D 25-OH, total, IA is 17 L ( should be 30 - 100… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
Can one take too much vitamin D? I was dropped down from
Can one take too much vitamin D? I was dropped down from 50,000 Units per week (which helped wonderfully!) to 2,000 units a day. I would like to go back to the 50,000/week. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
My recent blood test showed that my Vitamin D levels were
My recent blood test showed that my Vitamin D levels were low. Is it possible to raise my vitamin D with sun exposure as well as eating fish? I started to take 5,000 IU of Vitamin D3 and I started bre… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My Vitamin D is low.. 12. I tried supplements but they give
My Vitamin D is low.. 12. I tried supplements but they give me muscle pain. I have a similar problem with calcium for some reason. I live in a sunny climate. Can I get my levels back to normal from ge… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,312 satisfied customers
My Vitamin D levels are low again so I have just started
My Vitamin D levels are low again so I have just started taking 1000IU of Vitamin D a day and also a balanced B vitamin. How long will it take for my body to feel a difference?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
I had a blood test taken and was told I needed 50.000units
I had a blood test taken and was told I needed 50.000units of vitamin d because of a deficiently. I am wintering in Mexico and cannot find vitamin d in 50.000 units in pill form or the injection. What… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,312 satisfied customers
I am a 67 yr old Registered Nurse I have a Vitamin D
I am a 67 yr old Registered Nurse I have a Vitamin D deficiency. The last blood work that was done was between 18-20, I am taking Caltrate 400 mg and D3 500 units twice a day and I was just told by my… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I was just told that I am deficient in vitamin D2. I am
I was just told that I am deficient in vitamin D2. I am having trouble finding information of D2 (everything is on D3). What should the normal test score range for D2 be? Is 50,000 units per week a no… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have just been told that my Vitamin D level is 5.2. What
I have just been told that my Vitamin D level is 5.2. What do you believe would be the best treatment?… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,753 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old female, and for approx. 3 years I have
I am a 49 year old female, and for approx. 3 years I have been taking Natural Factors...Calcium & magnesium with Potassium, Zinc & Magnesium. (2 capsules with breakfast and 2 with dinner. )I also take… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I got a quick question first off something you should know
Hi i got a quick question first off something you should know 1. African American male 2. IBS 3. Depression that goes on and off every year. Alright basically mt question im in he military and somethi… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Im worried that my Dr is not treating me well. Please help.
Im worried that my Dr is not treating me well. Please help. My Tsh was o.008 T4 1.99 and vit. D 26.2 I have always had and under active thyroid. I have been on .075 of levothyroxsin. Now my Dr. wants … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I'm exhausted low testosterone diagnosed less than 300 on
i'm exhausted low testosterone diagnosed less than 300 on test 46 year old, put on 4 pumps of androgel,switched to shot 1cc per month now testosterone is less than 200, vit d level 14 slightly elevate… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
This is in regards to my 10 year old son. He has a vitamin d
This is in regards ***** ***** 10 year old son. He has a vitamin d deficiency. The total level is 19. The D2 is indicated as "less than 5.0" on the lab test and the D3 is 19.0. His pediatrician says t… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I have been taking 5,000 iu of Vitamin D3 for 8 weeks. My
I have been taking 5,000 iu of Vitamin D3 for 8 weeks. My Vitamin D 25 level moved only 2 points from 28 to 30 which is still below the range. My Dr had prescribed 50,000 mg of Vitamin D once a week a… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I have bone pain, extreme fatigue, swollen lymphnodes in my
I have bone pain, extreme fatigue, swollen lymphnodes in my neck, my blood work showed that my vitamin D was at 15. And my sed rate was 23. I have been on 50,000 units of vitamin D once per week for t… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Here comes the unnormal parts of my tests. Vitamin D is
Here comes the unnormal parts of my tests. Vitamin D is 10.3L (VERY, VERY LOW) lab scale of 32-100 Calium Serum Level expecting it to be low but it is 10.4 (higher part of normal) Lab scale of 8.5-10.… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x