How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9518
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last night started having elevated sugar, blood pressure,

This answer was rated:

Last night started having elevated sugar, blood pressure, heart rate and started running low grade fever. Now, during the night, I had a period of severe stomach pain in upper center of abdomen. finally eased off after I made myself through up and it still hurts some. I'm not constipated.
Customer: health lately has been good. have heart problems in fathers side
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have diabetes type 2. I don't have a fever anymore and levels have gone down. Just have this stomach pain.


What is your age and gender?

Associated nausea,heartburn?

Bloating and flatulence?

Is pain continuous or intermittent?

Are you taking any medications?

Diarrhea?

Tenderness in upper right side of abdomen?

Burning sensation and pain during urination?

Alcohol and smoking intake?
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
age 64
no heartburn, some nausea
no bloating
pain intermittent
lots of medications, prozac, metformin, atvorstain, lisinopril, piog. for sugar, levo for thyroid, etc.
no diarhea
no tenderness in upper right side
no burning during urination
no alcohol or smoking
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
no phone calls
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
pain has subsided, just blah feeling down there. slight cramping

Thanks for all these additional information.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,possibly it's stomach infection.

And you should take OTC Zantac or liquid Emetrol.

Also take OTC Aleve and Mylanta gas.

You should start metamucil and probiotic.

Hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.

Eat a bland diet.

You should monitor your blood pressure also.

If pain'll get worse or persistent then see your doctor and undergo ultrasound whole abdomen for further evaluation and management.

Take proper rest.

Avoid fat rich,spicy,fried,greasy,very hot foods.



Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I do take prilosec every evening for ongoing acid reflux. I took it last night. I also take a probiotic every day. I just wanted to make sure that I didn't need to go to the er.

No,as your pain is subsiding and your fever has gone down so you can wait and there is no need to visit emergency room.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Dr.Anil and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
okay. thanks. back to bed to hopefully sleep some.

I wish for your good health.
Welcome.
Kind Regards
Dr.Anil