Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Cbc test Neu% is66.1high. this is cbc blood work, good but i…

Customer Question
Cbc test Neu% is66.1high. ...

Cbc test Neu% is66.1high.

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

This is cbc blood work

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

Good but i have copd, 5ft 1 213lbs

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Take ox at night2%

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/20/2017
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified

Hi.
Welcome to just answer. I am here to answer questions for education and information. I will respond shortly with an answer, or a question for you

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago

This result is not significant in the absence of other abnormalities.

This is a boarderline high measurement, and can be from lab differences, from stress, from a cold, etc.

It is not concerning.

OK, let me know if you have more questions.

Also, please click a positive rating on the rating scale. [This must be done manually]. In fact, a 5 rating squares me with just answer and allows me to provide prompt and accurate service to you, but does not increase your cost. And, I will be here for any follow up needed.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
65,673 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

DrRussMD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
What does it mean when thje edge of the lips get a darkend
What does it mean when thje edge of the lips get a darkend color … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with iron deficient anemia and
I have been diagnosed with iron deficient anemia and currently have been doing IV iron infusion therapy . My latest CBC results are as follows … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
8,921 satisfied customers
I am 56 years old. I was a very heavy smoker. Stopped over
I am 56 years old. I was a very heavy smoker. Stopped over seven years ago. Initially was diagnosed with asthma. Then was referred to a specialist who diagnosed me with COPD. I am terrified. The doc w… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
Rec'd my cbc results as follows: wbc 8.7 ref 3.8-10.6 rbc
rec'd my cbc results as follows: wbc 8.7 ref 3.8-10.6 rbc 5.13 ref 4.2-5.8 plt 237 ref 140-400 neu 6995 ref 1800-1700 ly# 1148 ref850-3900 mo# 487 ref 200-950 eo# 52 ref 15-500 ba# 17 ref 0.0-200 all … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have COPD and this morning I have had 2 episodes where i
hello, I have COPD and this morning I have had 2 episodes where i had a sharp pain in the lowere part of my left rib that I felt all the way to my back and my Bp keeps bouncing from 136/76 to 148/79 p… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
How can the oximeter readings be 94--96 when the CT Scan
How can the oximeter readings be 94--96 when the CT Scan reports indicate very advanced COPD with a smoker's cough and continued cigarete consumption?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
They done a ox test when sleeping .it was 77 they brought ox
They done a ox test when sleeping .it was 77 they brought ox gen to use sleeping 3 nights has used when gets up in the night also in the morning she is dizzy… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
On a cbc blood test what does hemoglobin detect or do? is
on a cbc blood test what does hemoglobin detect or do? is their any blood work test on a cbc to show the oxygen level in your lungs… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
My wife is gradually losing weight and will need an
My wife is gradually losing weight and will need an abdominoplasty or fat tissue and skin reduction in the future. She also has bronchial COPD and Type 2. Could she be operated on with the COPD?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Have asthma, copd, take symbicort,spirvia, singular, pro
Have asthma, copd, take symbicort,spirvia, singular, pro air, z pack and prednisone at times for imflamnation, for tightness in chest. Have shortness of breath if walking too far or lifting too much. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I WAS WONDERING WHY MY DIAPHRAM HURTS SO MUCH AND FROM
I WAS WONDERING WHY MY DIAPHRAM HURTS SO MUCH AND I AM EXAUSTED FROM TRYING TO BREATH.I HAVE COPD PRETTY BAD AND THINK I AM AT THE END OF MY LIFE.MY OX IS USUALY PRETTY GOOD..91-96 BUT HAS BEEN AS LOW… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN DIGNOSED WITH COPD IN 2002.IT HAS GOTTEN MUCH
I HAVE BEEN DIGNOSED WITH COPD IN 2002.IT HAS GOTTEN MUCH WORSE WITH 2 EXPERATIONS WITHIN A MONTH WITH 4 DAY HOSPITALIZATIONS EACH.EVEN THOUGH MY OX IS BETWEEN 90 AND 97 I STILL HAVE A GREAT DISTRESS … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I just had a total check up, CBC, Dexascan, Mammogram and
I just had a total check up, CBC, Dexascan, Mammogram and everything was good except for neutrophils, low 22% and lymphocytes, high 70 %. My Dr. didn't mention it to me or say anything about it. I hav… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
I have an interview question for general RMO position. the
I have an interview question for general RMO position. the scenario is that I am in a medical ward & get a call from emergency at 1am to come & see a 67 yrs old lady with COPD who develops tachycardia… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I received a pacemaker on 7/7/10. I am still tired and have
I received a pacemaker on 7/7/10. I am still tired and have very little energy. I just had my yearly physical and ekg and blood work were ok. My breathing test was not good.I tend to sleep 2 to 3 hour… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I live at an elevation of 7400 ft. i have copd and had a
i live at an elevation of 7400 ft. i have copd and had a heart attach jan. 15,2010 and am now on oxygen 24/7. if i moved to 500 ft elevation or less ,could get off of ozygen??… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
Took a pulse oximetry test results were spo2 88% for
took a pulse oximetry test results were spo2 88% for 01:09:56, 11.7% was the worse having chest pains for several weeks put on oxygen for night use Doctor said very little what is the problem… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
8,921 satisfied customers
I have copd. I feel that the liquid oxygen is more helpful
I have copd. I feel that the liquid oxygen is more helpful than the concentrater. Is there a differance in effectivness?… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x