Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Thyroid globulin antibodies of 845. what does that mean,

thyroid globulin antibodies of...

thyroid globulin antibodies of 845. what does that mean

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Levotyroxine 88 mcg. Am seeing dr. tomorrow. The dermatologist is the one who ran this test. My T3 and T4 were in range as well as the TS H

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I don't know of anyone in my family that has had a thyroid issue

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/20/2017
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,671
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified

Hi.
Welcome to just answer. I am here to answer questions for education and information. I will respond shortly with an answer, or a question for you

Ask Your Own Medical Question

This is typical in people with thyroid disease.

It is not a specific test but can also indicate thyroid cancer.

If you don't have a thyroid tumor, that will not be the case.

OK, let me know if you have more questions.

Also, please click a positive rating on the rating scale. [This must be done manually]. In fact, a 5 rating squares me with just answer and allows me to provide prompt and accurate service to you, but does not increase your cost. And, I will be here for any follow up needed.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No tumor. so do you think an increase in Levothyroxine will help with this

No. It is an autoimmune reaction because you have thyroid disease.

If your TSH is above one, however, you are relatively hypothryoid.

A tsh of .8 to 1 is optimal.

In such as case, an increase of medicine will help.

please click a positive rating on the rating scale. [This must be done manually]. In fact, a 5 rating squares me with just answer and allows me to provide prompt and accurate service to you, but does not increase your cost. And, I will be here for any follow up needed.

DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,671
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified
DrRussMD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,671
65,671 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

DrRussMD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,671 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I feel like there are sensation like rain drops all over my
I feel like there are sensation like rain drops all over my body including my head… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,764 satisfied customers
My daughtre took anti-TPO test and got over 1000. What does
Hi My daughtre took anti-TPO test and got over 1000. What does it mean… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
What does an antithyroglobulin Ab of less than 20 range is
What does an antithyroglobulin Ab of less than 20 range is 0-40 free t3 3.2 2.0 - 4.4 free4 1.02 0.59 - 1.17 tsh 0.41 0.43 -5.00 looking for possible lupus has dx hypothroidism and autoimmune disorder… read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
With hpv is it necessary to continuesly produce antibodies
With hpv is it necessary to continuesly produce antibodies to avoid infection reoccurrence?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
Do you have any information about srp positive antibody?
do you have any information about srp positive antibody? … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
256 satisfied customers
I recently had a positive antibody to P/Q voltage calcium
I recently had a positive antibody to P/Q voltage calcium channel ab. Or VGCC .Even while on immune suppression drugs. . It's associated with Lambert Eaton syndrome . My question is: can you have posi… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,773 satisfied customers
Smooth muscle antibody lgG titer is positive. what is the
smooth muscle antibody lgG titer is positive. what is the next step … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
145 satisfied customers
What is hepatitis surface antibody. My doctor is sending me
My doctor is sending me to get my blood test for the following: hepatitis B surface antibody, hepatitis a antibody, ana with reflex to titer, hepatitis c antibody, Iron TIBC AND %sat … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
A patient has had high EBV acute infection antibodies on 3
A patient has had high EBV acute infection antibodies on 3 consecutive LabCorp tests, spaced about 6 months apart. Main symptoms are disabling physical and mental fatigue.Is it possible that the patie… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
774 satisfied customers
I feel I have a problem with my thyroid after 3 normal
I feel I have a problem with my thyroid after 3 normal thyroid tests my doctor I think mistakenly ordered the 2 anti body tests. What does it mean for this one to be elevated ? My C protein is very lo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,193 satisfied customers
I need speak to someone who specializes in autoimmune
I need speak to someone who specializes in autoimmune diseases, a rheumatogist … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
Im looking for some advice. I have had autoimmune alopecia
Hi im looking for some advice. I have had autoimmune alopecia and hashimotos hypothyroidism for 14 yrs. In last 3 yrs i have got sicker and sicker. Im experiencing extreme fatigue feel nauseated all t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,193 satisfied customers
I have positive intrinsic factor blocking antibody, with the
I have positive intrinsic factor blocking antibody, with the hx of RDW's being their highest at 18 over the last year and half. 8-2015 was anemic, but hg came back up. Researchers have stated that the… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
925 satisfied customers
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my TSH was high (6.5). Does it mean that I am suspect of Hashimoto's disease or is this test done for some other reasons? Thank you.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
Thyroid globulin antibodies of 845. what does that mean,
thyroid globulin antibodies of 845. what does that mean … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,671 satisfied customers
How serious is a tsh 0f 30+. I know the normal range is
how serious is a tsh 0f 30+. I know the normal range is about 1-5.… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
Liver blood test shows antibodies to AMA M2, M2-3E, Sp100,
Liver blood test shows antibodies to AMA M2, M2-3E, Sp100, PML, gp210,LC1,LKM-1,SLA/LP and Ro52 Anti-gp210 and M2-3E(BPO) can be associated with PBC. I eat healthily, I dont smoke or drink and exercis… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,671 satisfied customers
I have recently developed a hypoactive thyroid. I have
I have recently developed a hypoactive thyroid. I have breast cancer and I'm doing the ketogenic diet. Would this diet be the cause? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
820 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x