Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My doctor suggests that I have the Hoshimotos disease. I am
My doctor suggests that I have the Hoshimotos disease. I am looking at my T4, Free it is 1.1 My T3, Free is 2.25 and my T3 Reverse is 15, and then he circled the ( 9 H ) next to Thyroid Peroxidase Ant… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
What's a good protein tablet to boost protein, urea and
What's a good protein tablet to boost protein, urea and albumin. I have Crohn's disease. If my iron level is 6.2 and transferrin was 1.7 and tibc calc was 41 but ferritin was 51 should I take iron tab… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,816 satisfied customers
For 7 months my sleep is bad, hair loss, tired all the time,
For 7 months my sleep is bad, hair loss, tired all the time, constipation, missed periods or two a month. They are light and only last 2 days. I'm 42 and my TSH is .64 my T4 is .88 and my mom has hypo… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Just had my blood test done I had a thyroid panel with TSH
Just had my blood test done I had a thyroid panel with TSH results was TSH 17.170 range is 0.450-4.500 t4 7.4 good t3 uptake 21 low range 24-39 free thyroxine index 1.6 range 1.2-4.9 I do take hormone… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
What recommendations do you have for the following lab test
what recommendations do you have for the following lab test resuts tsh 3.9 ft3 3.9 ft4 12.2 Anti Thyroid Peroxidase 35 no thyroid meds serum appears faintly hemolyzed.ft3 diabetic under good control o… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am 50 year old famale and had my routine blood tests few
hi i am 50 year old famale and had my routine blood tests few days ago. the results showed that both thyroid AB were high : HTG was 1129 and ATPG was 401. what does it mean? PS. TSH 4.45 T3 4.14 T4 13… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,349 satisfied customers
After two increases in my thyroxine dose (started on 50 mcg
After two increases in my thyroxine dose (started on 50 mcg and now on 100) over the past 4 months, my last blood test has revealed "within normal range" results with no change being needed in my dose… read more
drknowsbest
drknowsbest
Doctoral Degree
1,245 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Subclinical Hypothyroidism by my GP in
I was diagnosed with Subclinical Hypothyroidism by my GP in July 2010. My labs at the time were TSH 4.64, Free T4 .96 and Free T3 3.4. I was put on Synthroid 75mcg. 6 wks later more tests were taken a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have been on 100 mcg synthroid for over 10 years for
I have been on 100 mcg synthroid for over 10 years for benign thyroid nodules. I just had a blood test run and my TSH was .30. Does this mean I am getting too much thyroid medication or too little. Al… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have been taking 2 grains of Armour Thyroid for quite a
I have been taking 2 grains of Armour Thyroid for quite a while and feel OK. Some tirednes but not nearly as much as I had on some prior therapies. I went to a new physicians--a very famous one--who w… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,109 satisfied customers
My 24 year old son has been experiencing debilitating
My 24 year old son has been experiencing debilitating anxiety attacks to the point he was voluntarily admitted to the Behavioral Health Center for two days. He had a fasting blood test before going in… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Please explain how to read Thyroid Test Panel for TSH, T3
Please explain how to read Thyroid Test Panel for TSH, T3 Uptake and T4 Total Thyroxine Index… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I have Hypo Thyroid and have been on L-Thyroxine 100 MCG for
I have Hypo Thyroid and have been on L-Thyroxine 100 MCG for a long time, I just finished my test because I was concerned about my hair loss and nails not growing, and I being fatigued. The test resul… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I went to a Dr. to have my Thyroid tested because I have NO
I went to a Dr. to have my Thyroid tested because I have NO energy and am having the majority if not all of the symptoms of Hypothyroidism. When I went he said that my thyroid was extremely enlarged a… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
I had a total thyroidectomy a year ago for a large goiter
I had a total thyroidectomy a year ago for a large goiter (90 grams). Pathology was all negative. I was started on 112 mcg Synthroid and my TSH was .001 (the other values normal). We then tried 100 mc… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Dear Doctors, I have been treated for a low thyroid for 50
Dear Doctors, I have been treated for a low thyroid for 50 years starting with 2 x 5 mcg cytomel. Now I am taking 75 mcg synthroid and 2 x 5 mcg. Tests are okay on this. However, for convenience sake … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,961 satisfied customers
Question regarding Thyroid lab results I am a 17 year old
question regarding Thyroid lab results I am a 17 year old black male Throid antibody panel TPO greater than 1000 H Thyroglobulin 264 H T3 31 T4 10.6 Free Thyroxine Index 3.3 TSH 0.01 L Thyroxine, Free… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,163 satisfied customers
What does it mean when throid tests came back with: TSH, 3rd
What does it mean when throid tests came back with: TSH, 3rd Generation w/reflex to FT4 was out of range.....6.54 H T4, Free 1.1 T3, Total 98 T3 Uptake 32… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x