Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have noticed the veins in my left foot are way more

Customer Question
I have noticed the...

I have noticed the veins in my left foot are way more bulging then my right foot. Since its the side with my heart it worries me

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

Yes lots of heart disease from my maternal side. My health has been different for the last couple years. Lumpy thighs, body aches, my family physician diagnosed me wioth fibromyalgia but I have yet to go to a rhematologist

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

The last few years with my blood work, low iron, low vitamin D and RDW results etc has been rising

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/20/2017
Doctor: Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor replied 11 months ago
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,799
Experience: 20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
Verified

Hi there. Is this a new finding? Does it come and go?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I have noticed it the last several months. It does come and go but the left seems to be more bulgy on a regular basis its just sometimes its way more prominent
Doctor: Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor replied 11 months ago

Do you have calf pain on that side?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
no.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Another thing, is if I rub my thighs with pressure up and down my thighs I noticed they are very uneven and lumpy like
Doctor: Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor replied 11 months ago

The bulging veins may indicate a degree of venous insufficiency, a very common condition in which the veins bulge on and off over time and lose some of their elasticity. This prevents them from staying tight and pumping blood back to the heart effectively. The result is that they bulge, and because they have blue walls, they become more pronounced. There may also be some swelling present. This may happen faster on one side than the other, so there is an asymmetry between the feet until the other one catches up, so to speak. This is not concerning if you are otherwise in good health (the fibro is not related). Just be sure to elevate your legs whenever you are sitting down, and wear compression stockings when you are on your feet for more than an hour or two.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor replied 11 months ago

If your doctor is at all concerned about the circulation in your legs, he can order a Doppler Venous Ultrasound test to assess the integrity of the veins and rule out a clot that might also be causing back flow into the foot. This is a less common cause and the swelling does not usually come and go, however.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Do you recommend I see a vascular doctor to track my veins for venous insufficiency? i work with a woman who had to have procedures for her veins becuse they were essentially not pushing through properly. and any info you can give me about the luimpy thighs. That has me concerned
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Am i still waiting on the last response to my comment?
Doctor: Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor replied 11 months ago

You're on the right track. But I would get the ultrasound study first, as the vascular surgeons may want to see the results before they evaluate you. The lumpiness in the thighs may be varicose veins under the skin. The ultrasound may help with this as well. Another common cause of this is lipomatosis, storage of fat in little lumps under the skin. Neither of these conditions are serious, but your doctor should narrow it down for you based on the exam and studies.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Great thank you so much for your help
Doctor: Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor replied 11 months ago

You're welcome. Hope all works out for the best for you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor replied 10 months ago

Hello? How are doing today? Do you have any follow up questions? If so, let me know and I would be happy to help further.

If not, a positive rating would me much appreciated. This is the only way physician-experts on this site get compensated for the time they spend helping patients.

Best wishes,

Doctor-Bob

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,799
5,799 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine

Dr. Bob is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have had problems with soreness for years and always
I have had problems with soreness for years and always thought something was wrong with me but drs say blood work is fine, etc..this last week I was severely dehydrated and very low potassium after ER… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
For the past few days I have been feeling some muscle/joint
Second opinion] for the past few days I have been feeling some muscle/joint pain from my hip down to my legs. today I'm having trouble walking. my legs can hardly support my weight. I'm having trouble… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
1,312 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing aches and pains a month after
Hi I have been experiencing aches and pains a month after coming off Zolofot, this has now been going on for 2 months and my back pain is getting worse I came back negative for all auto immune conditi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Iv had a thyroid test result back of 1.8 my gp says its in
Hello iv had a thyroid test result back of 1.8 my gp says its in the normal range however I feel very unwell I have fibromyalgia causing chronic fatigue as well as all over pain I've come of pregablin… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
28 y.o. Female, behavioral health professional, exercise
28 y.o. Female, behavioral health professional, exercise regularly, BMI 21.8, (maternal history: self-described "fibromyalgia", partial thyroidectomy - age 53 after goiter developed - better with medi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Any thoughts on these results? Test Standard Range Result
Any thoughts on these results? Test Standard Range Result ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 38-126 U/L 134 MONO ABSOLUTE 0.1 - 0.7 k/ul 1 IMMATURE GRAN 0 % 1 IMM GRAN ABSOLUTE 0 k/ul 0.1 ESR 0 - 20 33 RDW 11.5 - 1… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have fatigue weakness. Iron deficiency and low vitamin D.
I have fatigue weakness. Iron deficiency and low vitamin D. I had 32to iron infusions last year. They were 8 about 1.5 months apart. I would start to feel little better but not totally. My iron and Fe… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
I have a CPK of 400 and all other labs normal. Experiencing
I have a CPK of 400 and all other labs normal. Experiencing muscle aches, cramping, tenderness, numbness, and twitching. Some spots sore to the touch. I've been referred to a Nuerologist and am VERY s… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I had some lab tests done for the following symptoms: muscle
i had some lab tests done for the following symptoms: muscle weakness muscle/joint/bone pain hair loss excessive weight gain intolerance to cold restlessness/extreme fatigue some of the labs came back… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
2 1/2 years after being told I am hypothyroidism, no
2 1/2 years after being told I am hypothyroidism, no progress. TSH 1.00 Free T4 .7. Iron and vit d low. Non-fasting blood glucose 133, several other things low, calcium 8.2, protein 6.1, 126 hemoglobi… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have been bleeding severely for 3 months now through my
I have been bleeding severely for 3 months now through my uterus. In march they did lab work and it showed hgb (low) 8.9, hct (low) 28.8, mcv (low)65 mch (low) 20.1, rdw (high) 18.8 and Vitamin D-3 lo… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
About 2 years ago my ankles and hands started swelling. I go
About 2 years ago my ankles and hands started swelling. I go to a chiropractor and take supplements. He treated the condition. Flushed my kidneys with supplements,etc. Everything got better. I also we… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
I was a very active 81 year old lady who has recently become
I was a very active 81 year old lady who has recently become totally exhausted with a very red flushed nose, one bloodshot runny eye and aching limbs.My GP says there is nothing physically wrong.… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have been sick for the last 3 days but getting better (low
I have been sick for the last 3 days but getting better (low fever, cough, etc) - not worried about it. However, this morning in the shower I looked at my arms and noticed that suddenly all my veins w… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
501 satisfied customers
My left leg has been tired/achy. its been an off/on again
my left leg has been tired/achy. its been an off/on again thing every couple of weeks. what could be causing this?… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I have slowly been "collecting" low blood counts in Vit D,
I have slowly been "collecting" low blood counts in Vit D, b12, calcium, potassium and now blood serum iron...what in the world is going on? Should I see a hematologist?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Deep aching in back of leg surrounding lower calf area &
Deep aching in back of leg surrounding lower calf area & above ankle. Has had more spider veins & bruising in thighs and knee area accompanied with aches and bruising. Are there vitamins that can be u… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I am 45 yr old female-5'8 210lbs symptoms: fatigue,
I am 45 yr old female-5'8 210lbs symptoms: fatigue, exhaustion,lower leg edema 2+ I have 3 sores on my lower legs, that have not healed for the last 6 weeks. all of my blood work comes back in the nor… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x