Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My Acth morning results are 40, and my cortisol is 378,

Customer Question
My Acth morning results...

My Acth morning results are 40

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

And my cortisol is 378

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Weight gain, hives rashes, swelling on face, borderline thyroid test result, fatigue, low vit d, stretch marks on thighs, bloating, newly diagnosed as gluten intolerant,

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this issue? Any other skin concerns?

2 years now. Past cortisol levels were 117. High testosterone levels. Extreme weight gain, hot flashes, high bp

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 40 minutes by:
9/20/2017
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 11 months ago
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,253
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified
Hi,
Welcome to Ja and thanks for this question. I'm sorry to hear about your symptoms. Now from what you are describing your cortisol levels are certainly high and if you are not in any steroids then it is likely that this increased production is coming from the adrenal glands. The acth is not suppressed as it should be but in many cases of Cushing disease the acth may not be decreased. But the cortisol levels are certainly increased. And that is why the next be step here is to actually get a CT scan of the abdomen done. At the same time you should see an endocrinologist and get a dexamethasone suppression test done to see if you truly have Cushing disease or not.
Do you have anymore questions?
Please remember to leave a positive rating as that is how we are compensated for helping you today.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I have had ct abdomen and ct pituitary both came clear. My morning cortisol is low at 378 as the range given is 450 and above as normal.I am under endocrinologist supervision since 2 years and they are unable to reach diagnosis.
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 11 months ago
What are units of cortisol test, the ranges I am talking about are in ug/dl. Is your test done in pg/ml?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 11 months ago
In ug/ dl the normal range for a morning test is between 10 to 20
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 11 months ago
Also if you have your tests with you can you upload them here especially the endocrine tests as well any autoimmune panel that you might have gotten done
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,253
10,253 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine

Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have an endocrinology question regarding midnight salivary
I have an endocrinology question regarding midnight salivary cortisol testing. … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,621 satisfied customers
My blood tests came back low acth levels and normal cortisol
My blood tests came back low acth levels and normal cortisol levels. Could this cause anxiety? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
886 satisfied customers
My 18 year old daughter has a slim build so therefore does
Hi my 18 year old daughter has a slim build so therefore does not present as a cushings patient. However over the past 5 months she has repeatedly shown elevated am cortisol levels, the lowest being 8… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My daughter has gained a lot of weight (40 lbs) in the past
My daughter has gained a lot of weight (40 lbs) in the past 2 years. She doesn't eat that much. She is 20. She is exhausted and doesn't have energy to exercise. She used to be very active - a dancer a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,236 satisfied customers
I have hashimoto's with left lobectomy. I am age 46 and had
I have hashimoto's with left lobectomy. I am age 46 and had symptoms for 20 years before the antiboties test was finally done. (routine thyroid test were always normal) synthroid dosage ranges from 13… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,863 satisfied customers
My cortisol levels are 19.2 ug/dl. I am under constant
My cortisol levels are 19.2 ug/dl. I am under constant stress from work, commuting, and family obligations...can you recommended a pharma maker quality adrenal support supplement? My nutritionist said… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,863 satisfied customers
I'm wondering what avenues to explore after some strange
I'm wondering what avenues to explore after some strange symptoms I've been having lately. 1. I exert myself too much, e.g. talking too much, basically acute exertion. Walking some distance doesn't tr… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,863 satisfied customers
I just received an email with an ACTH level of 24 pg/mL. I'm
Hello, I just received an email with an ACTH level of 24 pg/mL. I'm a 40 year old female in good health, went in for a physical, and complaint of facial hair- I have had it since my late teens- was te… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
10 years ago, at age 41, I was having problems with fatigue,
10 years ago, at age 41, I was having problems with fatigue, depression, high cholesterol (genetic), and losing weight from my last pregnancy at age 38. The doctor I saw did blood tests and put me on … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
At sixteen I was diagnosed with hypothroidism and a
At sixteen I was diagnosed with hypothroidism and a prescription for synthroid. At that time the basal metabolism test was used as a diagnostic tool. Could I still have hypothyroidism ? I recently had… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have gained over 35 pounds since last November 2009. I am
I have gained over 35 pounds since last November 2009. I am 68, 5foot 3inches, and I weigh 200 pounds. HELP!!!!!!… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Subject: Request for Diagnosis and treatments from an
Subject: Request for Diagnosis and treatments from an Endocrinologist (preferably) Detailed Questions What is the diagnosis? What treatments? What follow up testing? What cautions? What is the prognos… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I had a total thyroid removal about a month ago, I am
I had a total thyroid removal about a month ago, I am currently on Synthroid125 mcg, I take 3 oscal w/ 500 Vit D and 2 Ra Calcium plus Vit. D 600 and calcitriol 0.25 daily. I feel like I have been hit… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
Could cushings syndrome be mistaken for pcos? is it common?
could cushings syndrome be mistaken for pcos? is it common? I have excess hair growth, thinning hair on scalp, buffalo hump, strecth marks purple colour on most parts of my body, weight gain, could it… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I have taken a 24h Saliva test to find out if there was a
Hi, I have taken a 24h Saliva test to find out if there was a hormone disorder causing some symptoms. Among them is Acne, Purple strech marks on my stomach, fatigue etc. The test found that I was in t… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I recently had extensive blood work for the symptoms:
I recently had extensive blood work for the symptoms: fatigue, dizziness, low body temp (97.1 avg.), recent gluten and alcohol intolerance, anxiety, frequent heart palpitations, and low sex drive. (sy… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I had a 2PM cortisol non-fasting test performed with the
I had a 2PM cortisol non-fasting test performed with the results being 2 (range 4-26). I just had a morning stim-ACTH test performed, 9AM cortisol + fasting was 4 (range 4-26); and 1:20 after the ACTH… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
396 satisfied customers
My daughter is 9 1/2 years old. She has gained 2 - 3 times
My daughter is 9 1/2 years old. She has gained 2 - 3 times her normal weight gain this year, has what the doctors are calling a buffalo hump on the back of the base of her neck and an enlarged thymus … read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x