Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
What can I do to lower blood iron? Only recently discovered
Only recently discovered my iron level is over 20. Not taking any medicine for it at present time … read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
956 satisfied customers
Can you tel me what the blood test name and I can go to
Hi again Can you tel me what the blood test name and I can go to blood test my liver I don't need Dr order. but I like to know which test I need. Thank you… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
What if I am anemic and have low iron. I just received two
What if I am anemic and have low iron. I just received two units of blood last Thurs. My doctor repeated my labs this week and these are my test results, what does it mean? Iron serum - 14 ug/dL Unsat… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
A recent blood test showed Vitamin B12 230 ng/L Iron 210
Hi a recent blood test showed Vitamin B12 230 ng/L Iron 210 ug/dL UIBC 111.2 ug/dL TIBC 321 ug/dL % saturation 65.38 Ferritine 53 ug/L I have been having some strange neurological symptoms and other s… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I HAVE RAISED LEVEL OF FERRITIN/SERUM 400 ALL OTHER BLOOD
I HAVE RAISED LEVEL OF FERRITIN/SERUM 400 ALL OTHER BLOOD TESTS NORMAL,A LITTLE HIGH IN CHOLESTEROL AND MY FAMILY HAS PROBLEMS WITH STATINS RAISES LIVER FUNCTIONS BUT WE RESPOND WELL WITH DIET,I EAT A… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test with LabCorp with these results
I recently had a blood test with LabCorp with these results for iron: Iron binding capacity (TIBC): 185 Low UIBC: 70 Low Iron, Serum: 115 Normal Iron Saturation: 62 High Is there anything I should be … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test results back from the medical
I just received my blood test results back from the medical fair in our town. On the iron part of the test they tested 4 things the iron binding capacity at 359, Total iron at 185 the normal high is 1… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,898 satisfied customers
I have elevated AST of 54 and ALT of 93 My ferratin Serum is
I have elevated AST of 54 and ALT of 93 My ferratin Serum is 250> My mothers brother has Hemochromatosis and my mother has primary billiary cirrhosis. I just had a CAT scan of my liver which is enl… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 39 yr. old male 5'8" 189lbs. I have been having
I am a 39 yr. old male 5'8" 189lbs. I have been having symptoms for 7 wks. now. they are(upper right qudrant pain, constant frontal/temporal headaches, bitter, metallic taste in my mouth, dizziness, f… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
How does hemochromatosis fit into my profile? There are no
How does hemochromatosis fit into my profile? There are no cancer cells in my body. But I have had water stools with a lot of mucus in my stool for five years. It's like I am peeing out of my behind f… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,587 satisfied customers
Medical Lab Test::UIBC",normal range(150- 375 ug/dL) Does a
Medical Lab Test::UIBC",normal range(150- 375 ug/dL) Does a low reading of 144 ug/dL indicate the patient has "Hereditary Hemo-chromatosis." My bilirubin has been high for many years for no known reas… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
On a recent health screening for hemochromotisis, my serum
On a recent health screening for hemochromotisis, my serum iron at 74, my Iron Saturation at 34% and my Ferritin, Serum at 198 were within normal range but my TIBC at 219 & UIBC at 145 levels were low… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I have a problem with high iron. It is registering at 600.
I have a problem with high iron. It is registering at 600. What do I do about this? Is this a serious problem.… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
High Ferritin / Low TIBC and UIBC. Why might this be the
High Ferritin / Low TIBC and UIBC. Why might this be the case? Ferritin is 440, TIBC is 221, UIBC is 102. Thanks!… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old caucasion female who has a total iron 0f
I am a 58 year old caucasion female who has a total iron 0f 179 and a iron binding capacity of 366. my % of saturation is 47, my ferritin is 95. I am heterozygous for one copy of the C282Y mutation an… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have just one of two chromosomes for hemochromatosis,
I have just one of two chromosomes for hemochromatosis, elevated iron and elevated TIBC saturation levels. Dr says a liver biopsy is the way to tell if I have hemochromatosis, because of the lesser ch… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
Can you tell me exactly what these results mean to me
Can you tell me exactly what these results mean to me Component Results Component Your Value Standard Range TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY 517 228-428 ug/dL IRON 23 35-160 ug/dL TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACI… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with heriditary hemochromatosis several
I was diagnosed with heriditary hemochromatosis several years ago. Once condition was stabalized, I was required to have a therapeutic phlebomtomy once or twice a year when a blood test indicated I wa… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x