Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My wife had a stroke 0n May 22, 18, she followed up with her
My wife had a stroke 0n May 22 , 18, she followed up with her cardiologist on June 7th, he referred her to a Hematologist this scared her to death, she was already depressed scared. Her stoke she was … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,355 satisfied customers
My wife has low WBC, low RBC, elevated MCV and MCH. Also low
My wife has low WBC, low RBC, elevated MCV and MCH. Also low RDW, and platelet count. Low Monocyte and Abs Lymphocytes. Where should I be looking for a differential diagnosis?? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,333 satisfied customers
My platelet count has been decreasing over the past several
My platelet count has been decreasing over the past several months. Currently at 90000 which is not extremely low but this count is down from 134000 and is AFTER 3 months of iron supplementation. Now … read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
141 satisfied customers
I have six low blood count categories( WBC,RBC, HGB,Mean Cel
I have six low blood count categories( WBC,RBC, HGB,Mean Cel Hemoglobin PTT and Lymphocyte). Saw Hematologist who wants … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,974 satisfied customers
My platelet count is 80000. No sympton. Except some time get
my platelet count is 80000 JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: no sympton JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor s… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,200 satisfied customers
I am concerned about my low platlet count of average of 110
I am concerned about my low platlet count of average of 110 over the last 6 months. I am taking klonopin also which says it can lower blood platlet count. Which I plan on talking to my Dr about cause … read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,109 satisfied customers
Dad is 73 years old routine blood work low hemoglobin 107
Dad is 73 years old routine blood work low hemoglobin 107 eight weeks later 103. Colonoscopy last year normal. Extensive urine test normal. No weight loss no nausea. Taking proferrin 2 a day. Colonsco… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,974 satisfied customers
Husband with history of high uric acid. On Imuran for auto
Husband with long history of high uric acid. On Imuran for auto immune hepititis Many episodes of gout put on probenicid to bring down uric acid Takes chol (something) to ward off the gout b/c cannot … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,333 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if there are any abnormal levels in my 15
Can you tell me if there are any abnormal levels in my 15 month old's blood work that would deem approiprate for a hematologist to look at? Been dealing with illnesses since November every 2-3 weeks a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My mom just blood work done and her platelets cam e back at
My mom just blood work done and her platelets cam e back at 113. She had a week ago 124. She drinks a baby aspirin a day. The dr said to stop it. They have done other studies as to having any disorder… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
My mother recently had a full blood count test done and
Hi My mother recently had a full blood count test done and everything came back fine except that her platelets are slightly low. I am asking an expert to ask if this is cause for concern? Thank you… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
28 yr old male healthy. Went to doc on 2-29 having abdominal
28 yr old white male healthy. Went to doc on 2-29 having abdominal pain and lost 10 lbs in past*****& Ultra of abdomen fine. Blood test showed low platelets 122 3-6 back to doc still have abdominal pa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,333 satisfied customers
My 15 yr. old grandson had been told several weeks ago that
My 15 yr. old grandson had been told several weeks ago that his blood count was extremely low. He was given iron medication. He took all the medication given him, but then started vomiting and having … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Son is 9. Pretty healthy. A little underweight, has asthma
Son is 9. Pretty healthy. A little underweight, has asthma controlled. For about 3 months, he has been ggetting nosebleeds. Says he hasnt noticed any sores, or hasnt hurt himself. When he gets a noseb… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I'm female, 58 years old, 5'4" tall, 124 lbs., BP 110/60,
I'm female, 58 years old, 5'4" tall, 124 lbs., BP 110/60, just got back blood results, all normal except: WBC count 2.4, RDW,RBC 15.4, Platelet count 60, Neutrophils auto count 1.2. Had a bone marrow … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My platlet count is about 130,000. What type of medication
my platlet count is about 130,000. What type of medication is usually needed to increase the count.… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,344 satisfied customers
Can Zocor cause weight loss? I am 75 yrs. old, 5'6", small
Can Zocor cause weight loss? I am 75 yrs. old, 5'6", small frame, weight normally around 135 lbs. and have been taking Zocor 80mg for years. About a year ago, I started avoiding sugar (calories) and s… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have a very- low blood count and low neutrophils
I have a very- low white blood count and low neutrophils (absolute). All other scores are great. Whats likely the cause of low WBS and neutrophils (absolute)?… read more
Dr. Dallas
Dr. Dallas
Doctoral Degree
20 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x