Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I just got a blood test for mono and my AST was 274. I am a
I just got a blood test for mono and my AST was 274. I am a 30 year old female. How high is this and does this mean I have liver damag? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,641 satisfied customers
I did some lab work on 10/19 and found out that i have
I did some lab work on 10/19 and found out that i have elevated liver enzyme. AST = 35 and ALT = 58. I did an ultrasound and was diagnosed with hepatic steatosis (NAFLD). I started low carb diet & exe… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,468 satisfied customers
I had a liver test done and I have the following results.
I had a liver test done and I have the following results. Hepatic unction Panel-alkaline phosphate 125, Hepatic Function Panel AST 58, Hepatic Function Panel ALT 125 … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,334 satisfied customers
I just had an ERCP with a couple of large stones removed.
I just had an ERCP with a couple of large stones removed. ALK was 11 in early July. 131 July 31st. After ERCP was 153. Is this increase expected? What should I eat to get it to go back down?… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,402 satisfied customers
Thank you for the good answer. I would ike to ask about the
Thank you for the good answer. I would ike to ask about the ALK that went from 111 to 131 to 153 after the ERCP. Also, my ALT skyrocketed from 17 to 92 the next day.I am eating high fiber and low fat.… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,402 satisfied customers
Dr., Can the stuff they inject for pet scans and bone scans
Dr. David,Can the stuff they inject for pet scans and bone scans raise your ALT and AST for a period of time?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,320 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I found 2 articles about how stress affects liver
Dr. Love,I found 2 articles about how stress affects liver enzymes. I've put the shorter one here: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/40769275_Association_Between_Posttraumatic_Stress_Disorder_F… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had bloodwork done Jan 2016. My alt was 46 and ast was 31
I had bloodwork done Jan 2016. My alt was 46 and ast was 31 and bilirubin was 1.2 and platelets were 120. In June my alt was 62 and my ast was 26 and bilirubin was 1.4 and platelets were 131. Before I… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,399 satisfied customers
Thanks. I have had Celiac for 5 years. I was consistantly
Thanks. I have had Celiac for 5 years. I was consistantly weighing 125 now went up to 130 rather quickly. Am more fatigued and tired. Stomach is bloated and distented. I have a lot of food sensitivite… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
APPROXIMATELY 4WEEKS AGO MY DR. INFORMED ME THAT I HAD
APPROXIMATELY 4WEEKS AGO MY DR. INFORMED ME THAT I HAD ELEVATED LIVER ENZYMES- AST 77& ALT 58. 10 DAYS LATER AFTER NOT DRINKING ANY ALCOHOL THE RESULTS WERE AST 43 & ALT 53. HE WANTS ME TO HAVE MORE B… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have had elev ast and alt levels for at least 10 years,
I have had elev ast and alt levels for at least 10 years, the initial 8 years were where the normal was 40-50, now the lab says over 30 is high. I am having an ultrasound of the liver but am concerned… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My AST/SGOT level is 89 and my ALT SGPT is 131 I don't drink
My AST/SGOT level is 89 and my ALT SGPT is 131 I don't drink alcohol. I am on heart medicines and also take Vytorin 10/40 and 3 Colestid tablets twice a day. What does this lab result mean and do I ne… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
If my hisbands liver test came back what does it mean alt
if my hisbands liver test came back what does it mean alt sgot001123resultswas45 refrence range is 0-40 his other one is alt[sgpt]001545results 24 refrence range is 0-55… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My husband has not been feeling well and our new doctor
My husband has not been feeling well and our new doctor ordered the following tests. We picked up the results however it has been a week and we have not heard from our physician as to whether a follow… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Can weight loss and less alcohol lower elevated enzymes?
My test revealed AST levels of 45 and ALT levels of 71. Next test was ultrasound. I am a female who is 52 years old, obese, having drinks socially. Can these elevated enzymes be lowered to normal rang… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
In June I went to see a specialist for some stomache
In June I went to see a specialist for some stomache problems I was having. Hand Colonoscopy and endoscopy. Everything was ok. Only thing odd was liver enzymes were slightly elevated. They did an ultr… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I was tested for Mono due to elevated liver enzymes. My IGG
I was tested for Mono due to elevated liver enzymes. My IGG and Nuclear Antibody were both high. What does that mean and do I need to follow up with that. I have had liver problems with ALT as high as… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have results from some blood work that was done and my
I have results from some blood work that was done and my Anion Gap came back on the test as a 0 L. I see the range on the test is 6-11. What does it potential mean if mine is a 0?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x