Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Jon, In the past I have had a few episodes of reactive
Hi Dr. Jon, In the past I have had a few episodes of reactive hypoglycemia in which my blood sugar has considerably dropped to 55 after eating a high carb meal. So a few things I have noticed within t… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
538 satisfied customers
I have a question about what a doctor told me on another
I have a question about what a doctor told me on another website? I have consistent fasting blood glucose in the range of 100 to 110. My A1C is 5.3. He said I might get diabetes in the next 10-15 year… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,329 satisfied customers
A1c 5.3 am I diabetic, My family doctor...waking with sugar
My family doctor...waking with sugar sometimes over 100 lab test after 12 hour fast 89 should I worry again a1c 5.3 … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Plase. Medication take: BENICAR 5mg, 199 lbs, 6.1 ft my
yes medication take: BENICAR 5mg i'm MALE, 199 lbs, 6.1 ft my question is regarding A1C and whether to take medication … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Diagnosed with diabetes end of January with A1C of 6.9. Had
Diagnosed with diabetes end of January with A1C of 6.9. Had been pre diabetic for couple years. Gone to low carb diet and exercise and MetFormin 500x2 daily. Lost 47 pounds and dropped A1C to 5.3. Is … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 48year old woman. I weigh 146 pounds. I bought a
Hello . I am a 48year old woman. I weigh 146 pounds. I bought a glucose monitor to see about my glucose. I am a non diabetic. My fasting is 83. I also did a home a1c which resulted in 5.3 Are all of t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I was just to my gyno and she suspects I am insulin
I was just to my gyno and she suspects I am insulin resistant my glucose is 89 I just bought a glucose monitor what should my results be. it is 801 and I haven't eaten since 10:30 last night… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
Out of curiosity, (I'm not on any meds and typically eat
Out of curiosity, (I'm not on any meds and typically eat about 5g carb am, 15g carb lunch at 6+hrs, then about 5g carb PM at 6+ hrs)... typical FB ranges 73-77. After AM meal BG sustains for next 5hrs… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I suspect I have reactive hypoglycemia but unsure. I'm 29
I suspect I have reactive hypoglycemia but unsure. I'm 29 year old Asian male. 170lb, 5 feet 7. I always get high heart rate, dizziness, sweating and panic attack symptoms after eating, especially a m… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I by chance took a home a1c test and it said 8.3......i then
hi doc i by chance took a home a1c test and it said 8.3......i then have been checking my glucose since then and my fasting has been any where from 97-110.....and 1 hour after meals has been about 97-… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I have both high and low blood sugar: Fasting glucose is
I have both high and low blood sugar: Fasting glucose is 90-100, 3 hour glucose tolerance spikes to 200 then drops to 40. My doctor of over 40 years advised me that I have "over active insulin product… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My Serum glucose level was 15.3 My Haemoglobin Alc level
My Serum glucose level was 15.3 My Haemoglobin Alc level 45....compared to 3 months ago was 87. HbAlc level DCCT.....6.3....compared to three months ago was 10.1.. I dont understand my Serum glucose? … read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,120 satisfied customers
Is blood sugar reading of 102 normal after dinner?
Is a blood sugar reading of 102 honestly normal 2.5 hours after a big dinner? I know below 140 2 hours after is ideal, but it seems that most people are back below 100 before the 2 hour mark. I'm not … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
My fasting glucose level ranges from 90 to 98. My glucose
My fasting glucose level ranges from 90 to 98. My glucose level two to three hours after a meal is 120 to 127. My A1C is 5.8. I find that after 2 hours after a meal I am shaky, stomach growling, just … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a blood sugar level of 121. What can I do to reduce
I have a blood sugar level of 121. What can I do to reduce it and is it dangerous to my health. I am a 53 year old male… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
The doctors says I may have type 2 diabetes. I had a blood
The doctors says I may have type 2 diabetes. I had a blood sugar of 141. They are doing another fasting BS tomorrow. I am doing limited sugar and carb right now. Sometimes I feel a bit light headed, w… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Can a person (male w/Type 2 Diabetes) have relatively norma
Can a person (male w/Type 2 Diabetes) have relatively norma fasting blood sugars before breakfast and stil get a high (14) A1C reading… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I've been struggling with pre-diabetes for about 5 years. My
I've been struggling with pre-diabetes for about 5 years. My fasting blood glucose readings have ranged from 108-117. I've had 2 lower readings: one was after I had been exercising regularly for 7-8 w… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x