Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am 63 year old female and pulse recently is always in high…

Customer Question
I am 63 year...

I am 63 year old female and pulse recently is always in high 80's . What does this mean?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Coversyl and amolidipine

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No...just routine. History of high blood pressure.

Doctor's Assistant: When was last time you had a check up? Is there a history of high blood pressure in your family?

Oh every couple of weeks I see my doctor since the addition of amlopidipne just to see how effective this is. Yes, history of high blood pressure in family

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/19/2017
Doctor: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 11 months ago
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,016
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
Verified

Dear customer

This is Dr. Josh. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Dear customer

Thank you for being online.

A normal pulse rate for a healthy adult, while resting, can range from 60 to 100 beats per minute.Average pulse rate is 72 beats per minute.Tachycardia occurs when the rate is above 100 beats per minute.

So your pulse rate of 80's is within normal limits.You should not worry.

Take your medications as prescribed.

Thank you.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today ,we only get after positive feedback.

Bonus is highly appreciated.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Dear customer

Do you have any other follow up question?

Waiting for your reply…

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,016
8,016 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)

Dr Josh is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Current blood test results: Basophil 1.2% high, Lymphocyte
Basophil 1.2% high, Lymphocyte 54.6% high and Neutrophil 35% low. what does this mean? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have a lot of health anxiety and I read that pulse
I have a lot of health anxiety and I read that pulse pressure is a big deal. My BP readings are typically in the 120's/70's to 130's over 80's but sometimes they are 130's over 70's. I'm a 53 yr old m… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,151 satisfied customers
I just took my sugar level it's reading 406 should I be
I just took my sugar level it's reading 406 should I be alarmed? … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,412 satisfied customers
If I were to get a severe cold in which I am very stuffed
If I were to get a severe cold in which I am very stuffed up, I tend to use Afrin Nasal Spray, because it gives instant relief. I only use it a couple of times during the course of the cold. Since usi… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have fibromyalgia. But the problem is I cant always tell
Yes but the problem is I cant always tell if what I'm having is that or heart … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
What is a good blood pressure??? There is a slight
What is a good blood pressure??? JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation in blood pressure? Customer: There is a slight fluctuation...i am nervous. JA: Anything else in your medical histo… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,151 satisfied customers
I recently had a high fever, been sluggish, my blood
I recently had a high fever, been sluggish, my blood pressure has dropped to 98/68, which is normally 140 /80 and I now have a red tongue. I am 63 years old and my wife thinks all this is normal? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,867 satisfied customers
I recently have been experiencing a little evidence of blood
I recently have been experiencing a little evidence of blood on my tissue after urinating. It happens randomly. I am a 63 year old type II diabetic taking metformim as well a some small doses of high … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,867 satisfied customers
Dr Bray I was put by a weight loss clinic on phentermine
Dr BrayI was put by a weight loss clinic on phentermine 37.5 mg . It works wonderful. I want to know if you prescribe this drug and if it is dangerous?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My bp has been high lowest this week is 141/99 pulse around
My bp has been high lowest this week is 141/99 pulse around 119, so had a few beers I am not a drinker usually and bp dropped to 97/63 but pulse 120 is that bad?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Why my blood pressure and pulse go and down thru out the
why my blood pressure and pulse go and down thru out the day. it goes up from 120/80 and a pulse of 72 tp approximately 135/82 and a pulse of approximate 90. it does this mostly at night when I am res… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,856 satisfied customers
I am 43 years of age, female and my blood pressure has
Hi, I am 43 years of age, female and my blood pressure has started to rise within the last two weeks, hovering around 150/99, 165/100, but today I woke up and its 175/90. My pulse if really high also … read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
Is 130/80 considered a high blood pressure reading for a
Is 130/80 considered a high blood pressure reading for a female age 63 5'3 1/4" 144 lbs. I have lupus (SLE) which is managed by medication. I take Lovastatin for cholesterol-which has resulted in good… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I checked my blood pressure at walmart and it was 124/80
I checked my blood pressure at walmart and it was 124/80 with 102 pulse rate. I had just eaten at subway and walked and pushed the buggy all over walmart. I am a 36 year old female. I don't smoke or d… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My question is in regards to my blood pressure and pulse
My question is in regards ***** ***** blood pressure and pulse readings. My blood pressure has been somewhere around 110-117/75-80 most of the time and my pulse has been more on the low side, sometime… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
My mother has been put on Coversyl for her high blood
My mother has been put on Coversyl for her high blood pressure but she is having severe side effects - mainly cough and insomnia. She is reluctant to change it because it is bringing her blood pressur… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I went to the doctors today because I bought a home blood
Hi There, I went to the doctors today because I bought a home blood pressure monitor and I was getting results around 160/110 - 120/70 depending on when I took it throughout the day. When I went to th… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I developed Hellp with my 2nd baby...all blood work,
I developed Hellp with my 2nd baby...all blood work, including liver returned back to normal within 2 weeks after having c-section. My blood pressure always border line high still remains high or arou… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x