Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I've been diagnosed with celiac disease about two years

Customer Question
I've been diagnosed with...

I've been diagnosed with celiac disease about two years ago.. completely adhere to the diet but still get sick after I eat.. Lately its with each meal.. weight gain not loss about 10lbs.. feeling really cold lately but have normal temp. 86.4 wearing a jacket now and its almost a 100'f out.. full bladder when I urinate but have to go right away.. still fatigue, blurry vision/foggy.. I've had my thyroid checked about two months ago... normal.. I go to the doctor at Mayo and no one can figure out what is wrong.. but I am freezing with a stomach ache and everytime I eat I run straight to the bathroom with diarrhea.. but my weight doesn't change but goes up... weird.. I've always been healthy and slim.. Growing up never was allergic to anything.. It took Mayo over a year to diagnose me with Gallbladder Disease which I made them take out before diagnosis since I was so sick but passed all the test.. What would you recommend? Thank you..

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Have you been having any headaches?

Constant headaches, the past 3/4 days with being very cold but no fever and no low grade fever..

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have four kids, three were c-sections and one of my kids now has Celiac Disease and my daughter was just diagnosed with Lupus, and pre-diabetic and she already has hasimotos (spelled wrong)... But I don't have diabetes or thyroid problems..

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/18/2017
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified

Hi.
Welcome to just answer. I am here to answer questions for education and information. I will respond shortly with an answer, or a question for you

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago

We do not make treatment recommendations, as we do not diagnose on line.

We answer questions.

I do have some input, but I need to now what your exact question[s] is about your situation.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
feeling extremely cold with a constant belly ache?
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago

I still do not know what you are asking.

I understand your doctors can't figure this out.

You said they checked your thyroid.

What was the TSH value exactly?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Basically every evening I don't feel well... My stomach
Hello. Basically every evening I don't feel well... My stomach bothers me and/or I get headaches. I'm always very tired and go to bed around 9:00 or 9:30. I'm 22 years old and this just doesn't seem n… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I've been feeling kind of sick for the past few days. I just
Hi, So I've been feeling kind of sick for the past few days. I just want to know if it's anything to worry about or not. For a while now I've been having stomach issues and weight loss, though the wei… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my thyroid hormone levels: free
Hi, I have a question regarding my thyroid hormone levels: free T3: 3.15 (1.80-4.20) free T4: 1.27 (0.80-1.90) TSH: 1.91 (0.40-4.00) ANA: positive 320 (<160) Antiperoxidase antibody (taken in 2006)… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
I am also concerned for celiac disease lately doc. I am
I am also concerned for celiac disease lately doc. I am trying to gain weight and i eat a lot but i cant get one single pound. I did some blood tests and they were normal but when i eat i dont gain a … read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I think I'm dehydrated. Probably for about a year. Have
I think I'm dehydrated. Probably for about a year. Have several autoimune diseases -Hasimoto's, Psoriasis, Excema, Metabolic Syndrome, Nail Psoriasis, Anemia, nasal ulcers, Chronically low to clinical… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
Lately I have been having severe attacks of watery diarrhea
Lately I have been having severe attacks of watery diarrhea about every four weeks. I naturally feel weakened after the attacks, but other wise seem to be in pretty good health at 88 years of age. Wha… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test done to check for thyroid
Hi, I recently had a blood test done to check for thyroid issues. The doctor came back and told me I have hasimoto disease. She said that once you are diagnosed it's something you've had since birth. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
Have celiac disease diagnosed 2000 am feeling hot and cold
have celiac disease diagnosed 2000 am feeling hot and cold flashes all day,menstrual cycle late one month pregnancy tests negative,joint pain in hands dry chokinglike cough at night only,constipation … read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master\u0027s Degree
931 satisfied customers
My doctor just called and said my T4 Total was 86.4 and he
My doctor just called and said my T4 Total was 86.4 and he wants me to see an endocrinologist...what could cause this to be elevated. I have been concerned I might have fibromyalgia. I'm 56 years old.… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
My wife has had her gallbladder removed 2 weeks ago. She was
My wife has had her gallbladder removed 2 weeks ago. She was losing weight for the previous 6 months. She still is losing weight, cannot eat much, feels sick. She has had almost every test possible bu… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,226 satisfied customers
I have a 16 year old son who suffers from fatigue, high
Hi, I have a 16 year old son who suffers from fatigue, high bilirubin and seems to have poor immune system(gets sick often)...He has been to the doctor several times without definitive diagnosis, He w… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,130 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with hasimotos disease. I'm
I was recently diagnosed with hasimotos disease. I'm suffering hair loss, once my levels are correct will the hairloss stop? What do you feel is the best thyroid med. to take, I feel they cause hairlo… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I have been sick for three years have stomach problems hurts
i have been sick for three years have stomach problems hurts when i eat so i only eat maybe 1000 calories a week i have diarhea 6 times a week and i have gained over 40 pounds the first thirty the fir… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
In February my Blood Calcium level was 10.7; in June it was
In February my Blood Calcium level was 10.7; in June it was 10.8; and last week it was 10.4. My doctor said that it's in the Normal Range. My symptoms are fatique, mental fogginess, and weight gain. A… read more
Dr. Wright
Dr. Wright
MD - Doctor of Medicine
182 satisfied customers
Unexplained weight loss,healthy appetight, bloating, cramps,
unexplained weight loss,healthy appetight, bloating, cramps, constipation,diarrhea,fatiuge,weakness,muscle cramps, joint pain, These symptoms are getting worse. I have a very hard time eating. It is g… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
In the last two years i have gained a significant amount of
In the last two years i have gained a significant amount of weight over 50lbs. Could this be a sign of problems with my thyroid? I have never had a weight problem in the past. I have quit smoking duri… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
For five day snow everything I eat or drink causes painful
For five day snow everything I eat or drink causes painful gas and diareah. I am weak but no fever. Head is groggy off balance.?? I am fit and eat healthy and take liquid supplements for two plus year… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have diabeties II and often get severe bronchitis or
I have diabeties II and often get severe bronchitis or pneumonia during which I go through severe freeze fever cycles. It feels like I am already on the slab I am so cold or conversly my fever takes i… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x