Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Taking metoprolol 50 mg and just changed from lisinopril to
Taking metoprolol 50 mg and just changed from lisinopril to Valsartan last week. Be still 160/94 this morning. Watching my diet..drinking beet juice, taking omega 3-6-9... what else can I do. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,357 satisfied customers
I have been itching like crazy for a week now, especially in
I have been itching like crazy for a week now , especially in the evenings, so much so until I am all wept up. I feel as though I can't get rid of the itch, its too deep. I 've taken Benadryl and its … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,761 satisfied customers
My father has uncontrolled BP (day time is high night time
My father has uncontrolled BP (day time is high night time is normal). His pills included Diovan 320, Carvedilol 25 mg at twice a day, low dose diuretic. This was not doing the trick during his day ti… read more
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring
Doctoral Degree
369 satisfied customers
I took 2 valsartan by mistake. normally i only take 1 80 mg
i took 2 valsartan by mistake. normally i only take 1 80 mg tablet a day. Should I be concerned? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,870 satisfied customers
I take simvastatin 40 mg once-daily is it possible for me to
I take simvastatin 40 mg once-daily is it possible for me to take L-lysine 1000 mg? I just want to know if the medications mix or will there be adverse effects … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I just took 320 miligrams of valsartan blood pressure
I just took 320 miligrams of valsartan blood pressure medication with 25 mg of a diruetic. I was not suppose to take it until noon tomorrow. as it is once a day.. but I am so use to taking 2 160 twice… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,951 satisfied customers
Just started Valsartan 160 mg for protein leak and am very
Just started Valsartan 160 mg for protein leak and am very very tired between 1 and 6, is this normal or can it be corrected? Also now have script for metronidazole 500 MG for chronic vag infection, w… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
40,324 satisfied customers
I am 83 years old. I have had a mammogram every year with no
I am 83 years old. I have had a mammogram every year with no problems. Do I need to continue to have them? … read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,192 satisfied customers
I am using Adalat Oros, Nifedipine 30mg and Co- Diovan
I am using Adalat Oros, Nifedipine 30mg and Co- Diovan 320/25 mg, valsartan/hidroclorptiazida. Highbloodpressure medications.Shirley Mathilda… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am on a low carb diet. I have had lip swelling and hives
I am on a low carb diet. I have had lip swelling and hives on the back of legs the first time, was also on metformin 500 mg. Stopped that for l day, went back on, few days later had more some iching, … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Dr SS. I just received my test results from bloodwork. WBC
Dr SS. I just received my test results from bloodwork. WBC 7.7 RBC 4.48 Hemoglobin 12.7 NEUTROPHILS absolute 39 (low); lymphs 48 (high); carbon dioxide total 31 (high); calcium serum 10.3 (high); TSH … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
RE:I got the results of CBC MyHCT is 51.2 it is higher then
RE:I got the results of CBC MyHCT is 51.2 it is higher then 6 months ago My MCV is 99.4 and it is higher then 6 months ago My ALT (SGPT) is 79 it is higher then 6 months ago My AST (SGOT) is 53 it is … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,951 satisfied customers
My primary physician had me on a regiment of carveidilol
my primary physician had me on a regiment of carveidilol 12.5 mg 2x daily; clonidine .1mg 2x daily plus valsartan hczt 320 25 mg 1x daily; my cardiologist does not like clonidine for controlling bp an… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Why does my high blood pressure get higher after I take my
why does my high blood pressure get higher after I take my HTn meds--valsartan 160 mg, hydrazaline, 25 mg and Norvasc 5 mg.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,951 satisfied customers
I am 64 yrs old...i just took a second 160mg of valsartan
I am 64 yrs old...i just took a second 160mg of valsartan with 12.5 mg hctz instead of my mo mg of norvask. the first one was taken at 5:30 this am. what do i do? i am a wreck… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
Your assisted me a while ago with my elevated morning HBP.
Your assisted me a while ago with my elevated morning HBP. Your suggestion was to take a new drug Askiren (Tekturna). My doctor said that drug was being pulled off the market. I still have the problem… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,692 satisfied customers
I have elevated blood pressure in the AM. avg 175/100 it
I have elevated blood pressure in the AM. avg 175/100 it goes down during the day. I take AM - 5 mg Amlodapine, 10 mg Enalapril, 25 mg Hydroclothyazide PM - 320 mg Valsartan, 5 mg Terozosin, 50 mg Met… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have high blood pressure and am taking Fosinopril Sodium
I have high blood pressure and am taking Fosinopril Sodium (40mg) and am taking Amlodipine Besylate (5mg) medication for it. I was directed to take it once each morning. I took it at 9:30am today. I w… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
575 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

40,324 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x