Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Right flank pain and when i masturbate i get a pain just…

Customer Question
Right flank pain and...

Right flank pain and when i masturbate i get a pain just before i shot my load and goes down my groin area

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the pain better or worse?

It has been for about 3 months comes and goes put heating pad does not help seen my doctor other day but was not concerned because i have just been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes and my number where High

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have pi or cvid no immunesystem taking Hizentra platelets every week 16 ml one time a week. and do B12 shots 2 times a week

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/15/2017
Doctor: Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor replied 11 months ago
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,782
Experience: 20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
Verified

Have they tested your urine for blood or infection?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
no the doctor did not do any test at this point
Doctor: Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor replied 11 months ago

Because the testicles and their tubing (e.g. blood vessels, nerves, etc) start up in the abdomen during development in utero and then pass down into the scrotum, problems in the testicles can radiate up into the abdomen/flank, or vice versa. If this is an ongoing problem, I would suggest you get a urinalysis to look for evidence of infection in the genito-urinary system, or a stone in the ureter ("kidney stone"), which typically produces flank pain radiating into the groin. In addition, because most stones are calcified, an abdominal x-ray (KUB) can be very helpful in terms of ruling this in or out.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor replied 11 months ago

Does this make sense? Do you have any follow up questions? Let me know if you do and I would be happy to help further.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,782
5,782 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine

Dr. Bob is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My platelet count has been decreasing over the past several
My platelet count has been decreasing over the past several months. Currently at 90000 which is not extremely low but this count is down from 134000 and is AFTER 3 months of iron supplementation. Now … read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
134 satisfied customers
I have discomfort in my flank area on both sides. It almost
I have discomfort in my flank area on both sides. It almost feels like I have swelling in there but its slightly sore to the touch (somewhat). I'm obese to give full disclosure (345 lbs). I felt this … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
879 satisfied customers
Been waking up in the. Ight with pain in my back that
Been waking up in the. Ight with pain in my back that radiats through right around and above my kidney area. Sometimes its the ribs in my back on both sides. When i get up it subsides but aches throug… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I have pain in my right oblique muscle and I cannot tell if
I have pain in my right oblique muscle and I cannot tell if it is something serious or a strain from a workout. My last workout was 48 hours ago which could have included something that inflammed a mu… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My brother in-law was diagnoised with gastritic/acid reflux,
My brother in-law was diagnoised with gastritic/acid reflux, Pernicious anaemia and diabetese recently following advice from just answer. He has had a 3 month course of i.m B12 and advised will have t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Where to begin? ... I have had severe foot pain and
Where to begin? ... I have had severe foot pain and increasing fatigue over the course of the past 5 years. Just prior to this, I underwent surgery for a ruptured thoracic disk, The surgery did not go… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
For the fassed few months I have developed numbness on the
For the fassed few months I have developed numbness on the bottom of one foot up until the heal. It causes a quick stabbing pain occassionally, but basically it is just annoying. Now my other foot has… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I was recently prescribed to take c-methylcobalamin, 1ml 1 x
I was recently prescribed to take c-methylcobalamin, 1ml 1 x a week. It seems like the dose is insignificant as I notice no difference. Is this normal or are higher does recommended? I am taking this … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have no swelling or redness in the area of the pain,
I have no swelling or redness in the area of the pain, before, during or after the attacks so far with tiger balm on the leg, it has not spasmed-can a cortizone shot help with this, don't want to do a… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,859 satisfied customers
I am having flank pain on ehte lleft siide. this has been
I am having flank pain on ehte lleft siide. this has been for 3 wks. the one dr said it was musle relaxer I am allegic to muscle relaxaxers so ia am taking advil and aspirin. I Habe Interstistal cyist… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,641 satisfied customers
I had been taking ibuprophen and vicodin for back and leg
I had been taking ibuprophen and vicodin for back and leg pain. I went to see the pain specialist and he went over my MRI results. He said that I have a herniated disc in my lower back and two other d… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,232 satisfied customers
My husband has severeright side back pain below the flank
My husband has severeright side back pain below the flank area and does have3 herniated discs. He has been treating for 3 years with pain mgt., epidural shots, physical therapy and most recently injec… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,020 satisfied customers
I am having cramping pain in my lower back and lower stomach
I am having cramping pain in my lower back and lower stomach area. A heating pad seems to make the pain feel worse. I have been physically active this weekend but the pain doesn't seem muscular.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been told for five years now by a group of Dr's that
I have been told for five years now by a group of Dr's that look after me that I need spine surgery.I have an impingement low back & stenosis in lower spine. small herniated disc,sciatica lumbago.my l… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
My most recent blood test shows RBC at 3.74 (below normal)
My most recent blood test shows RBC at 3.74 (below normal) and Mean platelet volume at 6.3 (below normal.) All other blood factors fall within the normal range of reference. The only blood disorder th… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
My husband is suffering from severe lower back pain and
My husband is suffering from severe lower back pain and tingling/numbness in his feet (more pronounced on his right side). His back progressed from a state of mild pain to extreme stiffness within a 3… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
72 yr old female weighing 360 lbs (?) with deep groin pain
72 yr old female weighing 360 lbs (?) with deep groin pain that is most painful when attempting to lift leg while lying on back in recliner as when lifting it for exercise or to have leg wrapped. I ha… read more
Dr Do Good
Dr Do Good
Cardiology Fellow
Doctoral Degree
50 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with B12 Deficiency my level was 105
I have been diagnosed with B12 Deficiency my level was 105 and my Dr told me that my level should be at about 400 for my age. I am 30. I have been reading up on this online and read that levels should… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x