Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have been taking norco for twenty years for chronic pain.
I have been taking norco for twenty years for chronic pain. The opioid hysteria has caused most of the MDs to stop prescribing. How can I continue to get relief with norco from other sources? I am 70.… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
12,931 satisfied customers
Can a neurologist prescribe ADHD meds and pain meds for a
Can a neurologist prescribe ADHD meds and pain meds for a new patient currently on these types of meds. Patient will be seeing neurologist for help with eurithromyalgia-type symptoms, low energy, and … read more
DrJomab
DrJomab
Medical Doctor
47 satisfied customers
I herniated l4 l5 disc and have had 4 surgeries to correct
I herniated l4 l5 disc and have had 4 surgeries to correct this problem. The first surgery the herniation was trimmed. There was still a lot of pain in this area so the surgeon performed a fusion. My … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I am looking for a pain management Doctor. I have several
I am looking for a pain management Doctor. I have several medical issues. I have chronic pain. I live in a small town no Doctor close to me. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,237 satisfied customers
I was wondering is the law has been charged prescribing
Hi I was wondering is the law has been charged prescribing opioids and benzoyl … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am relocating to knoxville, tn area from florida where
I am relocating to knoxville, tn area from florida where I've lived most of my life. I broke my neck and back in 2002, lost my right leg blk amputation, and partial amputation of left foot. I've been … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I moved and was seeing a pain management doc in my former
I moved and was seeing a pain management doc in my former state. I have degenerative joint disease and 2 hernitaed disk at L4 and L5/6 plus bulging disk..not to mention sciatica. I have also been told… read more
Expert
Expert
I have terrible LBP, degenerative disk disease, scoliosis
I have terrible LBP, degenerative disk disease, scoliosis and a compression fracture at T-11 - T12. I have trouble sleeping because of the pain. There are days I cannot work because of the pain. I hav… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have had a liver transplant, prior to that I was in
I have had a liver transplant, prior to that I was in advanced Liver Failure. I have been on a pretty high dose of methadone for 25 Years. My first doctor put me on this because of the nature of my pa… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with a herniated disk 5 years ago. I
I was diagnosed with a herniated disk 5 years ago. I currently am in pain now with sciatica down my left leg and burning sensation in my lower back both sides. I am 61 years old. I can't sit well or g… read more
Expert
Expert
I have Scleroderma, Lupus, Fibromyalgia, and a tumor in my
I have Scleroderma, Lupus, Fibromyalgia, and a tumor in my snall intestine, and chronic migraines. I've had three episodes of ulcers which almost took my life because I was taking so many ANSAID so I … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
I am a 38 year old male in south africa, diagnosed 18 months
Hi I am a 38 year old male in south africa, diagnosed 18 months ago with Primary Biliary Cirrhosis. I have been on chronic medication (Ursotan) which has increased from 3 a day to 12 a day. My pruriti… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
I HAVE HEP C WITH CIRRHOSIS, LIVER TUMOUR, ASCITES AND
i HAVE HEP C WITH CIRRHOSIS, LIVER TUMOUR, ASCITES AND PORTAL HYPERTENSION. WHOLE BODY ITCH IS MADDENING AND CHOLESTEGEL TABLETS ARE NOT V. EFFECTIVE. HAD VIRUS FOR 30+ YEARS WITH CIRRHOSIS FOR 10+ YR… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Have had elevated ALP for several months 140-150. Recently
Have had elevated ALP for several months 140-150. Recently also had a GGT that I was told was also elevated. This last week I woke up with stomach pain that resolved during the day but as it improved … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
What devision or Medicine or Type of Physician treats:
What devision or Medicine or Type of Physician treats: Diagnosis: Drug Hypersensitivity resulting in Monoclonal Parapropaenemia IgM associated with Demylinating Neuropathy and cirrohsis..… read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
849 satisfied customers
Is it safe for me to take 6 to 8 Norco 10/325 pain meds a
Is it safe for me to take 6 to 8 Norco 10/325 pain meds a day for chronic pain. I am worried about damaging my kidneys and liver.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My stomach has swollen and so has my legs when I get up in
My stomach has swollen and so has my legs when I get up in the AM my legs look OK But an hour or so goes by and they are swollen once more. my stomach is always swollen I can't eat or drink much it ma… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
I was #1 on the liver transplant list at the cleveland
i was #1 on the liver transplant list at the cleveland clinic, they called when they had a liver. i was anestsized and on the operating table when they discovered i have pulminary hypertension. they i… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x