Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just received my blood test result wbc (4.09, range= 4.5…

Customer Question
I just received my...

I just received my blood test result wbc (4.09, range= 4.5 to 11), lymoh 1.45 (range =1.5 to 4). Should I be concerned?

Doctor's Assistant: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?

Blood test after fasting

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/15/2017
Doctor: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 11 months ago
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,992
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
Verified

Hello!

My name is***** to JustAnswer.

I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with the reply momentarily. Thank you for your patience.

Thanks

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Well, from the description it sounds that you have slightly low levels of WBC.

If WBC levels are low, then it should not be ignored and have to be evaluated by doctor.

Common possible causes are-

-Aplastic anemia
-Hyperthyroidism (overactive thyroid)
-Infectious diseases
-Vitamin deficiency.
-Premature destruction of blood cells by the spleen.

Low lymphocytes can be due to- Fasting, intense physical stress, viral infections such as the flu and hepatitis.

Detailed blood work have to be done for evaluation of right cause.
Many times, patient may not have any symptoms for these disease.
I understand that you do not have any possible symptoms, but it should not be left ignored, and cause have to be evaluated.

Please make an appointment with doctor for management of this issue.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 11 months ago

May i help you further?

Do you need more help?

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,992
7,992 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)

Dr Josh is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My blood cells are at 4.5 a yr after chemo for cll. how can
my white blood cells are at 4.5 a yr after chemo for cll. how can i increase the white count? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
889 satisfied customers
Im a healthy 55 year old female, i take no medications, I'm
Hi Im a healthy 55 year old female, i take no medications, I'm on a plant based diet for over 8 years...I am 5'5" and weigh 128. My recent blood test results show a WBC of 3.9 (range is 4.5-11) I exer… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
I am 68 yo generally in good health. My recent blood test
I am 68 yo generally in good health. My recent blood test shown high (slightly outside normal range) Red Blood Cells (RBC) and high Hemoglobin (although inside the normal range). Results of recent and… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have a question about lymphs (absolute) test result, It's
I have a question about lymphs (absolute) test result … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,871 satisfied customers
I recently had a routine blood work done. I am 30 year old
I recently had a routine blood work done. I am 30 year old male. I have been having little issues with sleep and my doctor ordered the routine blood work. I feel the WBC although within range is a bit… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
Had a CBC blood test and noticed only item which was high
Had a CBC blood test and noticed only item which was high was a/g ratio of 2.7 out of a range of 1.1 - 2.5? Should I be worried? Albumin was 4.9 out of a range 3.5 - 5.5. Protein was 6.7 out of a rang… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Low WBC/low absolute lymph/low absolute neutro My daughter
Low WBC/low absolute lymph/low absolute neutro My daughter is 14 Symptoms: WBC: 3.4 RBC: 4.24 Hct: 40.1 HGB: 13.6 MCH: 32.1 Absolute neutrophil: 1.7 Absolute Lymph: 1.3 She suffers from migraines, gai… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,020 satisfied customers
I recently had a bleeding Ulcer three months back. My blood
I recently had a bleeding Ulcer three months back. My blood test shows the following issues. Anion Gap 11 WBC 4.5 RDW 16.5 Lymphocyte 24.9 Monocyte 10.8 What does this mean… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Just received results from routine lab work. WBC - 3.8 and
Just received results from routine lab work. WBC - 3.8 and Neutrophils(Absolute) 1.5 both slightly low. Everything else is normal. Is there cause for concern?… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,232 satisfied customers
I had a blood test for an annual physical exam. Here are
i had a blood test for an annual physical exam. Here are some of the results WBC-3.8 RBC-4.56 HEMOGLOBIN-14.3 HEMATOCRIT-42.1 PLATELETS-230 NEUTROPHILS-43 LYMPHS-1.6 NEUROPHILS (ABSOLUTE)-1.6 There ar… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
I just received my blood work back and the wbc was 4.1 range
i just received my blood work back and the wbc was 4.1 range 4.0-10.5 should i be worried that it was low?… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I just got blood results of RBC 4.34,monocytes 1.12,
I just got blood results of RBC 4.34,monocytes 1.12, lymphocytes 1.9,neutrophilis 12.7 what does this mean?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT THESE RESULTS MEAN. MY DOCTOR
I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT THESE RESULTS MEAN. MY DOCTOR FAXED THEM TO ME AFTER HOURS WITH A NOTE TO CALL TOMORROW. CO2 - 31 WBC - 4.4 MPV - 11.7 MONOCYTES- 11.3 LYMPHOCYTES- 1.1… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Are the following blood test results an indication of an
Are the following blood test results an indication of an infection Test Name Result Unit Lab reference Range Absolute Baso 0.02 th/cmm 0.0 - 0.3 Aboslute EOS 0.08# th/cmm 0.1 - 0.3 Absolute Lymphs 1.0… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
My blood test came back the following > i need a second
My blood test came back the following > i need a second opinion> I was on chemo and radiation before and when i stopped radi i was on chemo pills ...i stopped everything and going to do natural … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
Just received results of recent blood tests, I was out of
just received results of recent blood tests, I was out of range on Alkaline Phosphatase, 32,Red Blood cell count 4.19, MCH 33.9, absolute Lymphocytes 819, is there a problem with these numbers?… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,288 satisfied customers
Thanks for your advice in advance. My doctor has been doing
Hi, thanks for your advice in advance. My doctor has been doing blood work for me for the past 4 months. Details on my last two tests below. She says it's probably an infection but, there's no way of … read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
My 9 year old son takes 425 mg day of Depakote for seizure
My 9 year old son takes 425 mg day of Depakote for seizure control. He thus gets his blood level checked every six months: valporic acid check, CBC, and liver analysis. I was told all were normal from… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x