Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
For several weeks I have been experiencing this numbness
for several weeks I have been experiencing this numbness burning tingling feeling in my chin face each side of my neck and sometimes it even goes down into my arms. I also have high blood pressure run… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,834 satisfied customers
I am having neurological issues, peripheral neuropathy,
I am having neurological issues, peripheral neuropathy, tingling, daily headaches for the past year. Tingling from December to January, then started back end of April and continues. Have had a roaming… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,597 satisfied customers
I'm on a series of drugs like xeralto, metoprolol and
I'm on a series of drugs like xeralto, metoprolol and amiodarone to name a few. I'm going in for an ablation and they pre-proc blood count and noticed that my Auto Monocyte came in a 15.6% I also have… read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
140 satisfied customers
I've seen a lot of ads on facebook that say that toe pain
Hello. my name is Beth. I've seen a lot of ads on facebook that say that toe pain can be related to heart problems. Is this true … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have indolent lymphoma and diabetes but need to lose
I have indolent lymphoma and diabetes but need to lose weight. Would garcinia cambogia be harmful to my condition s? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,722 satisfied customers
Age 33, male. social married, 5 kids, work has an RN. been
Age 33, male. social married, 5 kids, work has an RN. been commuting 2 hours to and from work, just 3 days a week for last 6 years. ( 12 hour shifts) never smoked, never done drugs. 5'10", 210 pounds … read more
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring
Doctoral Degree
359 satisfied customers
I have real high blood pressure and take 4 different kind of
I have real high blood pressure and take 4 different kind of meds I was wondering if there r shots that I can take in place of the pills?… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
Have gone to a heart doc,I have had very high blood
have gone to a heart doc,I have had very high blood pressure, now under control did stress test passed with flying colors Doc said I have high cholesterol [202] need 2 lose 10 lbs, low vitamin d .I ha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
On Tuesday of this week, I couldn't sleep, and got upset
On Tuesday of this week, I couldn't sleep, and got upset about it, so I drank a little whiskey because that usually helps me sleep. But this time, it didn't help, so I got desperate and took an Ambien… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,682 satisfied customers
36 year old - ex-smoker with chronic hives. I've had itching
36 year old - ex-smoker with chronic hives. I've had itching over various parts of my body - legs, arms, neck, face, head, etc., for two years with intermittent visible hives, usually in the morning. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Twice now I've woken up in the middle of the night, with a
Twice now I've woken up in the middle of the night, with a general feeling of "not feeling well". Both times my heart was racing (many beats per minute). I also felt somewhat faint. This seemed to las… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
39,806 satisfied customers
Have sore lumps infront of ear near jaw under ear and down
Have sore lumps infront of ear near jaw under ear and down side of neck had for about 8mths also have a cyst on spleen and liver,had ovarian tumor removed, family history of cancer and I'm a smoker… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Yesterday, my doctor did an electrocardiogram. The doctor
Yesterday, my doctor did an electrocardiogram. The doctor said that at some point in the past I had had a "mild heart attack." What should I do? I made an appointment with a cardiologist for next week… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
Over the past few days I've been noticing stretch marks on
Over the past few days I've been noticing stretch marks on my face. In case you're wondering, yes I'm almost certain they are stretch marks, since I've had severe stretch marks all over my body since … read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
My husband is 59, has high blood pressure plus cholesterol
My husband is 59, has high blood pressure plus cholesterol and triglyceride problems. He is on medication for all of the above. However, recently his blood pressure medication hasn't been working very… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I have sore neck with tingling,hazy tightness in head and
i have sore neck with tingling,hazy tightness in head and neck, ive also got a tingling stinging up my nostril… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have swollen parts on my neck and there are shooting pains
I have swollen parts on my neck and there are shooting pains in the same area; can you please give me an idea of what might be the problem. I do have decopressed Chiari malformationa and syringomyelia… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Male - 54. Briefly, diagnosed with moderate to serve
Male - 54. Briefly, diagnosed with moderate to serve Cervical Spondilyosis, narrowing channels, disc space to C5 and C6.Scans showed this up and report . Some Ostio as well, seems degenerative. My iss… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
12,858 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,806 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x