Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My ALT is 153 my AST is 119. What does this mean? ii don't…

Customer Question
Hi My ALT is...

Hi My ALT is 153 my AST is 119. What does this mean? ii don't drink at all

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

I just start feeling contraction from my chest to my stomach and my belly is very swollen like 9 months of pregnancy and I'm not pregnat very tired and I feel terrible

Doctor's Assistant: Any recent injuries? How long have you been dealing with the swelling?

/15
8/5/15
1/25/16
4/5/16
4/6/16
8/2/16
4/13/17
6/17/17
6/17/17
6/20/17
6/28/17
7/26/17
9/12/17ALBUMIN
3.8 - 5.0 g/dL
 
 
4.4
3.6 L
3.8
4.0
4.5
4.1
 
4.0
4.1
3.9
4.1ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE
0 - 153 U/L
 
 
79
78
81
68
83
85
 
72
75
69
72ALT
10 - 35 U/L
25
52 H
 
51 H
55 H
93 H
 
68 H
 
66 H
88 H
62 H
153 HANION GAP
7 - 15 mmol/L
 
 
13
7
6 L
8
15
 
10
9
7
6 L
9AST
10 - 35 U/L
25
35
 
27
31
62 H
 
42 H
 
41 H
52 H
39 H
119 H

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

When from 39 in july to 153 in sep

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/15/2017
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 11 months ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,130
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 11 months ago

What did your ultrasound, hepatitis panel, CT scan show?

What is your age?

Are you on any medications?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I'm been going to different doctor and everybody say the is normal my result the is a little be high but I just have to loose weigth
but everyday I feel my health is killing me
HCT
35.9 %
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I'm sorry I don't have 50
I have Medicaid
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
but I will pay you tomorrow the is my pay day
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Fatty liver changes due to overweight can cause high AST and ALT.

These would come back to normal on reduction of weight.

Apologies for any intrusion of those automatic offers for phone calls. These are produced by the website automatically and outside of my control.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
i have all my records in my geisinger i can give you my login and password
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
they did biopsy too in my stomach
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 11 months ago

I have reviewed your investigations which you have mentioned here.

If you wish I can review them on your records too.

I am writing you a detailed answer which may take 4-5 minutes.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
mygeisinger.org
login :susandylan2000
password:$usaN1604
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Hope the following points will clear the raise in your liver enzymes;

1) The liver function tests may be abnormal even in patients with a healthy liver.

2) Studies evaluating the clinical significance of these abnormalities have demonstrated that serious underlying liver disease is uncommon in many individuals.

3) Just this level of enzyme elevation is found in almost 10% of cases without any disease.

4) Only a persistent increase of three fold for three months (tests repeated at monthly interval) will need further studies or invasive investigations like liver biopsy.

5) The other causes should be observed if there is no history of any medications, alcohol abuse and investigation for hepatitis B and C are normal and there are no medical evidence of the following diseases (which can elevate these enzymes); muscle disorders, thyroid disorders, celiac disease, adrenal insufficiency and anorexia nervosa. Obesity and fatty liver too can raise the AST and ALT.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Susan,

I saw your investigations.

Nothing worrisome there.

You may get an ultrasound of the liver.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
ok doctor thank u, so i feel like this and is not reason thats what I'm talking about i don't feel good but everything looks normal how weird is that ,i look like pregnant but that mean the I'm just fat ok .thank for your time,and why i feel pain
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
i going to have the gastric bypass hopefully this help with my simptoms
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
good night
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Good night.

It is privilege assisting you. Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.Please consider a positive 5 star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating. The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.Thank you.Wishing you all the very best in life.http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 11 months ago

I can assure you there is nothing worrisome.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Just Answer is based on honor system. Experts are paid for time and expertise only when a positive rating is received.

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Hope you are doing good.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,130
39,130 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,130 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have high chloride, low carbon dioxide, low anion gap, low
I have high chloride, low carbon dioxide, low anion gap, low total protein and albumin, low hemoglobin and hematocrit, high urine creatinine and high microalbumin/creatinine ratio. Do these values ind… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
What would you make of this BMP? 72 y/o female, s/p
What would you make of this BMP? 72 y/o female, s/p parathyroidectomy, COPD, kidney disease, seizures. Presents with depression, fatigueI think A1C, PTH need to be ordered. What is going on here?Name … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,130 satisfied customers
My AG ratio was high on my labs last year my albumin level
My AG ratio was high on my labs last year my albumin level was the reason is there a way I can reduce my albumin level? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
I have gone to the doctors for test and have an elevated ALT
I have gone to the doctors for test and have an elevated ALT of 90 and my abdomen feels distended. … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,945 satisfied customers
I'm a 54 year old overweight woman and recently had a stress
Hi, I'm a 54 year old overweight woman and recently had a stress test. The doctor called to say everything was normal BUT the test results can be viewed online and it showed : TECHNIQUE: Following the… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,643 satisfied customers
SODIUM 139 mmol/L 136 - 145 mmol/L POTASSIUM 4.5 mmol/L 3.4
SODIUM 139 mmol/L 136 - 145 mmol/L POTASSIUM 4.5 mmol/L 3.4 - 5.1 mmol/L CHLORIDE 104 mmol/L 101 - 111 mmol/L CO2 TOTAL 26 mmol/L 22 - 32 mmol/L ANION GAP 9 mmol/L 3 - 11 mmol/L BUN 11 mg/dL 5 - 18 mg… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was trying to see if my numbers were normal but I can't
I was trying to see if my numbers were normal but I can't find the ranges anywhere online … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
What could the high Urine Protein indicate? What is the
What could the high Urine Protein indicate? What is the cardiac risk saying?Component Results Component Value Flag Ref Range Units Status Glucose Urine, POCT Negative Negative Final Ketones, POCT Nega… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
8,921 satisfied customers
My lung doctor was checking for connective tissue diseases,
My lung doctor was checking for connective tissue diseases, these are results so far. He call, but I missed his call and it is driving me nuts... any thoughts? Condition List as of 1/6/2017 Interstiti… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
8,921 satisfied customers
Please help me. What are the chances that a minor small
Please help me. What are the chances that a minor small bowel Intussusception that was not obstructing could be caused by colon cancer? This all started 3 weeks ago when I had the stomach flu. I conti… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
Are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome? F
Hi here are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome ? F UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 18 7-25 (mg/dL) NL1 F CREATININE 1.00 0.70-1.33 (mg/dL) NL1 - For patients >49 years of age, the reference l… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor.
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor. My bilirubin was 1.7mg/dl level and was said to be a bit high, but that I should not worry and to come back in 30 days for blood work again.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I'm 43 years old. I used to take alcohol 5 nights a week
Hi. I'm 43 years old. I used to take alcohol 5 nights a week (around 180 to 240 ml) for the last year and half. My drinking was moderate before that. I have been a sports person and very fit. I smoke.… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I've been suffering from Acid Reflux for a month and after
I've been suffering from Acid Reflux for a month and after taking Zantac for a week (which didn't work at night), I've been swapped onto Pantoprazole 40mg once a day. I'm still suffering from reflux, … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
In August 2010 I went to my Doctor because of severe
In August 2010 I went to my Doctor because of severe shortness of breath, lethargy, and bleeding from the throat (several times every day every day since then). Since then I have collapsed and been ad… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
My blood pressure can in the day time can be 110-70-50 but
My blood pressure can in the day time can be 110-70-50 but at night it can go up to 150-90-58. My sugar level can run from 5 to 6 if taken in the morning before breakfast Medication: 5:30am. Hydro 1/2… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I am trying to understand if the ALK PHos levels is a reason
I am trying to understand if the ALK PHos levels is a reason for Bile Duct disease or any other liver disease based on the latest blood test results. My SED rate six years ago was 8 today is 4 My doco… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
I've had a dull pain left side pretty much along the lower
I've had a dull pain left side pretty much along the lower rib line about 2 to 3 inches from the sternum over the past month or so. It comes and goes but does not really cause much discomfort but occa… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x