Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just got done a lab test for anti-TPO microsomal. My

Customer Question
Hi, I just got...

Hi, I just got done a lab test for anti-TPO microsomal. My results seem much higher than usual. Results were 280.40 iu/ml

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

I was diagnosed with hashimotos, this tes was as a follow up. question is what means to have such a high lab result?

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/15/2017
Doctor: Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor replied 8 months ago
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,685
Experience: 20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
Verified

Hi there. This means your immune system is producing abnormal antibodies to a component of your thyroid gland. It is a common finding in those with Hashimoto's thyroiditis. It is a confirmatory test when the clinical picture and blood tests suggest an overactive gland.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor replied 8 months ago

These "auto-antibodies" develop when a person's immune system mistakenly targets components of the thyroid gland or its proteins, leading to inflammation and dysfunction of the gland. Anti-TPO can be found in Hashimoto's or Grave's disease.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor replied 8 months ago

Some patients with elevated anti-TPO antibodies but normal TSH and FT4 do not need to be treated. For those whose tests suggest an underactive gland (hypothyroidism), synthetic hormone replacement is usually required (eg. Levoxyl, Synthroid).

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor replied 8 months ago

Does this make sense?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have a high TSH level of 9.5, but my T4 levels are normal,
Hi,I have a high TSH level of 9.5, but my T4 levels are normal, and I am very thin ( I have always been this way) with no side effects suggesting hypothyroidismo. What could these results mean ?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My TSH level is 8.2 but my doctor says since my thyroid
My TSH level is 8.2 but my doctor says since my thyroid antibody is in normal range it must be something other than my thyroid causing the hormonal imbalance. What can it be?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I was wondering if i was hypo thyroid tsh= 4.25 free t4 =.78
i was wondering if i was hypo thyroid tsh= 4.25 free t4 =.78 or do i need more testing.… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
With hpv is it necessary to continuesly produce antibodies
With hpv is it necessary to continuesly produce antibodies to avoid infection reoccurrence?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
Do you have any information about srp positive antibody?
do you have any information about srp positive antibody? … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
262 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos and been hypothyroid
I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos and been hypothyroid for thirty years.my TSH has been stable for years . My new internist wanted to some routine tests and my TSH is. .135 now I have been working… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
620 satisfied customers
I recently had a positive antibody to P/Q voltage calcium
I recently had a positive antibody to P/Q voltage calcium channel ab. Or VGCC .Even while on immune suppression drugs. . It's associated with Lambert Eaton syndrome . My question is: can you have posi… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,776 satisfied customers
Smooth muscle antibody lgG titer is positive. what is the
smooth muscle antibody lgG titer is positive. what is the next step … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
147 satisfied customers
My tsh is 0.96 is that hypothyroidism, iam so fatiqued and
my tsh is 0.96 is that hypothyroidism, iam so fatiqued and gain weight so easily, my sleep isn't good … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
620 satisfied customers
I have Hypothyroidism & have recently read about taking
I have Hypothyroidism & have recently read about taking iodine, which I began taking 3 liquid drops with a small cup of water each day. I have never been an added salt eater in my 63 yrs, however, up … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
147 satisfied customers
My daughter is 14 years old and suffers with hypothyroidism
My daughter is 14 years old and suffers with hypothyroidism as a result of Hashimoto. Her thyroid antibiotics are 378.3, what is the best advice you can give me? Please and thank you. … read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
I had hypothyroidism diagnosed in October. I was Euthyroid
I had hypothyroidism diagnosed in October. I was Euthyroid as of mid February 2018. I had almost a complete pituitary check up. Testosterone 667. Normal adrenals and cortisol. My tsh came back to par … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,860 satisfied customers
I just accidentally took my thyroid medication (hypothyroid)
I just accidentally took my thyroid medication (hypothyroid) when I already took it this morning around 11:30am. I'm scared that I may have accidentally overdosed. … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,398 satisfied customers
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my TSH was high (6.5). Does it mean that I am suspect of Hashimoto's disease or is this test done for some other reasons? Thank you.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
Thyroid globulin antibodies of 845. what does that mean,
thyroid globulin antibodies of 845. what does that mean … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers
My tsh level was 4.02. I constantly feel a discomfort in my
My tsh level was 4.02. I constantly feel a discomfort in my neck although I don't see or feel any lump. I really can't describe what the discomfort feels like....but I know it is uncomfortable when I … read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
Thyroid peroxidase antie 398 high) Throidflobulin antibodie
Thyroid peroxidase antie 398 high) Throidflobulin antibodie <20 (n) TSH 3.23 These are the results on a recent thyroid blood test I had. I don't know what it means. I can slo tell you that my lipid… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,500 satisfied customers
My thyroid antibodies are 233, Free T3-2.880, Free T4-.064.
My thyroid antibodies are 233, Free T3-2.880, Free T4-.064. TSH-1.570. Anti-Tg-622.4, Anti TPO- 103.1. My endocrinologist said I have Hashimotos thyroidisis, and will not treat my thyroid, should I fi… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x