Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I underwent a complete Thyroidectomy 5 years ago due to
I underwent a complete Thyroidectomy 5 years ago due to having papillary carcinoma (about 175 lymph nodes and 2 parathyroids were removed as well) and since then I have been struggling to keep energy … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,917 satisfied customers
I haven't been feeling well lately It all started about a
I haven't been feeling well lately It all started about a week ago I woke up in the morning with a sharp pain on my left side of my body and felt constipated and bloated the next couple of days … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I'm a little worried because I'm not feeling well. I feel
I'm a little worried because I'm not feeling well. I feel the urge to defecate or pass gas, and mostly I just end up straining not because I want to but because I feel an urge to. I have been getting … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
During the past two weeks I've been feeling a pain that's
During the past two weeks I've been feeling a pain that's been getting worse in my chest and stomach. Given that I don't smoke and rarely drink I'm wondering what might be going on with me.… read more
Michael Salama
Michael Salama
MD
670 satisfied customers
Basically every evening I don't feel well... My stomach
Hello. Basically every evening I don't feel well... My stomach bothers me and/or I get headaches. I'm always very tired and go to bed around 9:00 or 9:30. I'm 22 years old and this just doesn't seem n… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,722 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a feeling that I have had a hard
I have been experiencing a feeling that I have had a hard time describing to my therapist. I was wondering if there is a name for what I'm experiencing. I feel like I constantly have to remind myself … read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
6,967 satisfied customers
I need help figuring out what may be going on with me....I
Hi...I need help figuring out what may be going on with me....I honestly dont know if it is just stress or I should be seeing a doctor....but I keep feeling like I am running a low grade fever...but e… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,866 satisfied customers
I'm a 39 year old mother of 2! My two year old recently
Hello I'm a 39 year old mother of 2! My two year old recently recovered from a bout of diarrhea excessive gas ans slight fatigue which lasted approx 3 days! On Thursday I started feeling very off (I h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,866 satisfied customers
I have one more question sorry... I know that I have anxiety
I have one more question sorry... I know that I have anxiety and I'm sort of dealing with depression, But why does everytime I eat I feel like I'm gonna vomit, I'm not nervous or nothing… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,866 satisfied customers
I'm a 43 year old male. i woke up with extreme dizziness and
hi...i'm a 43 year old male. i woke up with extreme dizziness and accompanying nausea today. I guess it's food poisoning. I have a slight upset stomach but not diarrhea yet. I can be on my stomach or … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have been dizzy since Friday when I woke up. I'm ok when
I have been dizzy since Friday when I woke up. I'm ok when I'm driving, but standing or sitting still isn't fun. I feel like I just got off a cruise. Ironically, I had a physical on Wednesday (with go… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Help, I'm not sure if what I just did is dangerous or not. I
Help, I'm not sure if what I just did is dangerous or not. I haven't eaten an artichoke in years, but was enjoying one tonight. It was well-steamed & soft, so while deep in thought I didn't realize I … read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,114 satisfied customers
I'm a 21 year old fairly in good health female. The other
Hi, I'm a 21 year old fairly in good health female. The other day however, I woke up in the middle of my sleep having terrible shakes, the back of my head felt hot and tingly.. kinda like someone put … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have high cholesterol 287 for which I'm using a very low
I have high cholesterol 287 for which I'm using a very low cholesterol eating plan for three months until checked by doctor to see if it then falls within a healthy range. Also on blood pressure meds … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I'm 34 and was diagnosed with polycystic kidney disease
I'm 34 and was diagnosed with polycystic kidney disease about 5 years ago. I noticed today while I was lsying on my side that my left kidney feels really hard and I can feel a lump on it. I ran a ua a… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have an incomplete RBBB, as well as prolapsed tricuspid.
I have an incomplete RBBB, as well as prolapsed tricuspid. I'm 32, female, 5,4", 160lbs, (smoke a pack a day). Since yesterday morning my heart has been fluttering, feels twitchy and had been skipping… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
I'm on Phentermine, yes Dr. Prescribed. It's been just about
Hi. I'm on Phentermine, yes Dr. Prescribed. It's been just about 3 months. I feel good, lost 25 pounds... but I do have some of the side effects it tells you to see your doctor about imediately. I hav… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with ileitis at age 15. I believe I'm
I was diagnosed with ileitis at age 15. I believe I'm experiencing a relapse because I'm experiencing abdominal pain, and I am able to induce movement by pressing my belly (I can hear as well as feel … read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,326 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x