Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have had two vip plasma tests with elevated results, 168
I have had two vip plasma tests with elevated results, 168 and 149, with normal range being upto 58. I have been having chronic diarrhea for almost a year now despite medication, and flushing. Had an … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,677 satisfied customers
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my TSH was high (6.5). Does it mean that I am suspect of Hashimoto's disease or is this test done for some other reasons? Thank you.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
3 months ago I had slightly elevated levels of chromogranin
3 months ago I had slightly elevated levels of chromogranin A (107), calcitonin (12), VIP (166), and glucagon (181). They did an octreotide scan and did not find anything. They just retested all the b… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have been dealing with chronic diahrea within 20-45
I have been dealing with chronic diahrea within 20-45 minutes of eating any type of food. It started 3 years ago and I lost almost 90 pounds in less than a year. It has gotten worse as I now can't eat… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I had whipple surgery jan 2007 neuroendocrine tumor in head
I had whipple surgery jan 2007 neuroendocrine tumor in head of pancreas . Now 7yrs later diagnosed with multi system atrophy and parkinsism . I degeloped uppe4 abdomminal pain in nov 2013. Very strong… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
Can a low MCHC (31.6) and a high Lymphocyte, ABS (3.36) be a
Can a low MCHC (31.6) and a high Lymphocyte, ABS (3.36) be a result of Hashimoto's disease?… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
For the past ten years, I have been struggling with an
For the past ten years, I have been struggling with an undiagosed medical condition. I have uncontrolled blood pressure (sometimes too high, sometimes too low) even though I am on 3 BP meds. I have hy… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My Thryoid Peroxidase AB jumped from 10 in May to 89 by in
My Thryoid Peroxidase AB jumped from 10 in May to 89 by in September. Partial thyroidectomy in 2000 due to goiter. Also my IGE Serum went from 196 in May to 332H in September My ANA Screen is positive… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
I started taking dessicated thyroid about 2 years ago
Hi, I started taking dessicated thyroid about 2 years ago (instead of synthroid) to replace my iodine treated hypothyroidism. I switched because I was/am having severe problems thinking, focusing and … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
I have had diarrhea for over a month, with a roiling stomach
I have had diarrhea for over a month, with a roiling stomach after I eat. I've taken Blood tests and poop tests to no end, as I still have the problem. The doctor can't seem to get a handle on a cure.… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am a 61 y.o. female who has suffered from alopecia for
I am a 61 y.o. female who has suffered from alopecia for many years. I am currently on Levothyroxen 1mg. and have yearly check ups and blood work done. However my primary care physician says my levels… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,936 satisfied customers
Is there anybody who deals with VIPoma? I have been
lt;p>Is there anybody who deals with VIPoma? I have been diagnosed with it and the Australian Doctors only seem to treat it with Sandostatin LAR. I have used this for 12 months and the VIP level is… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I currently suffering from quite a few illness including
I currently suffering from quite a few illness including VIPoma. I have just received a call from my G.P. regarding a biopsy taken from under my jaw last wee and it shows I have a Warthrins Tumor. Is … read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Ive had dizziness that comes and goes all day for weeks now,
Ive had dizziness that comes and goes all day for weeks now, nausea that occurs once a day around the same time (around 3 or 4pm) and chronic diarrhea for 3 years. Also been struggling with hypoglycem… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My 82 year mother-in-law was diagnosed with cervical cancer
My 82 year mother-in-law was diagnosed with cervical cancer approximately a year a go. She received radiation treatment for it and the cancer regressed (so we thought). But a year later she had should… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My sister has spent years trying to get answers to her
My sister has spent years trying to get answers to her cronic diarria and pain. She has had numerous colon test and has spent thousands on medicine (high dollare antibiotics) and still no relief. Her … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Wife passed away from breast cancer. Stage 4 - diagnosed in
Wife passed away from breast cancer. Stage 4 - diagnosed in '04 and under control. Tumor markers started going up last year and she complained of abdominal discomfort. Her Oncologist wasn't concerned … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have been bothered by diarrhea/loose stool x up to 10X a
I have been bothered by diarrhea/loose stool x up to 10X a day for a number of years. Colonocopy negative Upper GI negative not sprue not celiac disease. Just did stool spec and 24 hour urine. MD tell… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x