How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 35751
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've had 3 periods in the last 3 weeks along with mirgraines

Customer Question

I've had 3 periods in the last 3 weeks along with mirgraines and tiredness, is this something I should just wait and see my OBGYN for or should I be looked at by the ER?
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: Cramping each time and pain from the headache. I hadn't had one in a year after my nexplanon was put in but about 3 weeks ago I started to have them and they'll be super heavy for the first couple of hours then slow down to normal.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: This has happened each time I've started in the last 3 weeks.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

You should see your Obs/gyne.

Following can be the causes;

1) Fibroid uterus

2) Uterine polyp

3) Endocervical polyp

4) Hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism

5) Prolactin abnormalities

6) Endometrial hyperplasia

7) Other hormonal aberrations

8) Polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS)

You need to consult your gynecologist as soon as possible for the evaluation and investigations lie ultrasound and blodo work.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

You are very welcome.

It is privilege assisting you. Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.Please consider a positive 5 star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating. The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.Thank you.Wishing you all the very best in life.http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Just Answer is based on honor system. Experts are paid for time and expertise only when a positive rating is received.


Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My gyno can't see me for a month, are there certain signs I should look for that would consult going to the ER?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Periods every week for last weeks, migraine and tiredness are clear indications of some hormone issue. These warrant an early evaluation. Since you are unable to get an appointment, you may go to an urgent care or walk in clinic where blood tests for hormones and an ultrasound can be done.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Just Answer is based on honor system. Experts are paid for time and expertise only when a positive rating is received.


Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/