Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I recently had exrays of my lungs and there was found a on…

Customer Question
I recently had exrays...

I recently had exrays of my lungs and there was found a mark on my right lung. My primary Doctor believes there is nothing to get alarmed. Should I get this mark checked in about another year?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I am not taking any medication for this, but I do have an inhalor for asthma and have chronic broncitis.

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

I am allergic to the following: Sulpha, Cipro, Avapro, Penicelin, Teragosin-HCI, Lisinopril, Amlodi Pine, Gesylate, Tabs, Clindamycin 150 mg. Sorry for the spelling....

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Nothing that I can think of....I take Eplenone 25mg, Finastride 5mg,Foltex tabs,Metaprolak Suce ER 25 mg, Foltex tabs,Crestor 10mg, asparin 81 mg, symbicort 160/4.5 (1 tab daily) and Male 50+ Vitamins.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/13/2017
Doctor: Medicaldoctor, Doctor replied 11 months ago
Medicaldoctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 758
Experience: MBBS/MS
Verified

Hello and welcome to justanswer,I shall be consulting you today.

I'm reviewing your question and will post an answer in a moment

Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Medicaldoctor, Doctor replied 11 months ago

So this spot seen on x ray is a pulmonary nodule which is harmless and benign in majority of the cases.

It is caused by lungs infections as in your case due to chronic bronchitis.

There is nothing to be worried at all as it does not cause any harm.

If your symptoms change suddenly or if you notice any blood while coughing or other alarming signs like significant weight loss only then you should have further tests.

At the moment there is nothing to be concerned.

I hope this helps

Do let me know if you have any queries.

If done for now please do leave a positive 5 star rating by clicking on the stars on top left of this thread.You can ask any follow up questions even after rating this positively.

Thank you

Regards

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Medicaldoctor, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Please don't forget to rate this positively with 5 stars,as this is the only way we experts are credited for our consultation and you are not charged for giving a positive rating.

Thank you

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Medicaldoctor Your Own Question
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 758
758 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS/MS

Medicaldoctor is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
EGFR was 58, which is abnormal. What can I do & how did this
eGFR was 58, which is abnormal. What can I do & how did this condition occur (I wonder)? Am I now a high risk for chronic kidney disease? All other tests r normal, although I am slightly overweight fo… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,867 satisfied customers
Just found hard lump on back of my head, right side, inch
Just found hard lump on back of my head , right side, inch and half from midway down ear...worried about it. Doesn't hurt. Feels like bone but roundish lump… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
Today i was bending down to tighten my leg brace (have a
Hi. Today i was bending down to tighten my leg brace (have a broken kneecap) and I was wearing a cotton dress shirt, my suit jacket and overcoat. I was teaching quit far so everything was very very ti… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
I recently have had issues with carbs for over a year now. I
I recently have had issues with carbs for over a year now. I have had ketones show up in my latest kidney urine tests. My kidney egfr has been going up and down like a yo yo. Twice under 60. I also ha… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I have a certain area on my upper/middle back that is
Hi. I have a certain area on my upper/middle back that is painful to touch. It was a faint pain like a sore muscle from a week or two. But now it feels like a lump on touch. And hurts when it is touch… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My g spot won't stop tingling. It's been like a week. I've
My g spot won't stop tingling. It's been like a week. I've tried masturbating but can't get an orgasm. It doesn't hurt, but my stomach is twitching and it's hard to relax. Sorry if this is gross. I've… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
If my stool is out and I'm only passing clear liquids do I
If my stool is out and I'm only passing clear liquids do I still need the morning dosage? My behind is bleeding and if everything is clear liquid??… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My mother is 83 and lives in the UK. Each year she has the
My mother is 83 and lives in the UK. Each year she has the flu jab and each year she seems to be bed ridden for weeks with flu symptoms. This has been the case for at least 3 years. The doctor this ye… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I have a very miss up back have mri the pain is unreal is
i have a very miss up back have mri the pain is unreal is there anything you can do for me please. .… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,856 satisfied customers
I have seasonal allergies. I had a test and all it indicated
I have seasonal allergies. I had a test and all it indicated was that I was allergic to Bermuda grass, but when I go out in the fall ( I live in a rural farming area) I sometimes get affected. Well, I… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
8,935 satisfied customers
Sharp pain in middle abdomen. so bad you cant breath. with
sharp pain in middle abdomen. so bad you cant breath. with sweating. now8 hrs later blood in stool. have had scaring removed from around bowles 19 years ago.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dr., Look at this table from that article. I had thought
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2614509/table/T3/ Dr. David, Look at this table from that article. I had thought that lobular cancers could be completely ER+ in the bone marrow (if they we… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
A week or so now...no stool. having maybe 3 or for "drops"
a week or so now...no stool. having maybe 3 or for "drops" of mucus. eating normal for me. getting concerned because the food has to be somewhere. feel like need to BM, but doesn't happen. had some an… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
I am 45 years old and had routine labs drawn this past
I am 45 years old and had routine labs drawn this past monday. I have a history of hereditary spherocytosis with splenectomy and prophylactic appendectomy in 1975. I had a laparoscopic cholecystectomy… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Are you think anxiety is only in brain don't need pill only
are you think anxiety is only in brain don't need pill only I need change my mind or my stress life… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Iam having shortness of breath to the point that I cannot
Iam having shortness of breath to the point that I cannot complete long sentences or go up a flight of stairs......I have had 2 pulmonary function test .... 2 cardio pulmonary exercise tests blood wor… read more
drn.iqtidar
drn.iqtidar
MD
234 satisfied customers
Aloha, I have been recovering from walking pneumonia that
Aloha, I have been recovering from walking pneumonia that reached it's peak on Friday 13 Apr. I was the sickest I have ever been in my life. I took: -10 days of Azithromycin (250 tabs 2 tabs 1st day a… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master\u0027s Degree
716 satisfied customers
I am getting over the flu maybe walking pneumonia. My chest
I am getting over the flu maybe walking pneumonia. My chest started hurting (without cough or fever) last Monday 9 APR. I started getting a fever in the evening that eventually went to 102.7. My blood… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x