Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Good pm I have querries about portion in eye covering the
Good pm I have querries about white portion in eye covering the black ball. how will it be remedied? Any kind of foods to be eaten or avoided instead of undergoing surgery?… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,917 satisfied customers
What do the following blood test results mean? Sorry, i hit
Sorry, i hit enter to do a new line. Low total iron (28), High Iron Binding Capacity (490), Low percent saturation (6%), Low hemoglobin (11), Good Hematocrit (35.8), Low MCV (74), Low MCH (22.7), Low MCHC (30.7), High RDW (19.7), High Absolut Reticulocyte (87120), Low monocytes (122), Good RBC (4.84). I have had iron deficiency anemia for about 4 months and have been taking iron supplements. Could there be something more going on? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,722 satisfied customers
Ok, been having the same blood problem for over 2 years now
Ok, been having the same blood problem for over 2 years now with no outcome. Ive been tested for HEP A,B,C HIV, ESR, CRP normal, Thyroid showed low one time but normal when retested. Celiac negative, … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,866 satisfied customers
I am a 32 year old female. I had an emergency large bowel
Hello. I am a 32 year old female. I had an emergency large bowel resection in April 2013. Prior to that date, I had my daughter (vaginal delivery) in October 2012. Since my surgery in April 2013 I've … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,866 satisfied customers
Daughter 16 blood tests.. she is no on a low flo iron and
Daughter 16 blood tests.. she is no on a low flo iron and has taken multi vits for a year before this test. HGB 11.7, HCT 35.5, MCH 27, RDW 13, Platelet 368, Monocytes 11, ABS MONOcytes .08, Iron 16, … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I spoke to you awhile back about the possiblility of having
Hello Dr. David. I spoke to you awhile back about the possiblility of having MDS. My numbers have been stable. The RBC always around 3.5...the WBC in the 4. range. The platelets have been consistent a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,866 satisfied customers
My mother is 80 years old. her hemotologist is recommending
my mother is 80 years old. her hemotologist is recommending a splenectomy. She has ITP. Last year in October she had a perforated bowel surgery. She had a lot of trouble after the surgery. She made 2 … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
For about the last 2yrs I've been having a lot of fatigue.
Hi, for about the last 2yrs I've been having a lot of fatigue. Going up hills and steps are becoming very hard to do, my heart starts beating so fast that I have to stop for a few minutes so it'll slo… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,722 satisfied customers
My Fiance just got her Blood tests back and she and I are
My Fiance just got her Blood tests back and she and I are concerned about a lot of things. The Tests were done with fasting. She is 36 non smoker, non drinker. Family History - Diabetes, Polycyst ovar… read more
beandoctor
beandoctor
General Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
333 satisfied customers
My 24 yo daughter has been having pain in the upper right
My 24 yo daughter has been having pain in the upper right abdomen --lasts for a while and then goes away. It has been happening in the night for about a week. she has no fever . She is experiencing th… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My partner has been diagnosed with chron's for several years
Hello, My partner has been diagnosed with chron's for several years now. She has always suffered the occasional boil on her groin area but these have suddenly become very frequent. They are very painf… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
My last 3 bloodwooks (done about 1 week apart) have with
My last 3 bloodwooks (done about 1 week apart) have with varying results Hemaglobin 9-10.3 L Hematocrit 28.4-35 L RBC 3.30-4.05 L MCH 25.1-25.3 L MCHC 31.9-25.3 L Platelet 585-812 H Monocytes 10.4-16 … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have had to PE's and am on Warfarin for life. I was
Good Evening, I have had to PE's and am on Warfarin for life. I was diagnosed with MS in 2010 and with Lupus (SLE) in January of this year. I have no meds for the MS as it is not dibiliating. I take P… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
My mum had a gastric bypass operation some time ago and she
Hi there, My mum had a gastric bypass operation some time ago and she has been getting ill in cycles ever since. What the doctors have told her is that she has a small hole in the stomach that is leak… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
My 15 month old daughter seems to have been getting sick
Hello. My 15 month old daughter seems to have been getting sick alot in the last few months. In July, at 11 months, she had a nasty ear infection which was resistant to 2 antibiotics. Since then, she … read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,326 satisfied customers
What's your opinion on giving azathioprine to 27 year od
What's your opinion on giving azathioprine to 27 year od female for crohns disease. Was diagnosed in March after abcess and fistula ops on her bottom. All clear at moment and omitting foods that cause… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My daughter19 years old has ITP.she is on prednisone science
My daughter19 years old has ITP.she is on prednisone science july 2009,now her dose is 17.5 every other day and 0 every other day,After 4 days she will take15 and again 0.etc.She has strong pains in h… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I had a fistula and abscess in Dec, a fistulotomy Jan 28th,
I had a fistula and abscess in Dec, a fistulotomy Jan 28th, it is still healing... prior to surgery I had IBS with constipation...never the diarrhea type...then had severe headaches for a few weeks af… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x