How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Medicaldoctor Your Own Question
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 374
Experience:  MBBS/MS
17287913
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Medicaldoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have noticed that my hands are starting to shake a little

This answer was rated:

I have noticed that my hands are starting to shake a little bit. I do have carpal tunnel but noticed, some shakiness when using my hands. It is not continual and does not seem to occur at rest. I do have carpal tunnel, confirmed by a nerve test, and also experience pins and needles in my hands.I take spironolactone and celexa. What may cause these symptoms?

Hello and welcome to justanswer,I shall be consulting you today.

I'm reviewing your question and will post an answer in a moment.

So from the history you gave this is most likely a benign essential tremor.

This is a harmless condition.People are at a higher risk of developing essential tremor if they’re over age 40.

It can easily be treated with certain medications like propranolol.

Do let me know if you have any further questions

Thank you

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you doctor, can it be associated to my carpal tunnel?
It doesn't seem to bother me, just noticed the small change, mostly in my carpal tunnel hand.
I was fearful of parkinson's or some other neurological issue, but I do NOT have any muscle weakness or any other noticeable symptoms. Just slightly shakey hands at times. Would essential tremor come and go?

You are welcome.

NO this is not parkinsons or any other neurological disease at all.

You have nothing to be worried at all.

This is not due to carpal tunnel syndrome.

This is a harmless tremor which in most cases does not even require treatment.

This tremor typically occurs on out stretching the hands and disappears at rest.

Do let me know if you have any questions.

Please do leave a positive 5 star rating by clicking on the stars on top left of this thread.You are not charged for giving a rating plus you can ask any follow up questions even after rating this positively.

Thank you

Regards

Medicaldoctor and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Exactly, stretching the hands certainly does make it worse. Thank you

You are most welcome.

It's a pleasure to consult you

Thank you for the positive feedback.