How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7452
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dear friend has a high BP today. It was 198/111 at 10:00

Customer Question

My dear friend has a high BP today. It was 198/111 at 10:00 this morning. He got medicine filled at pharmacy and his BP is now 150/102. Should we take him to the ER?
Customer: History yes, he normally takes BP medicine daily but ran out and hasn't had meds in 3 days
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: High colesterol over weight
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about your friend. Actually the reading he had this morning was clearly an indication he needed to go to the hospital however his BP has now come down to a less dangerous level. However if he is experiencing any of the following symptoms then he needs to go to the ER,

Dizziness

Lightheadedness

Chest pain

Shortness of breath

Palpitations

Sweating

Weakness or numbness in the extremities

Anxiety

These symptoms would indicate that he needs to be evaluated with the help fo a clinical examination and also with the help of additional tests. if he does not have these symptoms then he should try and rest and relax however the BP should be monitored over the next couple of hours, if it comes down then he should be fine however if it remains this elevated even after 2-3 hours or rises or if he develops symptoms then take him to the ER.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.
