How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8058
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

8 yo old complained that his spine hurts. he said that is

Customer Question

8 yo old complained that his spine hurts. he said that is has been hurting for weeks, but he only mentioned anything to anyone 2 days ago. upon inspection, there is a bruise on his spine. worry?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 month ago.

A bruise can mean many things in an 8 year old and should be evaluated by his doctor. This could be due to trauma, a result of bullying or due to an infection.

The true nature of the bruise can only be established by a doctor's clinical examination.

I would suggest that you take him to the ill-child clinic tomorrow.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
this sounds worrisome
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 month ago.

Yes, I recommend that you seek medical attention for him.


Customer: replied 1 month ago.
i should worry, then?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 month ago.

Do not get worried, an examination is required to rule out anything concerning.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 month ago.

Please let me know if you have followup questions.